DROPBOX, INC. quarterly report, Q1 FY2024

Dropbox, Inc. — Q1 2024 Form 10-Q

Business context and reporting period. Unaudited results for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with Q1 2023. Dropbox provides subscription-based cloud content collaboration services, serving more than 700 million registered users and 18.16 million paying users. More than 90% of revenue is generated through self-serve channels.

Key financial metrics

MetricQ1 2024Q1 2023Change
Revenue$631.3 million$611.1 million+3.3%
Gross profit / margin$525.5 million / 83%$494.3 million / 81%Profit +6.3%
Operating income / margin$143.5 million / 23%$84.1 million / 14%
Net income$132.3 million$69.0 million
Diluted EPS$0.39$0.20
Operating cash flow$175.5 million$139.9 million
Free cash flow (non-GAAP)$166.3 million$138.0 million
  • Revenue drivers and operating costs: Revenue grew primarily from more paying users and a higher mix of higher-priced plans. Cost of revenue fell 9.4% to $105.8 million; operating expenses fell 6.9% to $382.0 million. Stock-based compensation was $78.0 million.
  • Operating metrics: ARR was $2.556 billion, versus $2.468 billion a year earlier and $2.523 billion at December 31, 2023. Paying users were 18.16 million, versus 17.90 million a year earlier. ARPU was $139.59, versus $138.97.
  • Liquidity: Cash and cash equivalents were $548.9 million and short-term investments $627.0 million at quarter-end, totaling $1.176 billion. Current assets were $1.339 billion and current liabilities $1.167 billion. Management believes available liquidity and operating cash flows will cover needs for the foreseeable future.
  • Debt and other obligations: Convertible notes had $1.389 billion aggregate principal outstanding: $695.8 million due 2026 and $693.3 million due 2028. The notes bear no regular interest. No revolver borrowings were outstanding; $468.8 million remained available after $31.2 million of letters of credit. Finance lease obligations totaled $279.3 million, and operating lease liabilities totaled $356.6 million.
  • Capital allocation: Dropbox repurchased 11.1 million shares for $281.6 million in the quarter and completed its 2022 $1.2 billion authorization, continuing repurchases under its 2023 authorization. Financing cash outflow was $352.7 million, and cash declined $66.0 million to $548.9 million.

Material changes versus prior period

  • Net income rose to $132.3 million from $69.0 million; operating income increased to $143.5 million from $84.1 million. Lower operating expenses and cost of revenue contributed to the improvement.
  • Operating cash flow increased by $35.6 million, while free cash flow increased by $28.3 million. The company attributed operating cash flow growth chiefly to higher net income, partly offset by operating asset and liability movements.
  • Investing cash inflow decreased to $113.7 million from $200.8 million, largely reflecting lower net proceeds from short-term investment activity. Financing outflow increased, primarily because of higher share repurchases.
  • The paying-user growth rate has declined, although the reported user count increased year over year. Management said Q1 performance reflected outbound-channel growth and FormSwift seasonality, while Individual and Teams plans faced pressure.

Outlook, risks and unusual items

  • Outlook: No specific revenue or earnings guidance is provided in the filing. Management expects free cash flow to generally increase as subscription sales and operating efficiencies improve, and expects near-term cost-of-revenue and gross-margin benefits from a longer estimated useful life for certain infrastructure assets. It cautions that growth may be slower than in prior periods.
  • Accounting estimate: Effective January 1, 2024, Dropbox extended the estimated useful lives of certain infrastructure servers and components from four to five years. This reduced Q1 depreciation expense by $10.4 million and increased net income by $8.1 million, or $0.03 per basic and diluted share. The company estimates a favorable FY2024 cost-of-revenue impact of approximately $30.5 million.
  • Cybersecurity: Dropbox disclosed unauthorized access to the Dropbox Sign production environment, discovered in April 2024 after quarter-end and previously reported in a May 1 Form 8-K. The investigation was ongoing; the filing does not quantify any financial impact and says additional impacts may emerge.
  • Principal risks: Retention, renewals and upgrades; slower paying-user and revenue growth; competition and macroeconomic pressure; security, privacy and service continuity; product execution, including AI investment; foreign exchange; and execution of the Virtual First model and subleasing strategy. The company reported no Q1 impairment of lease-related assets, but additional charges remain possible.
  • Contingencies: In Motion Offense patent litigation, a jury found for Dropbox and awarded no damages; judgment remained pending and another related suit was unresolved. Dropbox said the ultimate outcome and potential loss could not be estimated. Unrecognized tax benefits increased by $7.2 million during Q1; potential changes to uncertain tax positions could not be estimated.

Investor facts to verify

  • Progress and any quantified effects of the Dropbox Sign security incident, including customer, regulatory, legal and remediation consequences.
  • Whether paying-user growth, ARR and ARPU trends support revenue growth amid reported pressure on Individual and Teams plans.
  • The actual earnings and margin effects of the extended infrastructure-asset useful lives, including the estimated $30.5 million FY2024 benefit.
  • Repurchase pace and remaining authorization relative to cash generation, liquidity needs and the 2026 and 2028 note maturities.
  • Developments in the pending patent matters, tax uncertainties, and the ability to sublease office space without additional impairment or cash-flow pressure.