GALECTIN THERAPEUTICS INC annual report, FY2011

Galectin Therapeutics Inc. 2011 Form 10-K Summary

Business context and reporting period

Galectin Therapeutics Inc. is a development-stage biotechnology company focused on carbohydrate-based therapies that inhibit galectin proteins for cancer and fibrotic diseases. The filing reports the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011, with comparative results for 2010. The company changed its name from Pro-Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in May 2011.

  • GM-CT-01: Cancer candidate in a Phase I/II melanoma trial in Belgium and Luxembourg, in combination with a tumor vaccine.
  • GR-MD-02: Liver fibrosis and NASH candidate in preclinical toxicology and pharmacology studies.
  • The company had seven full-time employees and relied extensively on third-party research, clinical, manufacturing and distribution providers.

Financial performance and liquidity

Metric20112010Change
Revenue$0$0No revenue generated
Research and development expense$3.552 million$1.066 millionUp 233%
General and administrative expense$6.857 million$3.817 millionUp 80%
Total operating loss$10.409 million$4.883 millionLoss increased
Other expense, net$0.506 million$0.746 millionImproved
Net loss$10.915 million$5.629 millionLoss increased
Net loss applicable to common stockholders$12.713 million$8.709 millionLoss increased
Basic and diluted loss per share$1.06 loss$0.93 lossLoss per share increased
Net cash used in operating activities$5.676 million$3.102 millionUse increased
Cash and cash equivalents at year-end$6.397 million$5.891 millionUp $0.506 million

Operating expenses increased principally because of expanded fibrosis and clinical development activities, higher payroll, stock-based compensation, legal costs, board fees and a $1.0 million severance accrual related to the former chief executive officer. Research and development included $3.245 million of stock-based compensation and noncash warrant-related expense contributed $0.524 million to other expense.

The company had total assets of $6.612 million, total liabilities of $2.215 million and stockholders’ deficit of $2.125 million at December 31, 2011. No conventional debt balance was reported at year-end, but the company had redeemable convertible preferred stock with carrying values totaling approximately $6.522 million, including Series B securities with a $6.0 million stated redemption value and Series C securities with a $4.303 million redemption value.

Contractual obligations were primarily approximately $200,000 of operating lease payments due in 2012. Restricted cash was $69,000. The company had no material off-balance-sheet arrangements.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Research and development spending increased by $2.486 million, driven mainly by greater preclinical fibrosis activity and clinical program work.
  • General and administrative spending increased by $3.040 million, including higher payroll, legal costs, stock-based compensation, board fees and the $1.0 million severance accrual.
  • Net cash used in operations increased by $2.574 million to $5.676 million.
  • Net financing proceeds declined to $6.197 million from $8.742 million in 2010, although 2011 financing included $5.833 million from warrant exercises and $234,000 from option exercises.
  • The warrant-liability balance declined from $861,000 at December 31, 2010 to zero at December 31, 2011, while the related fair-value loss declined from $1.241 million to $524,000.
  • The $489,000 QTDP grant recognized as other income in 2010 did not recur in 2011; the remaining $234,000 was collected in 2011.
  • Outstanding warrants declined from approximately 8.586 million to 6.673 million, while outstanding options increased from approximately 1.966 million to 3.091 million.

Guidance, outlook, risks and unusual items

  • Management stated that $6.397 million of year-end unrestricted cash, together with approximately $10.5 million of net proceeds received after year-end, was expected to fund planned operations through 2013. Additional financing would be required by the end of 2013; failure to obtain it could require significant operational reductions, cessation of operations or bankruptcy protection.
  • On March 28, 2012, the company issued 2,666,722 common shares and warrants to purchase 1,333,361 additional shares for gross proceeds of $12.0 million and net proceeds of approximately $10.5 million. The offering followed a one-for-six reverse stock split and the company’s listing on The NASDAQ Capital Market.
  • Management expected the first patient in the Belgian GM-CT-01 melanoma trial to be enrolled in March or April 2012. Stage 1 involved 12 evaluable patients; completion of Stage 2 would require estimated company funding of approximately $1 million.
  • GR-MD-02 was being developed with the objective of obtaining an FDA IND by the end of 2012, but no assurance was given that the IND or subsequent clinical approvals would be obtained.
  • PROCAPS received exclusive Colombian marketing and distribution rights for GM-CT-01. The company retained manufacturing and supply responsibilities and had recorded a $200,000 payment as deferred revenue because contractual deliverables remained incomplete.
  • The company remained pre-revenue, had no FDA-approved products and had incurred losses in every year since inception. Cumulative net loss applicable to common stockholders was $69.391 million through December 31, 2011.
  • Key risks include clinical failure, regulatory delays or rejection, inability to commercialize products, dependence on outside capital and third parties, manufacturing and supply risks, competition, intellectual-property challenges, product liability, dilution and concentrated ownership.
  • The company recognized a $1.0 million accrued obligation to former CEO David Platt. Payment is triggered by specified milestones, including certain FDA approvals, qualifying strategic transactions, relisting and market-capitalization conditions, or bankruptcy.
  • The 10X Fund’s preferred stock, warrants and related rights could represent approximately 43% of fully diluted ownership, with management-affiliated holdings increasing the combined potential ownership to approximately 48% and providing significant governance and consent rights.
  • The company settled previously disclosed litigation in 2011 for an amount described as immaterial to its balance sheet and cash position.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Confirm the audited financial statements and notes for the $12.713 million 2011 loss applicable to common stockholders and the $69.1 million accumulated development-stage deficit.
  • Reconcile year-end cash of $6.397 million with the subsequent $10.5 million net financing proceeds and assess the expected cash runway through 2013.
  • Review the terms, redemption rights, dividends and conversion features of Series B and Series C preferred stock.
  • Assess the potential dilution from 6.673 million outstanding warrants, 3.091 million options and convertible preferred stock.
  • Verify the status, enrollment, funding requirements and regulatory basis of the GM-CT-01 melanoma trial and the planned GR-MD-02 IND.
  • Determine whether PROCAPS obtained Colombian regulatory approval and whether the deferred $200,000 payment became recognizable revenue.
  • Review the $1.0 million former-CEO severance contingency and the company’s stated need for additional capital after 2013.