Marten Transport, Ltd. Form 10-Q Summary
Business Context and Reporting Period
This unaudited Form 10-Q covers the three and six months ended June 30, 2015, compared with the corresponding 2014 periods. Marten provides temperature-controlled and other transportation services through Truckload, Dedicated, Intermodal and Brokerage segments across the United States and into and out of Mexico and Canada.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Three Months Ended June 30, 2015 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2015 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | $163.6 million | $324.9 million |
| Operating income | $14.2 million | $31.5 million |
| Net income | $8.4 million | $18.5 million |
| Diluted earnings per share | $0.25 | $0.55 |
| Operating ratio | 91.3% | 90.3% |
| Operating ratio excluding facility gain | Not applicable for the quarter | 91.5% |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | Not provided for the quarter | $71.8 million |
At June 30, 2015, cash and cash equivalents were $4.5 million, stockholders’ equity was $408.4 million and net property and equipment was $509.8 million. The company had no outstanding long-term debt and no outstanding principal balance under its credit facility. The $50.0 million unsecured facility, maturing in December 2019, had $39.6 million of remaining borrowing availability after $10.4 million of standby letters of credit.
Six-month investing cash outflows were $43.3 million, including $68.5 million of revenue equipment additions, partly offset by $28.9 million of equipment disposition proceeds. Financing activities used $24.1 million, including $37.8 million of debt repayments and $1.7 million of dividends. Capital expenditures, net of dispositions, were expected to be approximately $92 million for the remainder of 2015.
Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period
- Second-quarter revenue decreased 2.9% to $163.6 million, while six-month revenue decreased 0.9% to $324.9 million. Excluding fuel surcharges, six-month revenue increased 8.1% to $284.6 million.
- Second-quarter net income increased 5.4% to $8.4 million; six-month net income increased 40.4% to $18.5 million. Six-month diluted EPS increased from $0.39 to $0.55.
- Six-month operating income increased 45.9% to $31.5 million, including a $3.7 million gain on the disposition of an Ontario, California facility. Operating income before that gain increased 28.7% to $27.8 million.
- The consolidated operating ratio improved from 93.4% to 90.3% for the first six months. Excluding the facility gain, it improved to 91.5%; excluding both the gain and fuel surcharges, it improved to 90.2%.
- Dedicated revenue increased 67.1% for the first six months, primarily from an 80.5% increase in average fleet size and additional customer contracts. Brokerage revenue increased 35.0% on higher volume.
- Intermodal revenue decreased 21.0% following the March 2015 disposal of dry containers, but profitability improved because the disposed container service had a higher operating ratio.
- Truckload revenue decreased 9.1%, largely reflecting lower fuel surcharge revenue. Truckload operating income nevertheless increased 17.0% for the first six months.
- Fuel surcharge revenue declined to $40.2 million from $64.6 million because of lower fuel prices. Six-month net fuel expense decreased 23.0% to $19.4 million.
- Salaries, wages and benefits increased 12.9%, and insurance and claims expense increased 16.3%, principally due to higher driver and employee compensation and increased self-insured auto liability claims.
Guidance, Outlook, Risks and Unusual Items
Management expects liquidity to remain adequate for current and anticipated needs for at least the next twelve months and does not anticipate significant liquidity constraints. Management expects to continue quarterly dividends, subject to board approval and applicable restrictions. The credit facility limits annual dividends to 25% of prior-year net income and includes leverage and fixed-charge coverage covenants; the company was in compliance at June 30, 2015.
Management’s strategy emphasizes regional temperature-controlled Truckload operations together with Dedicated, Intermodal and Brokerage services, a modern fleet, customer diversification and cost control. Dedicated contracts generally range from three to five years and are subject to annual rate reviews.
- The company is committed to purchase $88.2 million of revenue equipment and spend $3.2 million on building construction during the remainder of 2015. Total disclosed contractual obligations were $92.1 million, excluding a $1.5 million nonqualified deferred compensation obligation.
- The company self-insures portions of workers’ compensation, auto liability, general liability, cargo, property damage and health claims. It retains the first $1.0 million of each auto liability claim and the first $750,000 of each workers’ compensation claim.
- A 5% increase in estimated claims development factors would have increased insurance and claims accruals by approximately $3.6 million. A 5% increase in diesel fuel prices would have increased first-half fuel expense by approximately $2.7 million.
- Fuel surcharges recover a substantial portion, but not all, of fuel cost increases and do not fully offset fuel used for non-revenue miles or idling. The company had no outstanding fuel hedges at June 30, 2015.
- Results are exposed to freight demand, truck and rail capacity, driver availability, severe weather, fuel prices, equipment costs, insurance claims, customer concentration and the used-equipment market.
- The $3.7 million facility disposition gain and increased gains on equipment sales were unusual contributors to reported profitability. Future disposition gains or losses may vary.
- The company reported no material change to previously disclosed risk factors, and management concluded that disclosure controls and procedures were effective.
Most Important Facts for Investors to Verify
- Whether profit growth remains strong after excluding the $3.7 million facility disposition gain and the benefit of lower fuel prices.
- Whether Dedicated expansion and Brokerage volume can offset Truckload and Intermodal revenue pressure.
- The timing and funding of approximately $92 million of remaining 2015 net capital expenditures and the $88.2 million equipment purchase commitment.
- Trends in self-insured auto liability claims, insurance accruals and the adequacy of the $10.4 million standby letters of credit.
- Compliance with credit-facility covenants and the company’s ability to maintain dividends while funding fleet and facility investments.
- Customer concentration, receivable collectibility and related-party transactions with Bauer Built and the 45%-owned MW Logistics affiliate.