Tianci International, Inc. quarterly report, Q2 FY2024

Tianci International, Inc. Form 10-Q Summary

Business Context and Reporting Period

Unaudited results cover the three and six months ended January 31, 2024, Tianci’s fiscal second quarter and year-to-date period. The company operates primarily through Roshing International Co., Ltd., in which it owns 90%. Roshing provides asset-light global logistics and ocean freight-forwarding services, with smaller businesses in electronic components, software, consulting, and maintenance.

Financial Performance and Position

MetricThree Months Ended Jan. 31, 2024Six Months Ended Jan. 31, 2024
Revenue$2.894 million$4.221 million
Gross profit$339,104$572,881
Gross margin11.7%13.6%
Operating income$68,620$81,621
Net income$100,714$94,602
Net income attributable to Tianci$81,133$65,349
Basic and diluted EPS$0.01$0.01
  • Global logistics generated $2.819 million, or approximately 97% of quarterly revenue, and $4.001 million, or approximately 95% of six-month revenue.
  • Logistics gross margins were 11.1% for the quarter and 11.6% year to date.
  • Cash was $799,377 at January 31, 2024, compared with $256,342 at July 31, 2023. Working capital was $692,636.
  • Current assets were $886,140 and current liabilities were $193,504. Total liabilities were $193,504; the filing reports no outstanding lease liabilities at January 31, 2024 and no conventional debt balance.
  • Six-month operating cash flow was $109,822, versus $217,000 in the prior-year period. There was no investing cash flow. Financing cash flow was $433,213, primarily from a private common-stock offering.

Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period

  • Quarterly revenue increased 2,831% from $98,730 to $2.894 million; six-month revenue increased 1,792% from $223,100 to $4.221 million. The increase primarily reflects the launch and rapid growth of logistics services, which had no reported revenue in the prior-year periods.
  • Quarterly gross profit increased from $19,930 to $339,104, while six-month gross profit increased from $35,745 to $572,881. Overall gross margin declined from 20.2% to 11.7% for the quarter and from 16.0% to 13.6% for the six-month period because logistics carries lower margins.
  • The company moved from a quarterly and six-month net loss attributable to Tianci of $4,947 and $5,966, respectively, to income of $81,133 and $65,349.
  • Operating expenses increased to $270,484 for the quarter and $491,260 for six months, primarily from logistics-agent commissions, payroll, professional fees, and public-company compliance costs.
  • Common shares outstanding increased from 5,903,481 at July 31, 2023 to 14,781,803 at January 31, 2024. The increase included conversion of 80,000 Series A preferred shares into 8 million common shares, issuance of 445,109 shares to settle liabilities and compensation, and a 433,213-share private offering.
  • Related-party liabilities declined from $276,077 to $30,215. A $220,909 related-party liability was converted into common stock, and $24,953 was forgiven and recognized as other income.

Guidance, Outlook, Risks, and Unusual Items

  • Management expects continued growth in global logistics demand, citing international trade flows, emerging-market growth, electric vehicles, green-energy equipment, and post-pandemic stimulus. Management expects logistics margins may improve as demand increases and supply conditions stabilize. No quantitative revenue or earnings guidance was provided.
  • Management believes existing liquidity and working capital are sufficient for the next twelve months, but states that additional financing may be needed for expansion, acquisitions, capital expenditures, or adverse business developments. Future equity financing could dilute shareholders; debt financing could create fixed obligations and restrictive covenants.
  • Revenue and credit exposure are concentrated: two customers represented 68.4% and 16.9% of six-month revenue, and one customer represented 100% of accounts receivable at January 31, 2024. Two vendors represented 59.9% and 16.2% of six-month purchases.
  • The company held $676,256 in a Hong Kong financial institution, of which approximately $612,000 was subject to deposit-insurance or credit risk beyond stated protection limits.
  • The Hong Kong office lease was terminated early in September 2023. The company entered into a new one-year lease with monthly payments of approximately $828.
  • No material legal proceedings or contingencies were reported. The company has a U.S. net operating loss carryforward of approximately $1.165 million, fully offset by a valuation allowance.
  • Management concluded that disclosure controls and procedures were not effective because of limited information-processing controls, inadequate segregation of duties, lack of an audit committee financial expert, and insufficient formal review policies for significant accounting transactions.

Important Facts for Investors to Verify

  • Whether the rapid logistics revenue growth is sustainable and whether logistics gross margins improve from the reported 11.1% quarterly and 11.6% year-to-date levels.
  • Customer and vendor concentration, including collectability of the $86,513 accounts receivable balance and the identity and financial condition of the customer representing all receivables.
  • The effect of the substantial increase in shares outstanding on ownership, voting power, and future dilution.
  • Whether operating cash flow can keep pace with growth-related working-capital needs and any required capital expenditures.
  • Progress in remediating the disclosed material weaknesses in internal control and disclosure controls.
  • The extent to which reported earnings benefited from the $24,953 related-party debt forgiveness and other non-recurring financing or related-party transactions.