Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES INC. (NASDAQ: IMOS)
Filing Type: Form 6-K (Report of Foreign Private Issuer)
Reporting Period: Fourth Quarter and Full Year ended December 31, 2017
Business Overview: ChipMOS is an industry-leading provider of outsourced semiconductor assembly and test (OSAT) services. The company operates advanced facilities in Taiwan and, through strategic investors, in Shanghai. Starting in Q1 2017, revenue from its former subsidiary ChipMOS Shanghai is excluded from consolidated revenue following the sale of 54.98% equity interests to Tsinghua Unigroup-led investors, though the company retains a 45.02% equity interest in net income.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Q4 2017 | Q4 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Revenue (USD Million) | $148.7 | $157.5 | $605.3 | $620.4 |
| Gross Profit (USD Million) | $25.3 | $32.5 | $109.2 | $122.9 |
| Gross Margin | 17.0% | 20.6% | 18.0% | 19.8% |
| Net Profit Attributable to Equity Holders (USD Million) | $5.5 | $20.7 | $102.1 | $51.7 |
| Diluted EPS (USD) | $0.01 | $0.02 | $0.12 | $0.06 |
| Diluted EPS per ADS (USD) | $0.13 | $0.49 | $2.36 | $1.19 |
| Cash from Operations (FY USD Million) | N/A | N/A | $160.4 | $124.4 |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents (End of Period USD Million) | $271.1 | $255.4 | $271.1 | $255.4 |
| Capital Expenditures (FY USD Million) | $35.6 | $32.5 | $158.7 | $105.4 |
| Net Debt to Equity Ratio (Non-GAAP) | 14.2% | 19.8% | 14.2% | 19.8% |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Revenue Decline: Full-year 2017 revenue decreased 2.4% to $605.3 million compared to $620.4 million in 2016. Q4 2017 revenue decreased 5.5% year-over-year to $148.7 million.
- Profitability Surge: Despite lower revenue, full-year net profit attributable to equity holders doubled to $102.1 million (up from $51.7 million in 2016). This was driven by a significant gain from discontinued operations ($61.2 million) related to the sale of ChipMOS Shanghai equity interests.
- Margin Compression: Gross margin declined to 18.0% in FY2017 from 19.8% in FY2016 due to product mix changes and lower allocation from the largest DRAM customer.
- Segment Performance: LCD Driver segment margins improved significantly to 55.6% in FY2017 from 29.2% in FY2016, while Bumping margins dropped to 12.6% from 28.4%.
- Utilization: Overall capacity utilization increased to 75% in FY2017 from 70% in FY2016, with LCD Driver utilization reaching 85%.
Guidance, Outlook, and Management Commentary
- 2018 Outlook: Management is optimistic for 2018, expecting revenue growth from higher-growth markets including Automotive, Industrial, 3D optical sensing, TDDI, OLED, and 12-inch fine pitch chip on film (COF).
- Strategic Drivers: Growth is anticipated from mobile device trends such as 18:9 screens, bezel-less panels, tablets, and wearables. The company aims to leverage its diversification strategy to offset headwinds in DRAM and gold bumping services.
- Capital Strategy: The company plans to maintain a prudent CapEx strategy in 2018 to support existing programs and new high-potential markets.
- Financial Position: Management highlighted a strong competitive position with $271.1 million in cash and cash equivalents, following $28.9 million in shareholder distributions and $158.7 million in CapEx during 2017.
- Risks: Forward-looking statements are subject to risks including customer concentration, product mix changes, and general market conditions. The filing notes that actual results may differ materially from projections.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Discontinued Operations Impact: Verify the sustainability of FY2017 earnings, as a significant portion ($61.2 million) stems from the one-time gain on the sale of ChipMOS Shanghai equity interests.
- Revenue Exclusion: Confirm that revenue comparisons exclude ChipMOS Shanghai operations for all periods presented, as per Taiwan-IFRS rules effective Q1 2017.
- Currency Translation: Note that all USD figures are convenience translations based on an exchange rate of NT$29.64 to US$1.00 as of December 29, 2017.
- Customer Concentration: Assess the risk associated with the "lower allocation from our largest DRAM customer" mentioned in management commentary.
- Non-GAAP Measures: Review the reconciliation of Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow and EBITDA, noting that Free Cash Flow was negative ($0.8 million) in Q4 2017.