WABASH NATIONAL Corp annual report, FY2022

Wabash National Corporation — FY2022 Form 10-K

Reporting period: Year ended December 31, 2022. The filing is an annual report, with quarterly data also provided for Q4 2022. Wabash designs, manufactures, and services trailers, truck bodies, transportation parts and services, and engineered products. It reports two segments: Transportation Solutions (TS) and Parts & Services (P&S).

Key financial metrics

MetricFY2022FY2021
Net sales$2.502 billion$1.803 billion
Gross profit / margin$322.7 million / 12.9%$196.5 million / 10.9%
Operating income / margin$166.6 million / 6.7%$33.5 million / 1.9%
Net income attributable to common stockholders$112.3 million; diluted EPS $2.25$1.2 million; diluted EPS $0.02
Operating cash flow$124.1 million$(7.5) million
Capital expenditures$57.1 million$49.1 million
Cash and cash equivalents at year-end$58.2 million$71.8 million
Long-term debt, carrying value$395.8 million$428.3 million
Liquidity, as defined by the company$401.2 million$258.0 million

FY2022 sales increased 38.8%. New trailer shipments rose 14.7% to 52,035 units; truck-body shipments declined 10.6% to 14,800. TS segment sales before eliminations were $2.321 billion, up 42.1%; P&S sales before eliminations were $193.5 million, up 9.2%. Segment operating income was $209.9 million for TS and $30.6 million for P&S; corporate and eliminations were $(73.9) million.

Q4 2022 net sales were $657.4 million, gross profit $94.6 million, and net income attributable to common stockholders $41.5 million (diluted EPS $0.84). Q4 2021 sales were $479.3 million and the company recorded a common-stockholder net loss of $25.3 million (diluted loss per share $0.51).

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Profitability improved substantially: operating income rose from $33.5 million to $166.6 million, with operating margin increasing from 1.9% to 6.7%. Management attributed the improvement primarily to higher sales and demand, and pricing actions that partly offset increased material costs.
  • Gross margin rose by 2.0 percentage points to 12.9%. Cost of sales increased 35.6%, less than the 38.8% increase in sales.
  • Operating cash flow improved to $124.1 million from cash usage of $7.5 million. Working capital still used cash, including a $79.1 million increase in receivables; inventory increased $6.2 million.
  • Year-end liquidity increased 56% to $401.2 million, mainly reflecting greater revolving-facility availability. The amended revolver provides commitments of $350 million and matures in September 2027; no amounts were drawn at year-end.
  • Wabash repurchased $30.9 million of common stock and paid $16.0 million in dividends during 2022. Declared dividends were $0.32 per share, unchanged from 2021.

Outlook, commentary, risks, and unusual items

  • Management described demand and the order backlog as strong, while noting labor shortages, supply-chain constraints, inflation, and component availability as risks to production and margins. December 2022 backlog was $2.787 billion for the next 12 months, up 10%, and $3.396 billion in total, up 34%; orders may change or be cancelled and are not assured revenue.
  • Industry forecasters cited by the company estimated 2023 U.S. trailer production at 303,000 to 318,000 units, versus approximately 304,000 to 305,000 in 2022. These are third-party estimates, not company revenue or earnings guidance.
  • Planned investment includes adding 20% dry-van manufacturing capacity, with production scheduled to begin in the first half of 2023, and a previously announced $20 million investment to scale EcoNex technology. The company also identified parts and services growth and its Trailers as a Service initiative as strategic priorities.
  • Debt consisted principally of $400 million face value of 4.50% unsecured senior notes due October 2028; the carrying value was $395.8 million. The company reported compliance with debt covenants at year-end. Its revolver is secured and includes availability-based covenant and cash-control provisions.
  • Raw-material purchase commitments were $59.2 million through December 2023. The five largest customers generated approximately 33% of 2022 sales; no single customer exceeded 10%. Management stated that existing legal proceedings were not expected to materially affect financial condition or liquidity, while acknowledging outcomes are uncertain.
  • No goodwill impairment was recorded in 2022 following a qualitative annual assessment. FY2021 included approximately $28.3 million of non-cash trade-name and trademark impairment related to the rebranding, contributing to the much lower prior-year result. FY2022 also included approximately $1.0 million of construction-in-progress impairment, partly offset by a gain on a building sale.
  • Wabash Parts LLC, formed with a 50% partner in 2022, is consolidated as a variable-interest entity. The company says it may need to fund the entity and absorb potentially significant benefits or losses; the partner has a put right under the operating agreement.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • How much of the reported backlog converts to shipments and revenue, and whether delivery schedules, cancellations, or order pricing change.
  • Whether pricing, productivity, and added capacity can sustain margins as inflation, labor constraints, and component supply affect production.
  • Whether the receivables and working-capital build converts to cash, and how operating cash flow supports capital spending, dividends, and repurchases.
  • Revolver borrowing-base availability, debt covenants, and the company’s capacity to service $400 million face value of 2028 notes.
  • Wabash Parts LLC’s operating performance, funding needs, and the potential financial effect of the partner’s put right.
  • Customer concentration and the extent to which the announced J.B. Hunt multi-year order agreement contributes to future sales; the filing does not quantify its expected revenue.