Corsair Gaming, Inc. quarterly report, Q1 FY2022

Corsair Gaming, Inc. — Q1 2022 Form 10-Q Summary

Business context and reporting period

Corsair is a global provider of gaming, streaming and content-creation gear, including peripherals, streaming products, power supplies, cooling solutions, cases, memory modules and gaming systems. The company reports two segments: Gamer and Creator Peripherals, and Gaming Components and Systems. This unaudited quarterly report covers the three months ended March 31, 2022, compared with the same period in 2021.

On January 1, 2022, Corsair acquired a 51% interest in iDisplay, a Taiwan-based display-technology company, for $36.4 million of estimated fair value consideration, including $21.9 million in cash and $14.5 million in Corsair common stock. iDisplay’s results were consolidated beginning January 1, 2022.

Key financial metrics

MetricQ1 2022Q1 2021Change
Net revenue$380.7 million$529.4 millionDown 28.1%
Gross profit$90.8 million$160.3 millionDown 43.4%
Gross margin23.8%30.3%Down 6.5 percentage points
Operating income (loss)$(2.5) million$67.3 millionDeclined to loss
Net income (loss)$(3.3) million$46.7 millionDeclined to loss
Net loss attributable to Corsair$(2.9) million$46.7 millionDeclined to loss
Loss per diluted share$(0.05)$0.47Declined
Net cash from operating activities$(6.1) million$27.8 millionDeclined

Gamer and Creator Peripherals revenue was $134.1 million, down 23.7%, while Gaming Components and Systems revenue was $246.5 million, down 30.3%. Segment gross margins were 32.1% and 19.3%, respectively, compared with 39.1% and 25.9% in the prior-year quarter.

Operating expenses were $93.2 million, broadly unchanged from $93.0 million. SG&A decreased 2.2% to $76.1 million, while product development increased 12.7% to $17.1 million. Interest expense decreased 74.1% to $1.3 million, primarily due to the September 2021 refinancing and lower debt costs.

Cash and restricted cash totaled $32.0 million at March 31, 2022, compared with $65.4 million at December 31, 2021. Accounts receivable was $236.5 million and inventory was $300.4 million. Total debt was $246.5 million, consisting principally of a $247.5 million variable-rate term loan due September 2026, net of debt discounts and issuance costs. The company had no balance drawn on its $100 million revolving facility and reported $99.5 million of available, uncommitted capacity.

Net cash used in investing activities was $23.9 million, including $19.5 million for the iDisplay acquisition and $4.4 million for capital expenditures. Net cash used in financing activities was $1.9 million. The company temporarily borrowed and repaid $293.0 million under its revolving facility during the quarter.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Revenue fell 28.1%, reflecting weaker consumer demand, particularly in Europe, inflationary pressure, easing of COVID-19 restrictions, GPU shortages and supply and logistics constraints.
  • Gross margin declined from 30.3% to 23.8% due to higher freight and logistics costs, increased promotional activity, lower fixed-cost absorption, pricing pressure on memory products and additional iDisplay intangible-asset amortization.
  • The company moved from operating income of $67.3 million to an operating loss of $2.5 million and from net income of $46.7 million to a net loss of $3.3 million.
  • Operating cash flow declined from $27.8 million provided to $6.1 million used, primarily because of lower earnings and unfavorable changes in accounts payable, accrued liabilities and other operating assets.
  • Direct-to-consumer revenue increased to 12.5% of total revenue from 10.6%; gamer and creator peripherals increased to 35.2% of revenue from 33.2%.
  • Amazon represented 30.4% of revenue, up from 24.6%; the ten largest customers represented approximately 52.5%, up from 49.3%.
  • The iDisplay transaction added approximately $32.0 million of goodwill and $35.3 million of identifiable intangible assets on a preliminary basis, and introduced redeemable and nonredeemable noncontrolling interests.

Guidance, outlook, commentary and risks

Management stated that component shortages, manufacturing disruptions and logistics challenges were expected to continue negatively affecting fiscal 2022 revenue and profit margins. Management also cited inflation, weaker European consumer spending, the easing of pandemic-related restrictions and the Russia-Ukraine conflict as significant headwinds. No specific quantitative revenue or earnings guidance is provided in the filing text.

Management believes cash flows from operations, existing cash and potential revolver borrowings will be sufficient to fund principal cash needs for at least the next twelve months. Longer-term liquidity depends substantially on revenue performance and cost management. The company may require additional debt or equity financing in the future, although availability and terms are uncertain.

  • COVID-19-related demand normalization, factory shutdowns, transport backlogs and elevated freight costs could continue to affect sales, margins and inventory availability.
  • The Russia-Ukraine conflict led Corsair to cease sales in Russia and could affect consumer demand, supply chains, semiconductor inputs, energy costs and outsourced research and development in Ukraine. No asset impairment related to the conflict was recorded as of March 31, 2022.
  • The variable-rate term loan exposes the company to interest-rate risk; a hypothetical 100-basis-point rate change would affect annual interest expense by approximately $2.5 million.
  • Foreign-currency exposure remains material. Approximately 16.9% of Q1 revenue was denominated in foreign currencies, and the company used forward contracts with $48.0 million of notional principal at quarter-end.
  • The credit agreement requires a maximum consolidated total net leverage ratio of 3.0 to 1.0 and a minimum consolidated interest coverage ratio of 3.0 to 1.0. Corsair reported compliance and no default as of March 31, 2022.
  • Customer concentration, reliance on third-party and single-source manufacturers, DRAM pricing volatility, inventory obsolescence, competition, cybersecurity, intellectual-property claims and geopolitical risks remain significant exposures.
  • Legal matters are described as ordinary-course matters, and management does not believe existing proceedings are likely to have a material adverse effect, although outcomes are uncertain.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether revenue demand and gross margins stabilize after the Q1 decline, particularly in Europe and the Gaming Components and Systems segment.
  • Progress integrating iDisplay, finalization of its preliminary purchase-price allocation and the future exercise economics of the seller’s put option.
  • Cash generation, inventory levels, working-capital requirements and use of the revolving credit facility.
  • Compliance with the credit agreement’s leverage and interest-coverage covenants as earnings and cash flow fluctuate.
  • Exposure to freight costs, component availability, DRAM pricing, GPU availability, inflation, foreign exchange and geopolitical disruptions.
  • Customer concentration, especially Amazon’s 30.4% share of Q1 revenue, and the absence of long-term purchase commitments from many customers.
  • The filing contains an inconsistency: the MD&A narrative refers to approximately $2.6 million of operating cash used, while the consolidated cash-flow statement reports $6.1 million used. The financial statement value should be reconciled against the company’s subsequent disclosures.