Cellectis S.A. 2015 Annual Report (Form 20-F) Summary
Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: Cellectis S.A., a French biopharmaceutical and agricultural biotechnology company.
Reporting Period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.
Business Model: Cellectis develops allogeneic CAR T-cell immunotherapies for cancer (Therapeutics segment) and gene-edited plant products for agriculture (Plants segment). The company has no approved products and generates no revenue from product sales. It relies on strategic alliances (Pfizer, Servier), equity financing, and government grants to fund operations.
Key Milestones (2015): Completed U.S. IPO in March 2015 raising $228.3 million. Filed a Clinical Trial Application (CTA) in the UK for lead candidate UCART19. Servier exercised its option to acquire exclusive worldwide rights to UCART19.
Key Financial Metrics (Year Ended Dec 31, 2015)
| Metric | 2015 (€ millions) | 2015 ($ millions) | 2014 (€ millions) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenues & Other Income | 56.4 | 61.4 | 26.5 |
| Operating Expenses | (82.1) | (89.1) | (30.6) |
| Research & Development | (52.4) | (57.1) | (14.4) |
| Selling, General & Admin | (27.2) | (29.7) | (13.1) |
| Operating Loss | (27.9) | (30.4) | (5.2) |
| Net Loss (Attributable to Shareholders) | (20.5) | (22.4) | 0.02 (Profit) |
| Adjusted Net Income (Loss) | 9.6 | 10.4 | 0.6 |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | 314.2 | 342.1 | 112.3 |
| Total Assets | 341.1 | 371.3 | 137.6 |
| Outstanding Ordinary Shares | 35,178,614 | - | - |
Note: U.S. Dollar figures are translated at the ECB rate of €1.00 = $1.0887 as of Dec 31, 2015. Adjusted Net Income excludes non-cash stock-based compensation.
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Revenue Surge: Total revenues increased 113% from €26.5 million in 2014 to €56.4 million in 2015. This was driven primarily by collaboration payments from Pfizer and Servier, including a €35.6 million upfront payment from Servier in November 2015 upon the exercise of their option for UCART19.
- Expense Growth: Operating expenses more than doubled, rising from €30.6 million to €82.1 million. R&D expenses jumped 264% to €52.4 million due to the advancement of clinical candidates and manufacturing process development. SG&A expenses increased 107% to €27.2 million, reflecting costs associated with becoming a U.S. public company and expanding operations.
- Net Loss: The company swung from a negligible net profit of €20,000 in 2014 to a net loss of €20.5 million in 2015. However, on an Adjusted Net Income basis (excluding stock-based compensation), the company reported a positive €9.6 million, compared to €0.6 million in 2014.
- Liquidity: Cash and cash equivalents nearly tripled from €112.3 million to €314.2 million, bolstered by the March 2015 IPO proceeds and collaboration payments.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
Outlook: Management expects to continue incurring significant losses as it advances product candidates into clinical trials. The company believes its cash position (€314 million) is sufficient to fund operations through 2018. The primary focus remains on the clinical development of UCART19 (in collaboration with Servier) and advancing the internal pipeline (UCART123, UCARTCS1, etc.).
Key Risks:
- Development Risk: All product candidates are in pre-clinical or early clinical stages. There is no guarantee of regulatory approval or commercial success.
- Capital Requirements: The company will require additional funding to complete development and commercialization. Future equity raises may be limited by French corporate law requirements for shareholder approval.
- Collaboration Dependence: Revenue and development progress rely heavily on partners (Pfizer, Servier). Partners have rights to terminate agreements or abandon programs.
- Regulatory Uncertainty: Gene therapy and cell therapy regulations are evolving. The company faces complex regulatory pathways in the U.S. (FDA) and EU (EMA).
- Manufacturing: Scaling the manufacturing of allogeneic CAR T-cells is complex and carries risks of contamination, supply disruption, or failure to meet cGMP standards.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Cash Runway: Verify the sufficiency of the €314 million cash balance against the projected burn rate, considering the significant increase in R&D spend.
- UCART19 Progress: Monitor the status of the Clinical Trial Application (CTA) filed in the UK and the initiation of the Phase 1 trial by Servier.
- Collaboration Terms: Review the specific milestone triggers and termination rights in the Pfizer and Servier agreements, as these drive future revenue recognition.
- Stock-Based Compensation: Analyze the impact of the €30.1 million in non-cash stock-based compensation on future cash flow projections versus GAAP/IFRS net loss.
- Regulatory Status: Track any updates regarding the EMA's classification of UCART19 as a gene therapy product and the FDA's stance on allogeneic CAR T-cells.