PROCTER & GAMBLE Co quarterly report, Q4 FY1993

Business Context and Reporting Period

This Form 10-Q covers The Procter & Gamble Company for the quarterly period ended December 31, 1993, and the six-month period ended on the same date. The company operates global consumer goods businesses, with recent strategic focus on restructuring and divestitures of pulp and juice operations.

Key Financial Metrics

MetricQ4 1993Q4 19926 Months 19936 Months 1992
Net Sales ($ millions)7,7887,83915,35215,718
Operating Income ($ millions)1,0239142,1081,634
Net Earnings ($ millions)6535761,32361
Diluted EPS ($)0.850.761.740.05
Cash and Equivalents ($ millions)2,4122,3222,4122,195
Total Debt ($ millions)7,1447,1447,1447,144

Note: Total Debt is the sum of Debt due within one year ($1,851) and Long-term debt ($5,293) as of Dec 31, 1993. 1992 Net Earnings figures are heavily impacted by a one-time accounting change charge of $925 million.

Material Changes vs. Prior Period

  • Net Earnings: Increased 13% for the quarter and significantly for the six months (excluding the $925 million prior-year accounting charge). On a constant currency basis, earnings would have grown 17%.
  • Net Sales: Decreased 1% for the quarter and 2% for the six months, primarily due to adverse foreign exchange rates. Excluding currency effects, sales would have increased 3%.
  • Volume Growth: Unit volume increased 6% for the quarter, excluding discontinued operations. International markets achieved double-digit volume growth.
  • Restructuring: No restructuring provision was recorded in 1993, compared to a $303 million provision in the prior year related to the 100% juice divestiture.

Guidance, Outlook, and Risks

Management attributes earnings growth to unit volume increases and lower costs, noting that the restructuring program is beginning to contribute to earnings progress. The company highlighted strong performance in the U.S. consumer businesses and significant volume growth in the Far East, Latin America, and Eastern Europe.

Risks and Contingencies:

  • Foreign Exchange: Less favorable exchange rates limited reported earnings and sales growth.
  • Global Economic Conditions: International growth occurred despite difficult economic conditions in many major markets.

Investor Verification Checklist

  • Verify the impact of foreign exchange rates on reported sales and earnings versus constant currency performance.
  • Confirm the status and cost savings realization of the ongoing restructuring program.
  • Review the details of the discontinued pulp and juice operations to ensure accurate comparison of unit volume growth.
  • Assess the liquidity position given the $7.1 billion total debt load against $2.4 billion in cash equivalents.
  • Validate the one-time accounting change effects in 1992 to ensure accurate year-over-year trend analysis.