Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: Euroseas Ltd. (Ticker: ESEA)
Filing Type: Form 6-K (Interim Report)
Reporting Period: Six months ended June 30, 2019
Business Overview: Euroseas operates in the container shipping market. Following a May 2018 spin-off of its drybulk fleet to EuroDry Ltd., the Company's historical comparative data excludes discontinued operations. The Company is managed by Eurobulk Ltd., a related party controlled by the Pittas family.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Six Months Ended June 30, 2019 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2018 |
|---|---|---|
| Time Charter Revenue | $17.17 million | $19.04 million |
| Operating Income (Continuing Ops) | $0.94 million | $2.08 million |
| Net Loss (Continuing Ops) | $(0.77) million | $0.77 million (Income) |
| Net Loss Attributable to Common Shareholders | $(2.22) million | $(1.50) million |
| Loss Per Share (Basic & Diluted) | $(0.18) | $(0.14) |
| Operating Cash Flow | $0.82 million | $5.33 million |
| Total Assets | $54.05 million | $66.95 million (Dec 31, 2018) |
| Total Liabilities | $44.75 million | $44.38 million (Dec 31, 2018) |
| Long-Term Debt (incl. current) | $39.83 million | $36.59 million (Dec 31, 2018) |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.65 million | $3.82 million (Dec 31, 2018) |
Fleet Performance (Continuing Operations):
- Average Vessels: 11.00 (2019) vs. 11.97 (2018)
- Utilization Rate: 98.0% (2019) vs. 95.6% (2018)
- Average TCE Rate: $8,692/day (2019) vs. $9,226/day (2018)
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Revenue Decline: Time charter revenue decreased 9.8% to $17.17 million, driven by a lower average number of vessels (11.0 vs. 11.97) and lower market charter rates.
- Profitability Shift: The Company moved from a net income of $0.77 million in 2018 to a net loss of $0.77 million in 2019. This was exacerbated by a $0.50 million "preferred deemed dividend" and higher interest costs.
- Cash Flow Deterioration: Operating cash flow dropped significantly to $0.82 million from $5.33 million, primarily due to lower TCE rates and a net working capital outflow of $0.56 million (vs. an inflow of $3.96 million in 2018).
- Debt Increase: Long-term debt increased to $39.83 million due to refinancing activities, including a $12 million draw to repay existing loans and settle a vessel profit participation liability.
- Preferred Share Redemption: The Company redeemed approximately $11.69 million of Series B Preferred Shares, reducing the outstanding balance from $18.76 million to $7.65 million.
Outlook, Risks, and Contingencies
Liquidity and Going Concern: The Company reported a working capital deficit of $4.59 million as of June 30, 2019. Management asserts it can continue as a going concern for the next 12 months, relying on operating cash flows, an at-the-market (ATM) equity offering (approx. $2.20 million available), and a $4.00 million credit commitment from COLBY Trading Ltd. (affiliated with the CEO).
Debt Covenants: The Company was in compliance with all loan covenants as of June 30, 2019. However, covenants include restrictions on dividends, additional indebtedness, and minimum cash balance requirements.
Legal Contingencies: A subsidiary (Alterwall Business Inc.) is involved in a dispute with a fuel oil supplier regarding a maritime lien on the M/V Ninos. The vessel was arrested in Karachi and released after a $0.53 million bank guarantee was provided. The Company has restricted an equal amount of cash and maintains a $0.15 million provision for potential costs.
Subsequent Events (Post-June 30, 2019): In August 2019, the Company acquired four feeder containerships from affiliates of the Pittas family for $15 million cash and the issuance of ~22.5 million common shares (approx. 64.3% of outstanding shares). The cash portion was financed via new bank loans totaling $16.17 million.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Liquidity Position: Verify the sufficiency of the $4.00 million related-party credit line and the status of the ATM offering given the $4.59 million working capital deficit.
- Debt Structure: Review the terms of the new $16.17 million loans taken in August 2019 to finance the vessel acquisition and their impact on leverage ratios.
- Related Party Transactions: Assess the impact of the August 2019 acquisition of vessels from the controlling family, which resulted in significant dilution (64.3% of shares issued).
- Legal Exposure: Monitor the resolution of the maritime lien dispute regarding the M/V Ninos and the potential release of the $0.53 million restricted cash.
- Preferred Share Obligations: Confirm the dividend obligations on the remaining $8.00 million of Series B Preferred Shares, which carry a 12% dividend rate until January 2021.