Clear Secure, Inc. current report, 14 June 2022

Clear Secure, Inc. 8-K Summary

Business Context and Reporting Period

Clear Secure, Inc. filed a Form 8-K dated June 14, 2022, reporting the results of its 2022 annual meeting of stockholders under Item 5.07.

Voting Structure and Results

Class A and Class C common stockholders have one vote per share. Class B and Class D common stockholders have twenty votes per share. All proposals were voted on by the holders of common stock voting together as a single class.

ProposalResult
Election of seven directorsAll seven nominees were elected.
Ratification of independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2022Approved.

Director Election Results

DirectorForWithheldBroker Non-Votes
Caryn Seidman-Becker623,710,06597,5813,995,979
Kenneth Cornick623,725,64781,9993,995,979
Michael Z. Barkin623,764,02443,6223,995,979
Jeffery H. Boyd622,945,813861,8333,995,979
Tomago Collins623,562,290245,3563,995,979
Kathryn Hollister623,712,28495,3623,995,979
Adam Wiener623,508,749298,8973,995,979

Auditor Ratification

Stockholders ratified the appointment of the company’s independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2022 with 627,778,465 votes for, 12,832 against, and 12,328 abstentions. There were no broker non-votes.

Financial Metrics, Outlook, and Unusual Items

This filing does not provide revenue, profit, cash flow, margins, debt, liquidity, operating guidance, or other financial-period metrics. It does not report material operating changes, contingencies, or unusual financial items.

Important Facts to Verify

  • Confirm the company’s multi-class voting structure and the resulting influence of holders of high-vote Class B and Class D shares.
  • Verify that all seven nominated directors were elected and review their committee assignments and independence status in subsequent disclosures.
  • Confirm the identity of the independent registered public accounting firm appointed for fiscal 2022, which is not named in the provided filing text.
  • Review subsequent filings for any changes to the board, auditor relationship, or governance arrangements.