First Western Financial Inc quarterly report, Q1 FY2019

First Western Financial, Inc. — Q1 2019 Form 10-Q

Business context and reporting period. Unaudited results for the three months ended March 31, 2019, compared with Q1 2018; balance-sheet comparisons are with December 31, 2018. First Western is a Denver-based financial holding company providing private banking, trust and investment management, insurance, and residential mortgage services, principally in Colorado, Arizona, Wyoming, and California. It reported $5.8 billion of assets under management (AUM) at quarter-end.

Financial performance and condition

MetricQ1 2019Comparable / change
Total income before non-interest expense$14.8 million$14.8 million in Q1 2018; down 0.6%
Net interest income$8.0 millionUp 8.3% year over year
Net interest margin3.03%3.25% in Q1 2018
Net income$1.6 million$1.2 million in Q1 2018; up 37.2%
Net income available to common shareholders$1.6 million$0.6 million in Q1 2018
Basic and diluted EPS$0.21$0.11 in Q1 2018
Operating cash flow$(5.6) million$1.5 million provided in Q1 2018
  • Interest income rose 22.7% to $11.1 million, supported by average loan growth of $103.6 million and an increase in average loan yield to 4.46% from 4.20%. Deposit interest expense increased to $2.9 million from $1.2 million; average cost of funds rose to 1.23% from 0.74%. Net interest spread narrowed to 2.62% from 2.99%.
  • Non-interest income fell 4.3% to $7.0 million: trust and investment fees decreased 5.7% to $4.7 million and bank fees decreased 52.6% to $0.3 million; mortgage sale gains increased 16.4% to $1.5 million.
  • Non-interest expense declined 5.1% to $12.6 million, mainly reflecting lower salaries and employee benefits. Provision for credit losses was $0.2 million, versus a $0.2 million recovery in Q1 2018. No charge-offs or recoveries were reported in either period.
  • Total assets were $1.145 billion, up 5.6% from year-end. Loans held for investment were $929.9 million, up 4.2%; available-for-sale securities were $53.6 million, up 22.7%. Cash and cash equivalents were $69.8 million, down from $73.4 million at year-end.
  • Deposits increased 4.3% from year-end to $978.1 million. Borrowings were $26.9 million, including $20.4 million of FHLB borrowings and $6.6 million of subordinated notes. The Bank had $331.6 million of additional FHLB borrowing capacity and unused federal funds lines; management said it was in compliance with borrowing covenants.
  • Shareholders’ equity was $119.7 million. The Bank was categorized as well capitalized; its CET1 and total risk-based capital ratios were 10.36% and 11.26%, respectively.
  • Non-performing assets were $19.4 million, or 1.69% of total assets, versus $19.7 million and 1.82% at year-end. The allowance for loan losses was $7.6 million, 0.82% of loans. Real estate secured 72.6% of the loan portfolio.
  • Net cash used in investing was $43.7 million, primarily reflecting net loan originations and securities purchases; financing provided $45.7 million, principally from deposit growth and net FHLB borrowing. Ending cash was $69.8 million, compared with $37.1 million at March 31, 2018.

Material changes versus comparable periods

  • Common-shareholder earnings rose substantially, in part because preferred stock dividends of $0.6 million reduced Q1 2018 common earnings but there were no preferred dividends in Q1 2019; the preferred shares had been redeemed in July 2018.
  • Net interest income grew, but faster deposit-cost increases compressed net interest margin. Average interest-bearing deposits increased $165.4 million and their average rate rose to 1.53% from 0.78%.
  • AUM increased to $5.781 billion from $5.358 billion a year earlier, principally due to market gains; trust and investment management fees nevertheless declined, partly due to closed accounts following attrition of a prior profit-center president.
  • Capital Management’s pre-tax loss narrowed to $0.1 million from $0.5 million, and Mortgage moved to $0.1 million of pre-tax income from a $0.2 million loss, reflecting expense reductions and improved mortgage margins.

Outlook, risks, contingencies, and unusual items

  • The filing provides no quantified earnings or revenue guidance. Management states that first-quarter results are not necessarily indicative of full-year results.
  • Key stated risks include geographic concentration; real estate values and commercial credit; interest-rate changes and rising deposit costs; deposit retention and liquidity; trust-client retention and investment performance; competition for clients and professionals; cybersecurity and third-party technology; regulation, litigation, and execution of growth or acquisition strategies.
  • The company adopted lease accounting in Q1 2019, recording a right-of-use asset of $12.2 million and lease liability of $15.8 million at March 31. Operating lease costs, net of sublease income, were $1.1 million for the quarter.
  • Management expects adoption of CECL on January 1, 2020 to require an opening retained-earnings and allowance adjustment, but could not estimate its amount. The impact will depend on portfolio composition and economic conditions.
  • Non-accrual loans classified as troubled debt restructurings totaled $12.4 million; total TDR principal was $17.5 million. During the quarter the company extended $0.3 million to a TDR borrower for weather-related operational needs, with $1.5 million of pledged cash collateral. A separate $1.2 million residential loan was 90 days delinquent but still accruing.
  • Management reported no legal proceedings expected to have a material adverse effect and no material change to previously disclosed risk factors. Disclosure controls were deemed effective; no material change in internal control over financial reporting was reported.
  • On May 1, 2019, after quarter-end, the company granted time-vesting and financial-performance units to employees; potential maximum unrecognized compensation expense was approximately $0.8 million and $1.4 million, respectively.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether loan growth and higher asset yields can offset continued deposit repricing and margin pressure.
  • Progress in resolving the $19.4 million of non-performing assets, especially the larger TDR exposures, and whether the allowance remains adequate.
  • Drivers of lower trust and investment fees and bank fees, and whether AUM market gains translate into sustained fee growth.
  • Liquidity and funding trends, including deposit mix, use of FHLB advances, and the effect of off-balance-sheet credit commitments.
  • The eventual CECL transition adjustment and the effects of lease obligations and subsequent equity awards on earnings and capital.