Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: Plumas Bancorp (PLBC)
Reporting Period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2006
Business Overview: Plumas Bancorp is a California bank holding company headquartered in Quincy, CA. Its principal subsidiary is Plumas Bank, a state-chartered commercial bank serving northeastern California and northern Nevada through 12 branches and a commercial lending office in Reno, Nevada. The Bank focuses on real estate, commercial, consumer, and agricultural lending. As of December 31, 2006, the Company had consolidated assets of $473.2 million, deposits of $402.2 million, and shareholders' equity of $35.8 million.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | 2006 | 2005 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $5.20 million | $4.53 million |
| Net Interest Income | $22.53 million | $20.70 million |
| Non-Interest Income | $5.16 million | $5.07 million |
| Non-Interest Expense | $18.29 million | $17.55 million |
| Provision for Loan Losses | $1.00 million | $1.10 million |
| Total Assets | $473.24 million | $472.80 million |
| Total Loans | $354.71 million | $321.65 million |
| Total Deposits | $402.18 million | $426.56 million |
| Shareholders' Equity | $35.85 million | $31.14 million |
| Net Interest Margin | 5.32% | 5.06% |
| Return on Average Assets (ROA) | 1.11% | 1.00% |
| Return on Average Equity (ROE) | 15.4% | 15.2% |
| Efficiency Ratio | 66.1% | 68.1% |
| Allowance for Loan Losses | $3.92 million (1.10% of loans) | $3.26 million (1.01% of loans) |
| Nonperforming Loans | $1.01 million (0.29% of loans) | $1.66 million (0.52% of loans) |
| Junior Subordinated Debentures | $10.31 million | $10.31 million |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Earnings Growth: Net income increased 14.9% to $5.20 million, marking the 18th consecutive year of earnings growth. This was primarily driven by a $1.83 million increase in net interest income.
- Loan Portfolio Expansion: Total loans grew 10.3% to $354.7 million, funded by a reduction in investment securities and an increase in short-term borrowings ($20 million in FHLB advances).
- Deposit Decline: Total deposits decreased 5.7% to $402.2 million due to competitive pressures and a lack of significant deposit growth in the service area. The Company relied on alternative liquidity sources to fund loan growth.
- Asset Quality Improvement: Nonperforming loans decreased from $1.66 million to $1.01 million. Net charge-offs as a percentage of average loans dropped to 0.10% from 0.19% in 2005.
- Expense Management: Non-interest expense increased 4.2% to $18.29 million, largely due to higher salaries and benefits (including stock-based compensation adoption under SFAS 123(R)) and occupancy costs for a new branch in Truckee.
Guidance, Outlook, Risks, and Unusual Items
- Outlook & Strategy: Management plans to continue expanding operations in the Truckee/Tahoe region and Reno, Nevada. The Company intends to fund future loan growth using proceeds from maturing investment securities and short-term borrowings.
- Stock Repurchase: On January 22, 2007, the Board authorized a plan to repurchase up to 250,000 shares (approx. 5% of outstanding shares).
- Key Risks:
- Real Estate Concentration: 64% of the loan portfolio is secured by real estate, exposing the Company to local market downturns and natural disasters (earthquakes, fires, floods).
- Interest Rate Risk: Earnings are sensitive to changes in interest rates. The Company maintains a positive gap, benefiting from rising rates.
- Geographic Concentration: Operations are concentrated in northeastern California and northern Nevada, making results dependent on local economic conditions (agriculture, tourism, real estate).
- Unusual Items: The Company adopted SFAS 123(R) in 2006, resulting in $174,000 of stock-based compensation expense. Without this adoption, EPS would have been higher ($1.07 basic vs. $1.04 reported).
Investor Verification Checklist
- Deposit Stability: Verify the sustainability of the 5.7% deposit decline and the reliance on short-term FHLB borrowings ($20 million) to fund loan growth.
- Real Estate Exposure: Assess the impact of a potential downturn in the local real estate market given the 64% concentration in real estate-secured loans.
- Capital Adequacy: Confirm that the Company remains "well-capitalized" (Tier 1 Leverage Ratio of 9.5% vs. 5.0% requirement) despite the deposit outflow.
- Stock Repurchase Impact: Monitor the execution of the new $250,000 share repurchase plan and its effect on liquidity and EPS.
- Expense Trends: Track the impact of SFAS 123(R) and new branch occupancy costs on the efficiency ratio, which improved to 66.1%.