Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: First United Corporation (FUNC)
Filing Type: Form 10-Q (Unaudited)
Reporting Period: Quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2024
Business Overview: A Maryland financial holding company operating primarily through First United Bank & Trust. The company operates in two segments: Community Banking and Trust and Investment Services. It is classified as a "Smaller Reporting Company" and "Non-Accelerated Filer."
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Q3 2024 (3 Months) | Q3 2023 (3 Months) | YTD 2024 (9 Months) | YTD 2023 (9 Months) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $5.77 million | $4.51 million | $14.38 million | $13.30 million |
| Diluted EPS | $0.89 | $0.67 | $2.19 | $1.98 |
| Net Interest Income | $15.23 million | $13.98 million | $44.28 million | $42.68 million |
| Net Interest Margin (GAAP) | 3.45% | 3.09% | 3.32% | 3.26% |
| Total Assets | $1.92 billion | $1.95 billion (Q3 2023) | $1.92 billion (Sep 30, 2024) | $1.91 billion (Dec 31, 2023) |
| Total Loans (Gross) | $1.45 billion | $1.41 billion (Dec 31, 2023) | $1.45 billion | $1.41 billion |
| Total Deposits | $1.54 billion | $1.55 billion (Dec 31, 2023) | $1.54 billion | $1.55 billion |
| Shareholders' Equity | $174.0 million | $155.0 million (Sep 30, 2023) | $174.0 million | $161.9 million (Dec 31, 2023) |
| Cash & Equivalents | $62.4 million | $80.7 million (Sep 30, 2023) | $62.4 million | $49.8 million (Dec 31, 2023) |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Profitability Growth: Net income increased 28% year-over-year for Q3 2024 ($5.77M vs $4.51M) and 8% year-over-year for the nine-month period ($14.38M vs $13.30M). This was primarily driven by a $1.2 million increase in Net Interest Income (NII) for the quarter.
- Net Interest Income: NII rose due to a $3.0 million increase in interest income on loans, driven by higher loan volumes and repricing of adjustable-rate loans. This was partially offset by a $0.9 million increase in interest expense on deposits due to competitive pricing pressures.
- Provision for Credit Losses: The provision expense increased to $2.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $1.2 million in the prior year. This increase was largely due to a $1.1 million charge-off in the Commercial and Industrial (C&I) portfolio related to a single non-accrual credit where collateral was sold at depressed prices.
- Asset Quality: Non-accrual loans increased to $8.1 million (0.56% of total loans) from $4.0 million (0.28%) at year-end 2023. This increase is attributed to two C&I relationships moved to non-accrual in Q1 2024.
- Deposit Mix: Total deposits decreased slightly by $10.6 million from year-end 2023. Notable shifts included a $34.6 million increase in money market accounts and a $53.7 million decrease in time deposits (including the repayment of $30.0 million in brokered CDs).
- Borrowings: Long-term borrowings increased by $10.0 million. Management repaid $80.0 million in FHLB advances and borrowed $90.0 million in new FHLB advances at a lower weighted average rate (3.89%) following the Federal Reserve's rate cut announcement.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
- Management Commentary: Management highlighted improved wealth management income due to better market conditions and growth in new relationships. Operating expenses decreased by $0.5 million in Q3 2024 compared to Q3 2023, driven by reductions in check fraud expenses, occupancy, and data processing costs.
- Interest Rate Sensitivity: As of September 30, 2024, the company is "asset sensitive." Simulation analysis indicates that a 100 basis point increase in rates would increase Net Interest Income by approximately $2.4 million, while a 100 basis point decrease would reduce it by approximately $2.5 million.
- Liquidity: The company maintains a Liquidity Contingency Plan. Total net liquidity availability was $425.5 million as of September 30, 2024, including $40.5 million in excess cash and significant unused lines of credit with the Federal Reserve and FHLB.
- Risks and Contingencies:
- Credit Risk: Concentration in Commercial Real Estate (35% of loans) and Commercial & Industrial loans. The recent charge-off highlights the risk of collateral value deterioration in liquidation scenarios.
- Investment Portfolio: Significant unrealized losses exist in the investment portfolio. Available-for-sale (AFS) securities had a net unrealized loss of $18.8 million, and Held-to-Maturity (HTM) securities had a net unrealized loss of $25.1 million (fair value vs. amortized cost).
- Regulatory Capital: The Bank remains "well capitalized" with a Common Equity Tier 1 ratio of 13.28%.
Key Facts for Investor Verification
- Single Large Charge-off: Verify the details and remaining exposure of the $1.1 million C&I charge-off and the associated non-accrual relationship.
- Investment Portfolio Valuation: Review the magnitude of unrealized losses in the AFS and HTM portfolios ($18.8M and $25.1M respectively) and the impact of potential rate changes on these valuations.
- Deposit Stability: Monitor the shift from time deposits to money market accounts and the reliance on brokered deposits (which were fully repaid) to ensure stable funding costs.
- Stock Repurchases: Note that the company repurchased 201,800 shares for approximately $4.0 million in Q2 2024, reducing the share count from 6.64 million to 6.47 million.
- Non-GAAP Adjustments: Management presents adjusted net income excluding accelerated depreciation expenses ($0.56 million for YTD 2024); verify the nature and recurrence of these adjustments.