Business Context and Reporting Period
The filing is a Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2017, filed March 16, 2018. The registrant named in the filing is Sutherland Asset Management Corporation, not Ready Capital Corp.; ReadyCap is used throughout the filing for major operating subsidiaries and platforms. The company is an externally managed mortgage finance REIT advised by Waterfall Asset Management, focused primarily on small-balance commercial loans, SBA loans, residential mortgage origination and servicing, and related securitizations.
The company reports four operating segments: Loan Acquisitions, SBC Originations, SBA Originations, Acquisitions and Servicing, and Residential Mortgage Banking. Historical comparability is affected by the October 31, 2016 merger with ZAIS Financial; the residential mortgage banking segment contributed only two months of results in 2016, versus a full year in 2017.
Financial Results and Key Metrics
| Metric | 2017 | 2016 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest income | $138.3 million | $137.0 million | +$1.3 million |
| Interest expense | $74.6 million | $57.8 million | +$16.9 million |
| Net interest income before loan-loss provision | $63.7 million | $79.3 million | -$15.6 million |
| Provision for loan losses | $2.4 million | $7.8 million | -$5.5 million |
| Non-interest income | $73.2 million | $40.1 million | +$48.3 million |
| Non-interest expense | $113.1 million | $71.1 million | +$42.0 million |
| Net income | $45.8 million | $53.4 million | -$7.6 million |
| Net income attributable to the company | $43.3 million | $49.2 million | -$5.9 million |
| Core Earnings | $47.0 million | $40.9 million | +$6.1 million |
| Basic and diluted EPS | $1.38 | $1.85 | -$0.47 |
| Dividends declared per share | $1.48 | $1.61 | -$0.13 |
Fourth-quarter 2017 net income was $12.7 million, or $0.38 per share. Fourth-quarter Core Earnings were $12.4 million, or $0.37 per share, compared with a $0.37 dividend declared for the quarter.
The filing does not provide a conventional consolidated operating margin or return-on-average-assets measure. Net interest income before provision for loan losses declined to $63.7 million from $79.3 million, primarily because funding costs increased faster than interest income.
Balance Sheet, Portfolio and Liquidity
- Total assets were $2.52 billion, down 3.1% from $2.61 billion.
- Total stockholders’ equity was $555.5 million, up from $552.1 million.
- Total loan portfolio UPB was $2.15 billion; carrying value was approximately $2.08 billion and fair value was approximately $2.14 billion.
- Cash and cash equivalents were $63.4 million, and restricted cash was $11.7 million. Short-term Treasury investments declined from $320.0 million to zero as capital was redeployed into originations and acquisitions.
- Approximately 96.5% of loan balances were current or less than 30 days past due; 1.4% were 90 or more days past due. Non-accrual loans represented approximately 1.9% of loan carrying value.
- The allowance for loan losses declined to $11.7 million from $16.1 million. The company recorded a $2.4 million provision for 2017.
- Loans were approximately 55% adjustable-rate and 45% fixed-rate by UPB. The weighted-average ARM margin was approximately 3.4%, and the weighted-average fixed-rate coupon was approximately 5.8%.
Debt and Financing
- Secured borrowings were $631.3 million, including credit facilities and repurchase agreements.
- Securitized debt obligations were $598.1 million, backed by approximately $1.9 billion of securitized assets.
- Guaranteed loan financing was $293.0 million.
- The company had $140.0 million of 7.50% senior secured notes due 2022 and $115.0 million of 7.00% convertible senior notes due 2023; their net carrying amounts were $138.1 million and $109.0 million, respectively.
- Total debt-to-equity leverage was reported at 2.7x, with recourse debt-to-equity leverage of 1.6x. The filing also separately reports a 1.6x leverage ratio in its liquidity discussion; investors should reconcile the definitions.
- The company stated that it was in compliance with all debt covenants at December 31, 2017 and had satisfied all margin calls historically without selling assets in response to a margin call.
Cash Flow
- Operating cash flow was $352.5 million, compared with $14.8 million in 2016.
- Investing cash flow was -$242.2 million, including $54.3 million invested in an SBC loan-pool joint venture and $14.4 million of MBS purchases.
- Financing cash flow was -$106.4 million, reflecting $257.0 million of senior and convertible note proceeds, offset by secured-debt repayments, securitized-debt payments and dividends.
- Cash increased by $3.9 million to $63.4 million at year-end.
Material Changes Versus Prior Comparable Period
- Core Earnings increased 14.8%, while GAAP net income declined 14.2% because 2016 included a $15.2 million bargain-purchase gain from the ZAIS merger and $6.9 million of unrealized gains on residential mortgage servicing rights; 2017 included a $4.0 million unrealized MSR loss.
- Interest expense rose 29.2%, driven by increased financing activity and the issuance of the senior secured and convertible notes.
- SBC originations increased 51% to approximately $869.3 million, while SBA originations increased 213% to approximately $131.7 million. Residential mortgage originations totaled approximately $2.0 billion.
- Residential mortgage banking generated $41.7 million of gains net of variable loan expenses in 2017, compared with $7.0 million in 2016, but the 2016 period included only two months of activity.
- The company completed the $154.9 million SBC6 securitization and the $243.8 million RCMF 2017-FL1 CLO during 2017.
- The company shifted capital from acquired, higher-yielding non-performing and credit-impaired loans toward originated and credit-stabilized performing loans. The acquired PCI SBC portfolio declined to $97.9 million from $120.5 million, while acquired SBA loans declined to $400.6 million from $532.7 million.
- Residential MSR fair value increased to $72.3 million from $61.4 million, although 2017 included a $4.0 million unrealized loss from changes in interest rates.
Guidance, Outlook, Risks and Unusual Items
- Management expects improving commercial real estate values, rising property incomes and continued loan demand to support 2018 origination volumes. It believes a modest increase in interest rates is unlikely to deter most borrowers.
- The reported pipeline totaled approximately $682.0 million, including $223.2 million of potential SBC acquisitions, $16.0 million of potential SBA acquisitions, $159.8 million of SBC originations, $135.4 million of SBA originations and $147.6 million of residential agency commitments. Management cautioned that historically less than a majority of pipeline assets have been completed.
- Key risks include rising short-term funding costs, interest-rate mismatches, fair-value volatility, loan defaults, property-value declines, illiquidity, margin calls, counterparty failures, refinancing and securitization availability, and covenant breaches.
- The company is dependent on Waterfall for management, underwriting, servicing oversight and investment sourcing. The management agreement provides for a base management fee of 1.5% of stockholders’ equity up to $500 million and 1.0% above that threshold. 2017 management fees were $8.1 million; no incentive distribution was recorded for 2017.
- The company settled historical GMFS loan-sale representation and warranty claims for $6.0 million in cash and 275,862 shares valued at approximately $4.0 million. The settlement did not result in a charge to earnings because it reduced contingent consideration owed in connection with the GMFS acquisition. Certain sellers did not consent to the settlement, so indemnification recovery remains uncertain.
- The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act resulted in a $1.0 million tax benefit from remeasurement of deferred tax balances. Future tax effects include a lower corporate tax rate, limitations on interest deductions and potential earlier recognition of taxable income.
- Subsequent to year-end, the company issued an additional $40.0 million of 7.50% senior secured notes, extended certain financing facilities, declared a $0.37 first-quarter 2018 dividend and completed a $165.0 million SBC securitization.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Confirm the issuer identity and ticker because the filing is for Sutherland Asset Management Corporation, while the request identifies Ready Capital Corp.
- Reconcile reported leverage metrics, including total debt-to-equity versus recourse debt-to-equity, and review applicable covenant definitions.
- Assess liquidity after considering short-term financing maturities, collateral haircuts, margin-call requirements and restricted cash.
- Evaluate whether Core Earnings and the $1.48 annual dividend were supported by recurring cash generation rather than fair-value gains or loan-sale activity.
- Review credit performance, non-accrual loans, LTV concentrations, geographic exposure and the adequacy of the $11.7 million loan-loss allowance.
- Analyze the sustainability and valuation sensitivity of the $72.3 million residential MSR portfolio, particularly to prepayment speeds, discount rates and servicing costs.
- Review the GMFS settlement, remaining contingent consideration and any potential indemnification recovery from former sellers.
- Verify completion rates for the $682.0 million pipeline and the availability and cost of securitization, warehouse and repurchase-agreement financing.