MARTEN TRANSPORT LTD annual report, FY2014

Marten Transport, Ltd. — Fiscal 2014 Form 10-K Summary

Business context and reporting period

Marten Transport is a temperature-sensitive truckload carrier serving the United States, Canada and Mexico, with substantially all revenue generated in the United States. Its four reporting segments are Truckload, Dedicated, Intermodal and Brokerage. The filing covers the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014; fourth-quarter 2014 results are also disclosed.

  • 2014 operating revenue was generated from transporting food and other consumer packaged goods requiring temperature-controlled or insulated service, as well as dry freight.
  • Approximately 76% of Truckload and Dedicated revenue was temperature-sensitive and 24% was dry freight.
  • The company operated 2,420 tractors and 4,265 trailers at year-end, with approximately 3,240 employees.

Key financial metrics

Metric20142013Change
Operating revenue$672.9 million$659.2 million+2.1%
Operating income$51.0 million$52.0 million-1.9%
Net income$29.8 million$30.1 million-1.0%
Diluted earnings per share$0.89$0.90Declined
Operating ratio92.4%92.1%0.3 percentage points worse
Operating cash flow$82.0 million$89.2 millionDeclined
Capital expenditures, net of dispositions$87.7 million$54.8 millionIncreased
Long-term debt at year-end$24.4 millionNoneIncreased
Stockholders’ equity at year-end$387.9 million$359.1 millionIncreased

Fourth-quarter 2014 revenue was $173.5 million, operating income was $16.4 million and net income was $9.0 million, compared with fourth-quarter 2013 revenue of $166.2 million, operating income of $12.7 million and net income of $7.3 million.

Net margin was approximately 4.4% in 2014 versus 4.6% in 2013. Operating margin was approximately 7.6% versus 7.9% in 2013. The effective income tax rate was approximately 42.3%, compared with 42.4% in 2013.

Segment performance and material changes

  • Truckload: Revenue declined 3.6% to $448.3 million. Revenue excluding fuel surcharges declined 2.3%, primarily because average fleet size fell 6.3%, partly offset by a 4.2% increase in revenue per tractor per week. Operating income increased slightly to $39.5 million, and the segment operating ratio improved to 91.2% from 91.5%.
  • Dedicated: Revenue increased 66.2% to $70.4 million as average fleet size grew 73.0% and the number of customer contracts increased. Operating income rose 28.0% to $7.1 million, but the operating ratio worsened to 89.9% from 86.8% because newer contracts had higher operating ratios and weather affected operations.
  • Intermodal: Revenue increased 4.9% to $97.1 million, driven by continued volume growth. Operating income fell 56.8% to $1.7 million and the operating ratio increased to 98.2%, primarily due to rail service interruptions and delays, growth in higher-cost dry-container service and severe weather.
  • Brokerage: Total revenue declined 3.7% to $57.2 million. Marten Transport Brokerage revenue increased 8.5%, but MW Logistics revenue was eliminated following the March 28, 2013 deconsolidation of the company’s 45% interest. Operating income declined 14.9% to $2.7 million.

Fuel surcharge revenue decreased to $125.2 million from $127.7 million. Net fuel expense declined 12.6% to $46.7 million, helped by lower average diesel prices, purchasing programs and fuel-efficiency initiatives. Salaries, wages and benefits increased 7.1%, partly because of driver compensation and a $3.3 million increase in self-insured medical claims. Insurance and claims expense increased 15.0% to $27.2 million.

Cash flow, debt and liquidity

  • Operating cash flow was $82.0 million. Investing cash outflow was $118.6 million, including $131.6 million of revenue equipment additions, $43.9 million of equipment disposition proceeds and $30.9 million of buildings, land and other additions.
  • The company ended the year with $123,000 of cash and cash equivalents, compared with $13.7 million in 2013.
  • In December 2014, the company amended its unsecured committed credit facility, extending maturity to December 2019. The facility has $50.0 million of aggregate principal capacity, expandable to $75.0 million subject to lender amendments.
  • At December 31, 2014, $24.4 million was outstanding, $9.2 million of standby letters of credit were issued and $16.4 million of borrowing availability remained. The weighted-average interest rate was 0.84%.
  • Management estimated 2015 capital expenditures, net of dispositions, at approximately $110 million and stated that available liquidity should meet current needs for at least the next twelve months.
  • Contractual obligations totaled $112.1 million, including $80.4 million of 2015 revenue equipment purchases, $6.5 million of building commitments and $24.4 million of long-term debt obligations.

Guidance, outlook, risks and unusual items

  • Management expects continued capital intensity and higher ownership costs because of increased tractor and trailer prices. It identified approximately $110 million of expected 2015 net capital expenditures.
  • Management emphasized a multifaceted strategy combining regional Truckload, Dedicated, Intermodal and Brokerage services, a modern fleet, customer diversification and cost controls.
  • Key reported risks include driver shortages and compensation pressure, intense competition, customer concentration, fuel-price volatility, severe weather and seasonality, rail capacity and service disruptions, insurance and claims exposure, regulatory changes, environmental compliance, technology disruption and the need for substantial capital investment.
  • The top 30 customers represented approximately 58% of 2014 revenue, the top ten represented 39%, and the largest customer represented 9%. The two largest customers were Wal-Mart and Armada.
  • The company self-insures portions of auto liability, workers’ compensation, cargo, property and health claims. It retains the first $1.0 million of each auto liability claim and the first $750,000 of each workers’ compensation claim. A 5% increase in estimated claims development would have increased the year-end claims accrual by approximately $3.7 million.
  • A 5% increase in the average diesel price would have increased 2014 fuel expense by approximately $7.6 million. The company had no fuel-hedging instruments outstanding at year-end.
  • Severe first-quarter weather, rail service interruptions and the industry’s most severe driver shortage were cited as the principal factors limiting 2014 profitability.
  • The company continued a quarterly dividend of $0.025 per share in 2014, totaling $3.3 million. Future dividends are subject to financial conditions and credit-facility restrictions.
  • Management and Grant Thornton reported effective internal control over financial reporting, and the financial statement audit opinion was unqualified.

Most important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether Dedicated growth can continue while improving its 89.9% operating ratio.
  • Whether Intermodal profitability recovers from rail disruptions and its 98.2% operating ratio.
  • Fleet utilization, driver availability, wage inflation and the effect of capital spending on returns.
  • Customer concentration, contract renewal terms and exposure to major-customer volume reductions.
  • Available borrowing capacity and covenant compliance as planned 2015 capital expenditures exceed expected operating cash flow.
  • Development of self-insured claims, insurance premiums and potential adverse litigation outcomes.
  • Fuel surcharge recovery relative to fuel costs, especially for non-revenue miles and idling.
  • The effect of the March 2013 MW Logistics deconsolidation and related-party transportation activity on period-to-period comparability.