Himax Technologies, Inc. annual report, Q4 FY2023

Business Context and Reporting Period

Himax Technologies, Inc. is a Cayman Islands holding company operating primarily through its Taiwan subsidiary as a fabless semiconductor provider. Its products include display driver ICs, timing controllers, automotive display solutions, AMOLED and touch ICs, CMOS image sensors, wafer-level optics, LCoS/MEMS, 3D sensing and WiseEye endpoint-AI solutions. The filing is an annual Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, prepared under IFRS. The filing does not provide a separate Q4 2023 income statement or cash-flow presentation.

Financial Metrics

MetricFY2023FY2022Change
Revenue$945.4 million$1,201.3 millionDown 21.3%
Gross profitApproximately $263.5 millionApproximately $487.1 millionDown approximately 45.9%
Gross margin27.9%40.5%Down 12.6 percentage points
Operating income$43.2 million$257.6 millionDown 83.2%
Operating margin4.6%21.4%Down 16.8 percentage points
Profit attributable to Himax stockholders$50.6 million$237.0 millionDown 78.6%
Attributable margin5.4%19.7%Down 14.3 percentage points
Net cash from operating activities$152.8 million$82.9 millionUp $69.9 million
Capital expenditures$23.4 million$11.8 millionUp $11.6 million

Revenue declined across all principal product categories: large-sized display drivers fell 33.5% to $175.7 million, small and medium-sized display drivers fell 19.2% to $629.2 million, and non-driver products fell 11.2% to $140.6 million. Driver IC revenue was $804.8 million, with segment operating income of $75.3 million. Non-driver revenue was $140.6 million, while its operating loss widened to $32.1 million.

Cost of revenues was $681.9 million, or 72.1% of revenue versus 59.5% in 2022. Research and development expense was $171.4 million, or 18.1% of revenue. Inventory write-downs were $21.5 million, compared with $22.2 million in 2022. Share-based compensation was $12.1 million.

At December 31, 2023, cash and cash equivalents were $191.7 million, total current assets were $1.20 billion and current liabilities were $708.8 million, implying working capital of approximately $491.8 million and a current ratio of approximately 1.7x. Short-term secured borrowings were $453.0 million, collateralized by an equal amount of cash and time deposits. Long-term unsecured borrowings were $40.5 million, including $6.0 million current, and land, buildings and improvements of approximately $63.4 million were pledged as collateral. Unused short-term and long-term credit lines were $206.5 million and $139.5 million, respectively.

Operating cash flow benefited principally from a substantial reduction in inventory, which declined to $217.3 million from $370.9 million. Investing cash flow was negative $88.9 million, including refundable deposits for foundry capacity and capital expenditures. Financing cash flow was negative $93.6 million, including $83.7 million of dividends paid in 2023. Contractual purchase obligations with suppliers totaled approximately $1.415 billion at year-end, of which $589 million was expected to be paid within 12 months.

Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period

  • Revenue and profitability contracted sharply amid weak global demand, customer destocking, pricing pressure and cautious procurement, particularly in consumer electronics.
  • Gross margin fell materially because of price erosion, lower utilization, inventory write-downs and a one-time expense from terminating certain high-cost foundry capacity agreements in the second quarter of 2023. The filing does not provide a clear separate amount for that termination expense.
  • Operating income fell from $257.6 million to $43.2 million, while profit attributable to stockholders fell from $237.0 million to $50.6 million.
  • Operating cash flow improved despite lower earnings because inventory was reduced substantially and accounts receivable declined.
  • Himax obtained control of Viewsil on December 30, 2023 without consideration paid. The transaction produced a $1.9 million remeasurement loss; Viewsil contributed no material operating results because consolidation occurred at year-end.
  • The company paid a $0.24-per-ordinary-share cash dividend, totaling $83.7 million, compared with $217.9 million in 2022.
  • Automotive TDDI sales grew more than 50% in 2023, and the company reported more than 20 million automotive TDDI units shipped and over 400 automotive TDDI design-win projects.

Guidance, Outlook, Commentary, Risks and Unusual Items

Management expects recovery as semiconductor supply chains stabilize and channel inventories normalize. It expects automotive to remain the largest revenue contributor in 2024, representing more than 40% of total sales, and anticipates continued growth in automotive TDDI, LTDI, local-dimming TCON, AMOLED, OLED tablet solutions, WLO and WiseEye endpoint AI. Management describes WiseEye as a potential multi-year structural growth driver and expects non-driver products to provide higher margins and diversification over time.

Key risks include dependence on the cyclical TFT-LCD and OLED industries; rapid average selling price declines; customer concentration; exposure to China-based customers and geopolitical or export-control restrictions; dependence on a limited number of high-voltage foundries and specialized assembly and testing suppliers; supplier capacity commitments and related deposits or penalties; inventory obsolescence; technology and design-win execution; foreign-exchange exposure; Taiwan earthquake, typhoon, power and geopolitical risks; cybersecurity incidents; intellectual-property claims; and restrictions on cash transfers from Taiwan subsidiaries to the Cayman Islands parent.

Customer A and its affiliates represented 28.7% of 2023 revenue and approximately 28.5% of year-end accounts receivable. The two largest customers represented more than 39% of revenue. Approximately 76.2% of revenue was generated from customers headquartered in China. The company had no material pending litigation known to management, no material cybersecurity incident in 2023, and received unqualified audit opinions on both the financial statements and internal control over financial reporting.

Management has not provided a formal quantitative revenue or earnings forecast beyond directional commentary. Dividend payments remain subject to future earnings, capital needs, contractual restrictions, applicable law and the ability of subsidiaries to transfer funds.

Investor Verification Priorities

  • Verify quarterly and Q4 2023 results separately, because this annual filing reports full-year figures and does not present standalone fourth-quarter results.
  • Assess whether automotive growth, including over 400 design wins and the stated expectation of more than 40% of 2024 sales, converts into volume production and sustainable margins.
  • Review the amount and timing of the one-time foundry-agreement termination expense and any remaining supplier capacity commitments, deposits and penalties.
  • Monitor gross-margin recovery, inventory levels, inventory write-downs and the effect of customer pricing and procurement behavior.
  • Evaluate liquidity after considering $453.0 million of collateralized cash deposits, $493.5 million of borrowings, the $1.415 billion supplier obligation balance and $589 million due within 12 months.
  • Track customer concentration, accounts-receivable collections and any further extension of customer payment terms.
  • Review execution and profitability of the non-driver segment, which incurred a $32.1 million operating loss in 2023.
  • Consider potential tax consequences of approximately $1.307 billion of undistributed subsidiary earnings and the restrictions governing upstream cash transfers and future dividends.