CNB Financial Corp. 2024 Q3 Filing Summary
Business Context and Reporting Period
CNB Financial Corporation (CCNE) is a Pennsylvania-based financial holding company operating primarily through its subsidiary, CNB Bank. The company serves customers in Pennsylvania, Ohio, New York, and Virginia through various divisions including ERIEBANK, FCBank, BankOnBuffalo, Ridge View Bank, and Impressia Bank. It also operates a consumer discount loan business through Holiday Financial Services Corporation. This report covers the quarterly period ended September 30, 2024.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Q3 2024 (3 Months) | Q3 2023 (3 Months) | YTD 2024 (9 Months) | YTD 2023 (9 Months) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (GAAP) | $13.95 million | $13.73 million | $39.51 million | $44.04 million |
| Net Income Available to Common | $12.88 million | $12.65 million | $36.29 million | $40.82 million |
| Diluted EPS | $0.61 | $0.60 | $1.72 | $1.94 |
| Net Interest Income | $47.49 million | $47.24 million | $138.43 million | $142.14 million |
| Net Interest Margin (FTE) | 3.42% | 3.53% | 3.38% | 3.64% |
| Provision for Credit Losses | $2.38 million | $1.06 million | $6.29 million | $4.75 million |
| Total Assets | $6.01 billion (Sept 30, 2024) | |||
| Total Deposits | $5.22 billion (Sept 30, 2024) | |||
| Shareholders' Equity | $606.36 million (Sept 30, 2024) | |||
| Return on Average Equity (Annualized) | 9.28% | 9.80% | 9.01% | 10.74% |
| Efficiency Ratio | 66.34% | 67.00% | 67.10% | 64.26% |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Loan Portfolio Growth: Total loans receivable increased to $4.59 billion, a 3.73% year-to-date increase from December 31, 2023. Growth was driven by commercial real estate, commercial and industrial loans, and residential real estate in expansion markets (Columbus, Erie, Roanoke, Cleveland).
- Deposit Growth: Total deposits rose 4.37% to $5.22 billion, primarily due to increases in noninterest-bearing business deposits and retail savings. Time deposits increased 29.1% year-over-year.
- Net Interest Income: Q3 net interest income increased slightly ($0.25 million) compared to Q3 2023 due to loan volume growth, though the Net Interest Margin (NIM) compressed to 3.42% from 3.53% due to higher deposit costs. YTD NIM declined to 3.38% from 3.64%.
- Provision Expense: The provision for credit losses increased significantly to $2.38 million in Q3 (from $1.06 million) and $6.29 million YTD (from $4.75 million). This was driven by loan growth in new markets and an increased unemployment rate forecast, partially offset by improved historical loss rates.
- Non-Interest Income: Increased to $11.0 million in Q3 (from $7.9 million) and $28.8 million YTD (from $24.2 million), largely due to higher pass-through income from Small Business Investment Companies (SBICs) and gains on equity securities.
- Non-Interest Expense: Rose to $38.8 million in Q3 (from $36.9 million) due to higher compensation costs (new offices, merit increases, health insurance) and technology investments.
Guidance, Outlook, Risks, and Unusual Items
- Capital Position: All capital ratios exceeded regulatory "well-capitalized" levels. The Common Equity Tier 1 ratio was 11.64%. Management maintains $102.0 million in liquid funds at the holding company, sufficient to cover $62.5 million in net unrealized losses on securities.
- Asset Quality: Nonperforming assets totaled $42.0 million (0.70% of total assets), up from $31.8 million at year-end 2023. The increase was primarily due to two specific relationships: an owner-occupied commercial real estate loan ($4.6 million) and a commercial relationship ($7.9 million). Management believes specific reserves are adequate.
- Liquidity: The company holds $360.9 million in cash and cash equivalents, including $282.0 million at the Federal Reserve. Total on-hand and contingent liquidity sources are approximately 5.0 times the estimated adjusted uninsured deposit balances.
- Risks: Key risks include adverse changes in capital markets, interest rate volatility, credit risk (specifically in office, hospitality, and multifamily sectors), cybersecurity threats, and regulatory changes. Management is actively monitoring climate-related risks.
- Unusual Items: No material unusual items were reported. The increase in provision expense is attributed to standard economic forecasting adjustments and portfolio growth rather than specific large charge-offs.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Deposit Cost Trends: Verify if the rise in interest-bearing deposit rates (Savings at 3.55% and Time at 4.03%) is sustainable or if further compression of NIM is expected.
- Commercial Real Estate Exposure: Review the specific details of the two nonperforming relationships ($4.6M and $7.9M) and the broader exposure to office and hospitality sectors ($117M and $320.6M respectively).
- Unrealized Losses: Confirm the impact of the $62.5 million in net unrealized losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities on regulatory capital and liquidity.
- Expense Management: Monitor the efficiency ratio (66.34% in Q3) to ensure technology and personnel cost increases do not outpace revenue growth in future quarters.
- Loan Growth Quality: Assess the credit quality of new loans originated in expansion markets (Cleveland, Roanoke) contributing to the 3.73% YTD loan growth.