CVD Equipment Corp. (CVV) - Q2 2024 10-Q Summary
Business Context and Reporting Period
This filing covers the quarterly period ended June 30, 2024. CVD Equipment Corporation designs, manufactures, and sells custom chemical vapor deposition (CVD) equipment, gas control systems, and material coatings. The company operates through three segments: CVD Equipment, Stainless Design Concepts (SDC), and CVD Materials. The company is a non-accelerated filer and a smaller reporting company.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Q2 2024 (3 Months) | Q2 2023 (3 Months) | YTD 2024 (6 Months) | YTD 2023 (6 Months) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.35 million | $5.07 million | $11.27 million | $13.76 million |
| Gross Profit | $1.61 million | $1.39 million | $2.47 million | $3.82 million |
| Gross Margin | 25.4% | 27.4% | 21.9% | 27.8% |
| Net Loss | $(0.76) million | $(1.11) million | $(2.23) million | $(1.15) million |
| Loss Per Share (Diluted) | $(0.11) | $(0.16) | $(0.33) | $(0.17) |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.03 million | $13.03 million (End Q2 2023) | N/A | |
| Working Capital | $12.67 million | N/A | N/A | |
| Total Debt | $0.31 million | N/A | N/A |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Revenue Growth (Q2): Revenue increased 25.2% quarter-over-quarter, driven by higher aerospace contract revenue and growth in the SDC segment. This offset declines in PVT150 system revenue and the CVD Materials segment.
- Revenue Decline (YTD): Year-to-date revenue decreased 18.1% compared to the prior year, primarily due to lower PVT150 system sales and the wind-down of the CVD Materials segment (following the disposition of Tantaline in 2023).
- Margin Compression: Gross margins declined to 25.4% in Q2 (from 27.4% in Q2 2023) and 21.9% YTD (from 27.8% YTD 2023) due to a contract mix with lower margins.
- Operating Expenses: Total operating expenses decreased 4.3% in Q2 compared to the prior year, largely due to the absence of the $0.16 million loss on disposition of Tantaline and $0.11 million impairment charge recorded in Q2 2023.
- Cash Flow: Net cash used in operating activities was $3.77 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to $0.83 million in the prior year period. This increase in cash usage was driven by a net loss of $2.23 million and a $3.05 million increase in accounts receivable.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
- Backlog: Order backlog increased to $24.0 million at June 30, 2024, from $18.4 million at year-end 2023. Approximately $21.6 million is expected to be recognized as revenue within the next 12 months.
- Bookings: Q2 2024 bookings were approximately $3.2 million, down significantly from $13.0 million in Q2 2023. However, YTD 2024 bookings ($16.9 million) exceeded YTD 2023 ($15.8 million), highlighted by a $10.0 million multi-system industrial order.
- Strategic Focus: Management is focusing on "electrification of everything," aerospace (CMC materials for jet engines), and industrial applications. They are developing the PVT200 system for 200mm silicon carbide wafers.
- Liquidity: Management anticipates existing cash ($10.0 million) and future operating cash flows will be sufficient to meet requirements for the next 12 months.
- Risks: Key risks include uncertainty in future profitability, competition in PVT systems, lower-than-anticipated EV adoption rates impacting silicon carbide demand, and reliance on a few major customers (one customer represented 35.2% of Q2 revenue).
Investor Verification Checklist
- Customer Concentration: Verify the status and payment terms of the single customer representing 35.2% of Q2 revenue and 32.8% of YTD revenue.
- Accounts Receivable: Investigate the $3.05 million increase in accounts receivable during the first half of 2024 and its impact on future cash collections.
- Inventory Risk: Review the $1.8 million inventory balance related to PVT 150 systems purchased in anticipation of future orders; assess the risk of write-downs if orders do not materialize.
- Backlog Realization: Monitor the conversion of the $24.0 million backlog into recognized revenue, noting the company's history of fluctuating order-to-revenue timing.
- MesoScribe Disposition: Confirm the timeline and final terms of the MesoScribe asset sale, including the remaining $0.3 million of the $0.9 million purchase price contingent on milestones.