Business Context and Reporting Period
This Form 10-Q covers G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. for the quarterly period ended October 31, 1996. The company operates in the apparel industry, focusing on licensed products (including Kenneth Cole), sports licensing, and men's and women's outerwear. The financial statements are unaudited, except for the balance sheet data as of January 31, 1996, which was taken from audited statements.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Three Months Ended Oct 31, 1996 | Nine Months Ended Oct 31, 1996 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | $65.3 million | $96.6 million |
| Gross Profit | $16.3 million (25.0% margin) | $25.7 million (26.6% margin) |
| Operating Profit | $10.2 million | $8.5 million |
| Net Income | $5.6 million ($0.83/share) | $4.1 million ($0.61/share) |
| Cash and Equivalents | $1.2 million (Oct 31, 1996) | N/A |
| Notes Payable | $23.5 million (Oct 31, 1996) | N/A |
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | ($26.2 million) used |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Quarterly Performance: Net sales increased 13.3% to $65.3 million compared to $57.7 million in the prior year quarter. Net income rose significantly to $5.6 million from $3.4 million.
- Year-to-Date Performance: Net sales decreased 6.2% to $96.6 million compared to $103.0 million in the prior year. However, net income more than doubled to $4.1 million from $2.0 million.
- Margin Expansion: Gross profit margins improved to 25.0% (quarterly) and 26.6% (nine-month) from 21.2% and 21.8% respectively in the prior year, driven by higher-margin branded and sports licensing products.
- Cash Flow: Operating cash flow turned negative at ($26.2 million) for the nine-month period, primarily due to a $35.3 million increase in accounts receivable and a $5.9 million increase in inventory.
- Debt Levels: Notes payable increased from $3.0 million to $23.5 million, reflecting seasonal borrowing needs. The company was debt-free on its domestic line from December 1995 to May 1996, reducing interest costs for the nine-month period.
Outlook, Risks, and Management Commentary
- Drivers of Growth: Quarterly sales growth was driven by Kenneth Cole licensed products ($5.0 million), Sports Licensing ($5.8 million), and Men's division ($6.1 million). These gains were partially offset by a $9.5 million decline in moderately priced women's outerwear.
- Expense Management: Selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses increased due to start-up costs for new branded merchandise and distribution channels, offsetting savings from consolidating distribution centers and personnel reductions.
- Liquidity and Debt: The company maintains a $48 million credit facility (reduced to $40 million after October 30, 1996). As of October 31, 1996, $20.6 million was borrowed, with approximately $9.0 million in letters of credit. The agreement prohibits cash dividends.
- Risks and Contingencies: The filing notes that interim results are not necessarily indicative of full-year results. The company has a remaining reserve of approximately $2.7 million related to a cost reduction program (facility closures and severance).
Investor Verification Checklist
- Inventory Build: Verify the sustainability of the $5.9 million increase in inventory and the $35.3 million increase in accounts receivable, which significantly impacted operating cash flow.
- Debt Covenants: Confirm compliance with the loan agreement's earnings and tangible net worth covenants, especially given the seasonal nature of borrowings.
- Product Mix Shift: Assess the long-term viability of the shift toward higher-margin licensed products (Kenneth Cole, Sports) versus the decline in moderately priced women's outerwear.
- Cost Reduction Reserve: Monitor the utilization of the $2.7 million nonrecurring charge reserve for facility closures and severance.