Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. annual report, FY2023

Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. — Form 10-K Summary

Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The filing provides annual results and does not provide a separate standalone fourth-quarter income statement or cash-flow presentation.

Business Context and Development Status

Atea is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing orally administered antiviral therapies. Its lead candidate, bemnifosbuvir, is being evaluated as a monotherapy for high-risk, non-hospitalized COVID-19 patients and in combination with ruzasvir for hepatitis C virus (HCV).

  • COVID-19: Global Phase 3 SUNRISE-3 trial evaluating bemnifosbuvir 550 mg twice daily for five days. The supportive-care monotherapy cohort targets approximately 2,200 patients, with all-cause hospitalization or death through Day 29 as the primary endpoint.
  • HCV: Global Phase 2 study evaluating an eight-week regimen of once-daily bemnifosbuvir 550 mg plus ruzasvir 180 mg in treatment-naive patients without cirrhosis or with compensated cirrhosis.
  • Dengue: Further development of AT-752 was discontinued in February 2023 because of anticipated enrollment, operational and cost challenges.
  • The company had 75 full-time employees as of February 28, 2024, including 53 engaged in research and development.

Financial Performance and Liquidity

Metric20232022Change
Revenue$0$0No product revenue
Research and development expense$114.2 million$81.9 million+$32.3 million
General and administrative expense$49.9 million$48.7 million+$1.2 million
Total operating expenses$164.2 million$130.7 million+$33.5 million
Interest income and other, net$29.2 million$11.2 million+$18.1 million
Net loss$136.0 million$115.9 millionLoss increased $20.0 million
Net loss per share$1.63$1.39Loss per share increased
Net cash used in operating activities$85.4 million$121.0 millionCash use decreased $35.6 million

Operating and net margins are not meaningful because the company has no commercial product revenue. The increase in research and development expense primarily reflected higher spending on the SUNRISE-3 COVID-19 trial and the HCV Phase 2 program, partially offset by larger credits from Roche. Stock-based compensation was $49.4 million in 2023, compared with $46.7 million in 2022.

At December 31, 2023, cash and cash equivalents were $143.8 million and marketable securities were $434.3 million, for total cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of approximately $578.1 million. Management expects these resources to fund planned operations through 2026, although the estimate depends on assumptions that may prove incorrect.

The company had total liabilities of $39.8 million and stockholders’ equity of $555.2 million. The filing does not identify funded debt; liabilities primarily consisted of accounts payable, accrued expenses, income taxes payable and operating lease liabilities. Contractual operating lease payments totaled $2.5 million through 2026.

Material Changes Versus 2022

  • Research and development spending increased 39% to $114.2 million, driven by expanded clinical development activities.
  • Operating expenses increased 26% to $164.2 million.
  • Higher interest rates and investment in higher-yielding marketable securities increased interest income by $18.1 million.
  • Net loss increased to $136.0 million from $115.9 million, despite lower operating cash use.
  • Roche-related credits reduced research and development expense by $18.6 million in 2023 versus $6.9 million in 2022. A $5.9 million receivable from Roche at year-end was collected in February 2024.
  • Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities declined from approximately $646.7 million at December 31, 2022 to approximately $578.1 million at December 31, 2023.
  • No shares had been issued under the company’s $200.0 million Jefferies at-the-market sales agreement as of December 31, 2023.

Guidance, Outlook, Risks and Unusual Items

  • Topline data from SUNRISE-3 are anticipated in the second half of 2024. Interim DSMB analyses were expected in March 2024 and the second quarter of 2024, principally for safety and futility.
  • Final SVR12 results from the approximately 280-patient HCV Phase 2 study are anticipated in the second half of 2024. Subject to successful results and regulatory alignment, management expects to initiate HCV Phase 3 development in the second half of 2024.
  • The HCV lead-in cohort reported a 98% SVR4 rate, with 58 of 59 subjects achieving SVR4; these are preliminary development results and do not establish Phase 3 success or regulatory approval.
  • The company expects operating losses and substantial additional research and development spending for the foreseeable future and does not anticipate product revenue in the near term.
  • Key risks include low and changing COVID-19 hospitalization rates that could reduce trial event rates or result in futility, enrollment delays, evolving SARS-CoV-2 variants, competition from approved antivirals, clinical or regulatory failure, and the need for additional financing.
  • A material intellectual-property risk involves Gilead Sciences’ U.S. Patent No. 11,642,361, which purports to cover bemnifosbuvir. The USPTO Patent Trial and Appeal Board declined to institute Atea’s post-grant review petition in February 2024; Atea may still challenge the patent in court if litigation occurs.
  • Atea relies on third-party manufacturers and CROs. Ruzasvir’s active pharmaceutical ingredient has a sole supplier in China, and regulatory starting materials for the company’s programs are sourced from China.
  • The company maintains worldwide rights to bemnifosbuvir following termination of the Roche agreement. The Merck license for ruzasvir includes up to $135 million of development and regulatory milestones, up to $300 million of sales milestones, and tiered royalties ranging from high single-digit to mid-teens percentages.

Important Facts for Investors to Verify

  • Whether SUNRISE-3 achieves its hospitalization or death endpoint and passes DSMB safety and futility reviews.
  • Whether the full HCV Phase 2 study confirms the lead-in results through SVR12, including results in patients with cirrhosis.
  • The company’s actual cash runway as trial costs, potential HCV Phase 3 spending and commercialization preparations increase.
  • Whether additional equity financing is required and the resulting dilution risk.
  • The status, scope and enforceability of Gilead’s patent claims and any potential license requirement.
  • Manufacturing capacity, supply continuity and regulatory readiness of third-party suppliers, particularly in China.
  • The effect of Roche credits on comparability of research and development expense and cash flow between periods.
  • The absence of commercial revenue and the company’s ability to obtain regulatory approval, reimbursement and market acceptance for either product candidate.