Aspire-Lakewood Holdings, Inc. annual report, FY2023

Business context and reporting period

Registrant: The supplied filing is PowerUp Acquisition Corp.’s Form 10-K, not a filing under the metadata name Aspire-Lakewood Holdings, Inc. It covers the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023; results are annual, not standalone fourth-quarter results. PowerUp is a shell company/SPAC with no operating business or operating revenue, formed to complete a business combination. It was pursuing a merger with Visiox Pharmaceuticals, Inc. under an agreement signed December 26, 2023.

Financial results and liquidity

Metric20232022
Operating revenueNoneNone
Operating expenses$1.34 million$976,345
Trust-account interest income$5.81 million$4.32 million
Interest expense on debt discount$8,966None
Net income$4.46 million$3.34 million
Net cash used in operating activities$653,107$1.41 million

Net income reflected investment interest, not operating performance. Net income per share was $0.23 in 2023 versus $0.11 in 2022. The filing does not provide meaningful operating margins for this non-operating SPAC.

At December 31, 2023, cash outside the trust account was $0; trust-account investments were $19.90 million, down from $299.00 million a year earlier, primarily following redemptions. Working capital deficit was $322,105. Total current liabilities were $403,328, including $238,939 due to an affiliate and a $12,384 loan-and-transfer note payable. The company reported no long-term debt. The loan arrangement had $155,848 funded to the company by year-end, with a substantial debt discount. The filing reports no off-balance-sheet arrangements.

2023 cash flows included $284.92 million withdrawn from the trust account and $284.92 million used for redemptions. The company had 1,803,729 redeemable public shares and 7,187,500 nonredeemable Class A shares at year-end. The underwriters waived $10.81 million in deferred underwriting commissions in June 2023.

Material changes versus the prior period

  • At the May 2023 extension vote, shareholders redeemed 26,946,271 shares for approximately $284 million. The redemption price was later corrected; a $632,968 aggregate true-up was paid in August.
  • Shareholders extended the business-combination deadline from May 23, 2023 to May 23, 2024. Founder shares converted one-for-one into Class A shares.
  • Operating expenses rose to $1.34 million from $976,345, while trust interest increased to $5.81 million from $4.32 million. Net income rose to $4.46 million from $3.34 million.
  • The sponsor changed in August 2023; the new sponsor acquired 4,317,500 shares and 6,834,333 private placement warrants for an aggregate $1, payable at business-combination closing.

Outlook, risks, contingencies, and unusual items

The proposed Visiox transaction would exchange Visiox equity for PowerUp common stock. The stated base merger consideration is $80 million, reduced by specified working-capital shortfall, transaction expenses, indebtedness, and rollover RSUs. Up to 6 million additional shares are contingent on product launch and share-price milestones. Closing remains subject to conditions, including shareholder approval; completion is not assured.

The company had until May 23, 2024 to complete a business combination, absent a further extension. Management and the auditor said the lack of outside cash, working-capital deficit, limited time, and uncertainty about financing and closing raise substantial doubt about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern. The auditor’s opinion on the financial statements was unqualified but included a going-concern explanatory paragraph. No extension plan was approved in the filing.

After year-end, PowerUp disclosed additional sponsor-funded loans and March 5, 2024 investor contributions totaling $1 million. In exchange, investors are to receive an aggregate 1 million shares at closing; if closing does not occur by the specified deadline, share-transfer provisions apply. Related-party financing and advisory arrangements, potential dilution, high redemptions, creditor claims against trust assets, and the possibility that warrants expire worthless are material considerations. If no transaction closes by the deadline, public shares are to be redeemed from the trust, subject to creditor claims and applicable limits; warrants receive no liquidation distribution.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Confirm the filing and issuer identity: the document is PowerUp Acquisition Corp.’s 2023 Form 10-K, not Aspire-Lakewood Holdings, Inc.’s.
  • Check the latest status of the Visiox merger, closing conditions, required approvals, financing, and any deadline extension.
  • Review current trust-account assets, redemptions, minimum-cash conditions, and the effect of creditor claims on redemption proceeds.
  • Assess the going-concern warning and whether the company secured enough working capital to reach closing.
  • Verify the terms and dilution implications of sponsor loans, the March 2024 investor subscription, advisory fees, merger consideration adjustments, and earnout shares.