SEADRILL Ltd current report, Q1 FY2024

Business Context and Reporting Period

Seadrill Limited, an offshore drilling contractor, filed this Form 6-K for January 2024. The filing reports share repurchase transactions executed from January 22 through January 26, 2024, under the company’s repurchase program.

Key Financial and Capital Markets Metrics

MetricAmount
Shares repurchased during reporting period203,943
Average repurchase price$45.75 per share
Repurchase value during reporting period$9.33 million
Cumulative shares repurchased under program1,115,659
Cumulative repurchase value$50.92 million
Company-owned shares after transactions1,115,659, or 1.51% of share capital
Repurchase program authorizationUp to $250 million

The filing does not provide revenue, profit, cash flow, margins, debt, liquidity, or other operating financial metrics.

Material Changes and Capital Allocation

  • During the period, Seadrill repurchased 203,943 shares across the OSE and NYSE for approximately $9.33 million.
  • Cumulative program purchases increased from the previously disclosed 911,716 shares, valued at $41.59 million, to 1,115,659 shares, valued at $50.92 million.
  • Based on the disclosed cumulative repurchase value, approximately $199.08 million of the $250 million authorization remained unused; the filing does not expressly state the remaining authorization.

Guidance, Outlook, Risks, and Unusual Items

  • The program began on December 14, 2023 and may continue through no later than September 30, 2024.
  • Repurchases are conducted in open-market transactions on the OSE and NYSE pursuant to an agreement with Fearnley Securities AS and its subsidiary.
  • No earnings guidance, operational outlook, new risk factors, contingencies, or unusual operating items are disclosed in this filing.
  • The report is incorporated by reference into Seadrill’s Form F-3 and Form S-8 registration statements identified in the filing.

Investor Verification Items

  • Verify the cumulative shares held in treasury and the 1.51% ownership percentage after the reported purchases.
  • Confirm the remaining capacity and expiration terms of the $250 million repurchase authorization.
  • Review subsequent filings for additional repurchases, changes in authorization, and the effect on shares outstanding.
  • Consult Seadrill’s periodic financial reports for revenue, profitability, cash flow, leverage, liquidity, and operating performance, which are not included here.