MEDICINOVA INC quarterly report, Q2 FY2014

MediciNova, Inc. Form 10-Q Summary

Business Context and Reporting Period

MediciNova is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing small-molecule therapeutics for serious diseases with unmet medical needs. Key programs include MN-166 for neurological disorders, MN-221 for acute asthma exacerbations, MN-001 for NASH, and MN-029 for solid tumors. This unaudited filing covers the quarter and six months ended June 30, 2014.

Financial Performance and Position

MetricThree Months Ended June 30, 2014Six Months Ended June 30, 2014
Revenue$0$0
Research, development and patent expense$0.8 million$1.6 million
General and administrative expense$1.3 million$2.9 million
Operating loss$2.1 million$4.5 million
Net loss attributable to common stockholders$2.1 million$4.5 million
Basic and diluted loss per share$0.09$0.19
Operating cash flowNot separately provided for the quarter$3.4 million provided
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $13.5 million at June 30, 2014, compared with $6.7 million at December 31, 2013.
  • Working capital was $13.3 million at June 30, 2014.
  • Total assets were $29.6 million and total liabilities were $4.8 million. The filing does not report conventional debt; liabilities primarily consisted of accrued expenses, deferred taxes, deferred revenue and lease obligations.
  • Accumulated deficit was $305.9 million. The filing does not provide a meaningful revenue-based margin because revenue was zero during the quarter and year-to-date period.
  • Operating cash flow benefited from collection of a $6.0 million Genzyme-related receivable recorded in 2013. Financing activities provided $3.4 million, principally from common-stock issuance and warrant exercises.

Material Changes Versus Prior Comparable Period

  • Second-quarter net loss decreased to $2.1 million from $2.8 million, primarily because general and administrative expense declined by $0.5 million to $1.3 million.
  • Six-month net loss decreased to $4.5 million from $5.2 million. General and administrative expense declined by $0.7 million, while research and development expense was broadly unchanged.
  • Six-month operating cash flow changed from $4.7 million used in 2013 to $3.4 million provided in 2014, mainly due to collection of the $6.0 million Genzyme receivable and cost containment.
  • Six-month financing proceeds declined to $3.4 million from $12.8 million in the prior-year period.
  • Common shares outstanding increased to 24.1 million at June 30, 2014 from 22.5 million at December 31, 2013. The company sold 1.55 million shares under its at-the-market facility during the six months.
  • Revenue fell to zero for the six months from $3,257 in the prior-year period. No revenue was recognized in either second quarter.

Outlook, Commentary, Risks and Unusual Items

  • Management expects substantial net losses to continue for the next several years while product candidates are developed.
  • Management stated that available working capital was expected to fund operations through at least June 30, 2015, but cautioned that resources may not fund all planned research and development programs.
  • The company is pursuing additional financing through equity sales and strategic initiatives. Failure to obtain financing could require selling programs or ceasing operations.
  • Development activities are focused particularly on advancing MN-166 through investigator-sponsored, government-funded and grant-supported trials, including the SPRINT-MS Phase 2 trial.
  • The company intends to seek strategic pharmaceutical partnerships after proof-of-concept clinical trials, but no assurance is provided that partnerships will be completed.
  • The Zhejiang Sunmy joint venture remains subject to Chinese government approval of a proposed ownership change, and no sublicense of MN-221 had been executed as of the filing date.
  • Goodwill of $9.6 million and in-process research and development of $4.8 million are indefinite-lived assets subject to impairment testing.
  • The filing reports no material legal proceedings, no material changes to previously disclosed risk factors, and no subsequent events requiring recognition or disclosure.
  • Disclosure controls and procedures were assessed as effective at the reasonable-assurance level, with no material change in internal control over financial reporting.

Important Facts for Investors to Verify

  1. Whether the company can continue funding clinical development using its $13.5 million cash balance and additional equity or strategic financing.
  2. The timing, cost and results of MN-166, MN-221, MN-001 and MN-029 clinical and development programs.
  3. Potential dilution from the 24.1 million common shares outstanding, 3.3 million stock options, 3.7 million warrants and 2.2 million shares issuable upon conversion of preferred stock.
  4. Whether the Genzyme-related economics generate additional milestone, sublicense or royalty payments.
  5. Whether the Zhejiang Sunmy ownership amendment receives Chinese government approval and whether the MN-221 sublicense is executed.
  6. Potential impairment of goodwill and in-process research and development if development programs do not progress or expected future cash flows decline.