GENERAC HOLDINGS INC. annual report, FY2015

Business context and reporting period

Generac Holdings Inc. filed this Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015. The company designs and manufactures generators and other engine-powered equipment for residential, commercial and industrial, oil and gas, and construction markets. It reports one operating segment. The filing also provides unaudited fourth-quarter results.

Key financial metrics

MetricFY 2015FY 2014
Net sales$1,317.3 million$1,460.9 million
Gross profit / margin$460.0 million / 34.9%$516.2 million / 35.3%
Operating income / margin$179.6 million / 13.6%$293.4 million / 20.1%
Net income$77.7 million$174.6 million
Diluted EPS$1.12$2.49
Adjusted EBITDA$270.8 million$337.3 million
Operating cash flow$188.6 million$253.0 million
Capital expenditures$30.7 million$34.7 million

Cash and cash equivalents were $115.9 million at year-end, down from $189.8 million. Total indebtedness was approximately $1,059.3 million, including $100 million outstanding under the ABL facility; the company reported $148.5 million of remaining ABL availability, net of letters of credit. Current assets were $661.4 million and current liabilities $213.2 million. The Term Loan and amended ABL facility mature in 2020. The company was in covenant compliance and its credit facilities have no financial maintenance covenants.

Fourth-quarter 2015 net sales were $357.8 million, operating income $27.3 million, and net income $9.2 million. Fourth-quarter 2014 figures were $404.0 million, $79.1 million, and $49.4 million, respectively.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Full-year sales fell 9.8%. Residential sales declined 6.7%, primarily reflecting less severe power outages and lower home-standby generator demand. Commercial and industrial sales fell 15.9%, mainly due to reduced shipments to oil and gas and rental markets, with additional weakness in telecom and foreign-exchange effects.
  • Gross margin eased to 34.9% from 35.3%, principally because of unfavorable manufacturing overhead absorption; lower commodity costs and a stronger U.S. dollar partly offset the decline.
  • Net income fell to $77.7 million from $174.6 million. Operating results included $40.7 million of non-cash impairment charges: $36.1 million for tradenames affected by the move to consolidate brands under Generac and $4.6 million for Ottomotores goodwill.
  • Operating cash flow declined 25.4% to $188.6 million, reflecting lower operating earnings and working-capital investment, partly offset by lower cash tax payments. Investing outflows included $73.8 million for acquisitions and $30.7 million for capital expenditures.
  • The company repurchased 3.3 million shares for $99.9 million under its $200 million buyback authorization and made $150 million of voluntary Term Loan prepayments. It also borrowed $100 million under the ABL facility to fund a Term Loan prepayment.
  • Country Home Products was acquired in August 2015 for approximately $74.6 million net of cash acquired. In February 2016, Generac agreed to acquire a majority interest in Pramac, with closing anticipated before the end of Q1 2016.

Outlook, commentary, risks and unusual items

The filing does not provide specific quantified revenue, earnings, or margin guidance. Management describes opportunities in the underpenetrated home-standby market, C&I natural-gas generation, product diversification, and international expansion. It estimated U.S. home-standby penetration at approximately 3.5% of its defined addressable household market. Management said cash flow, ABL availability, modest ongoing capital needs, and tax attributes should provide sufficient capital for planned growth, while noting that acquisitions or expansion could require additional capital.

Key risks include unpredictable outage-driven demand; consumer and business capital-spending cycles; competition and pricing pressure; commodity, component, currency, and interest-rate volatility; reliance on dealers and distribution partners; foreign sourcing and single-source suppliers; acquisition integration and goodwill impairment; product liability and regulation; and operational, labor, cybersecurity, and ERP implementation risks. A 100-basis-point LIBOR change was estimated to affect annual cash interest expense by approximately $5.6 million after swaps (or $8.2 million without swaps). Management identified no pending litigation expected to materially affect results or financial condition.

The 2015 adjusted EBITDA and adjusted net income figures are non-GAAP measures and should be considered alongside GAAP results, not as substitutes for net income or operating cash flow. Ernst & Young issued unqualified opinions on the financial statements and internal control over financial reporting; management excluded the acquired CHP business from its 2015 internal-control assessment. A new ERP system was implemented for most of the business in January 2016, with further implementations planned.

Most important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether residential and C&I demand stabilized after the 2015 reductions, particularly in outage-sensitive home standby and oil and gas and rental end markets.
  • Whether gross margins and operating performance recover, and how much results are affected by overhead absorption, acquisition costs, and non-cash impairments.
  • Debt repayment capacity, variable-rate exposure, covenant restrictions, and the use of cash and ABL availability for buybacks and acquisitions.
  • Integration and performance of Country Home Products and the completion, financing, and expected contribution of the announced Pramac acquisition.
  • Execution of the brand consolidation and ERP rollout, including any further impairment charges or effects on reporting and operations.
  • The durability of cash flows and tax savings, which depend on continued profitability; the filing estimates aggregate cash tax savings from specified tax attributes through 2021 and 2026.