Lunai Bioworks Inc. annual report, FY2023

Filing scope and business context

The supplied filing is not for Lunai Bioworks Inc. or “2022 Q4.” It is Renovaro Biosciences Inc.’s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2023, filed October 2, 2023. The company changed its name from Enochian BioSciences Inc. in August 2023 and trades on Nasdaq under RENB.

Renovaro is a preclinical biotechnology company developing allogeneic cell and gene therapies for solid tumors, HIV, and hepatitis B. Its principal programs include RENB-DC-11 for pancreatic cancer, RENB-HV-12 and other HIV programs, and RENB-HB-01 for HBV. The company has no approved products and has never generated product or other operating revenue.

Key financial metrics

MetricFY2023FY2022Change
Revenue$0$0No change
Operating expenses$38.6 million$116.1 millionDown 67%
Research and development expense$4.2 million$8.4 millionDown 50%
General and administrative expense$15.3 million$14.3 millionUp 7%
Indefinite-lived intangible impairment$19.0 million$93.3 millionDown 80%
Net loss$39.7 million$113.4 millionDown 65%
Basic and diluted loss per share$0.71 loss$2.16 lossImproved
Net cash used in operating activities$11.8 million$15.7 millionUse decreased
Cash and cash equivalents$1.9 million$9.2 millionDown $7.3 million
Working capital$(8.5) million$3.1 millionDeclined $11.6 million
Total liabilities$11.8 million$12.0 millionDown slightly
Accumulated deficit$244.0 million$204.3 millionIncreased $39.7 million

Margins and profitability ratios are not meaningful because the company has no revenue and remains pre-revenue. The lower net loss primarily reflects the substantially smaller non-cash impairment charge, lower research spending, and the absence of the prior-year contingent-consideration fair-value gain, partly offset by higher general and administrative expenses.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Operating expenses fell $77.5 million, principally because the annual impairment charge declined by $74.3 million and research and development spending declined by $4.2 million.
  • General and administrative expense increased $1.0 million. Legal fees rose $2.7 million, salaries and related costs rose $0.9 million, and accounting fees rose $0.6 million.
  • Cash declined from $9.2 million to $1.9 million. Operating cash use improved by $4.0 million, but available liquidity remained inadequate for the company’s stated needs.
  • The company raised $4.0 million through 2023 private placements and received $1.6 million from warrant exercises, while repaying $1.1 million under a finance agreement.
  • The $1.2 million secured convertible note was converted into common stock and warrants in June 2023. The company still had approximately $4.6 million of net notes payable at June 30, 2023, principally related to a $5.0 million promissory note.
  • The company issued approximately 10.7 million common shares during FY2023 through financings, warrant exercises, debt conversion, earn-out issuance, service awards, and a Lincoln Park commitment fee. Shares outstanding increased from 53.0 million to 63.7 million.
  • The HIV RENB-HV-01 program was deprioritized and sublicensed to Caring Cross. RENB-HV-21 was also deprioritized as management shifted resources toward oncology, particularly RENB-DC-11.
  • The company recorded a $19.0 million impairment of its HIV-related in-process research and development license. The remaining IPR&D carrying value was $42.6 million; goodwill was $11.6 million and was not impaired.

Outlook, management commentary, risks and unusual items

Management expects continued operating losses and no revenue for the foreseeable future. The company plans to use available funds for research and development, process development, regulatory work, and potential IND-enabling activities. Management intends to seek additional equity or debt financing and attempt to convert existing debt to equity, but provides no assurance that funding will be available on acceptable terms.

The auditor and management reported substantial doubt about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern for one year after issuance of the financial statements. The company stated that its June 30, 2023 cash balance was insufficient for the next twelve months and that failure to obtain financing could require materially reducing, suspending, or terminating operations.

  • RENB-DC-11 remained in advanced preclinical development. The company reported constructive FDA comments following a May pre-IND submission and targeted a possible IND submission in the third quarter of 2024, subject to successful IND-enabling work.
  • For RENB-HV-12, a non-human-primate study was ongoing. Management contemplated a pre-IND request in the first half of 2024 and potential Phase 1 activity by the second half of 2025, subject to results and financing.
  • On September 28, 2023, the company agreed to acquire GEDi Cube Intl Ltd., a health-AI company. Closing is subject to customary conditions, including shareholder approval and Nasdaq listing approval. The transaction would issue Renovaro shares representing approximately 50% of the post-closing shares, subject to adjustments, plus potential earn-out shares.
  • Subsequent to year-end, the company raised $2.0 million in cash through an August 2023 preferred-stock and warrant private placement. An additional $2.0 million of the promissory note was converted into preferred-stock units, leaving $3.0 million outstanding.
  • The filing discloses securities class-action litigation, federal and state derivative actions, litigation involving a former CFO, and a Delaware action concerning alleged registration-rights violations. The company states that outcomes cannot be predicted.
  • The company alleges that former counterparties manipulated or fabricated study results relating to HBV and pan-coronavirus/influenza programs and seeks recovery of approximately $25 million. The company discontinued its pan-coronavirus and influenza programs.
  • Disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting were deemed ineffective as of June 30, 2023, due to inadequate resources to address complex accounting matters. The auditor was not required to provide an internal-control attestation.
  • Other unusual items included $3.5 million of stock-based compensation, $0.4 million loss on extinguishment of contingent consideration, and a $175,000 fee received from terminating a sublease.

Most important facts for investors to verify

  • Confirm the intended issuer and period: the supplied text is Renovaro Biosciences’ FY2023 10-K, not Lunai Bioworks’ 2022 fourth-quarter report.
  • Verify the going-concern disclosure, cash runway, negative working capital, and the company’s ability to obtain additional financing.
  • Review the full debt terms, collateral granted to the lender, remaining $3.0 million promissory-note balance after the August 2023 conversion, and potential dilution from preferred stock, warrants, options, and the GEDi Cube transaction.
  • Assess whether the preclinical data and projected IND timelines support the company’s development assumptions; no product candidate had regulatory approval or generated revenue.
  • Review the $19.0 million IPR&D impairment and the valuation assumptions supporting the remaining $42.6 million IPR&D balance and $11.6 million goodwill balance.
  • Review pending litigation, regulatory inquiries, allegations concerning historical study data, and potential financial or operational consequences.
  • Evaluate the ineffective disclosure and internal financial controls and any remediation progress after June 30, 2023.