Niu Technologies: FY2019 Form 20-F Summary
Business context and reporting period
Niu Technologies designs, manufactures and sells smart electric scooters, electric bicycles, motorcycles, accessories and related services under the NIU brand. The filing is an annual report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2019, prepared under U.S. GAAP. The filing does not provide a clear standalone fourth-quarter 2019 income statement or cash flow statement; the figures below are full-year amounts.
As of December 31, 2019, the company operated through 235 city partners and 1,050 franchised stores in China, 29 overseas distributors in 38 countries, and online channels. It sold 421,327 e-scooters, up 24.1% year over year, and reported more than 1 million registered NIU app users.
Financial performance and position
| Metric | FY2019 | FY2018 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | RMB2,076.3 million | RMB1,477.8 million | +40.5% |
| Gross profit | RMB486.6 million | RMB198.6 million | +145.0% |
| Gross margin | 23.4% | 13.4% | +10.0 percentage points |
| Operating income | RMB186.7 million | Operating loss of RMB314.4 million | Improved materially |
| Net income | RMB190.1 million | Net loss of RMB349.0 million | Returned to profitability |
| Net income per ordinary share, diluted | RMB1.24 | RMB(5.30) | Improved |
| Net cash from operating activities | RMB178.7 million | RMB8.6 million | Improved materially |
| Net cash used in investing activities | RMB467.9 million | RMB103.6 million | Higher investment outflow |
| Capital expenditures | RMB141.0 million | RMB53.2 million | +165.0% |
Revenue mix shifted toward higher-margin accessories and international sales. E-scooter sales represented 86.1% of revenue, accessories and spare parts 12.2%, and services 1.7%. Overseas markets contributed 20.9% of revenue, compared with 10.8% in 2018.
Revenue per e-scooter increased to RMB4,928 from RMB4,352, while reported cost per e-scooter was broadly stable at RMB3,773 versus RMB3,767. Management attributed margin expansion primarily to higher retail prices, product mix, cost control and operating leverage.
At year-end, total assets were RMB1,510.8 million and total liabilities were RMB719.3 million. Cash was RMB279.9 million, term deposits RMB174.4 million, short-term investments RMB310.4 million, and restricted cash RMB221.7 million. Total cash and restricted cash were RMB501.6 million. Short-term bank borrowings were RMB217.4 million, while shareholders’ equity was RMB791.5 million.
Material changes versus the prior comparable period
- Revenue growth moderated from 92.1% in 2018 to 40.5% in 2019, but unit sales still increased 24.1%.
- Gross margin expanded from 13.4% to 23.4%, the largest reported profitability improvement.
- The company moved from a RMB349.0 million net loss to RMB190.1 million net income.
- Selling and marketing expense increased 21.8% to RMB182.9 million, while research and development expense decreased 26.8% to RMB67.2 million.
- General and administrative expense fell 70.8% to RMB79.6 million, primarily because 2018 included substantial accelerated share-based compensation and a RMB21.8 million warehouse-fire loss.
- Government grants increased to RMB29.8 million from RMB1.4 million and contributed to operating income.
- Share-based compensation declined to RMB19.6 million from RMB265.9 million, materially benefiting reported earnings.
- Investing cash outflows increased substantially as the company purchased property, equipment, land use rights, term deposits and short-term investments. A new manufacturing and R&D base commenced operations in December 2019 and increased designed annual production capacity to more than 1 million units.
Guidance, outlook, risks and unusual items
Management expects continued growth from new product launches, expanded distribution, international expansion, accessories, services and manufacturing scale. The company did not provide a specific full-year 2020 revenue or earnings forecast.
- COVID-19: The filing states that production, logistics, retail expansion and demand were affected in early 2020. Management expected first-quarter 2020 revenue to be below first-quarter 2019, gross margin to be pressured by facility underutilization, and net results to be adversely affected. The full-year impact could not be reasonably estimated.
- Regulation: China’s new electric-bicycle standard became effective April 15, 2019. Some models may require redesign or reclassification as electric motorcycles, potentially requiring additional licenses, registration and customer permits.
- VIE structure: Substantially all revenue is generated through the consolidated variable interest entity. The company relies on contractual arrangements rather than direct ownership, creating risks from PRC regulatory interpretation and contract enforceability.
- Supply chain: Two suppliers each represented more than 10% of purchases in 2019, and the company relies on external suppliers for batteries, motors, tires, chargers and controllers.
- Customer concentration: One distributor represented 40% of year-end accounts receivable in 2019, although no customer represented more than 10% of annual revenue.
- Liquidity: Management believed cash on hand would cover current and anticipated general corporate needs for at least 12 months, including after considering COVID-19. The company may require additional equity or debt financing for growth or changing conditions.
- Debt and collateral: Short-term borrowings were secured or supported by restricted cash and guarantees. The East West Bank loans and Bank of Ningbo loan were repaid in 2020 after year-end.
- Controls: A material weakness in financial reporting personnel and U.S. GAAP expertise identified in 2018 was reported as remediated as of December 31, 2019. Management concluded internal control over financial reporting was effective; the auditor did not provide an attestation because the company remained an emerging growth company.
- Unusual items: FY2019 results benefited from RMB29.8 million of government grants and much lower share-based compensation. FY2018 results were burdened by accelerated equity compensation and the warehouse-fire loss.
Most important facts for investors to verify
- Whether the FY2019 margin improvement is sustainable after excluding government grants, lower share-based compensation and other non-recurring effects.
- Quarterly 2019 revenue, gross margin, operating income and cash flow, which are not separately presented in the filing.
- The collectability and aging of the RMB115.2 million accounts receivable, including the distributor representing 40% of the balance.
- The liquidity impact of restricted cash, short-term investments and RMB217.4 million of short-term borrowings.
- The effect of COVID-19 on 2020 demand, production utilization, logistics and international expansion.
- Compliance costs and sales restrictions arising from electric-bicycle and electric-motorcycle standards, certifications and licensing.
- The enforceability and regulatory status of the VIE contractual arrangements and the ability to transfer cash from PRC operating entities to the Cayman Islands parent.
- Dependence on key suppliers, distributors and the company’s ability to maintain pricing power as competition increases.
- Potential dilution from 8.7 million outstanding share options and 1.7 million unvested restricted share units at December 31, 2019.