P3 Health Partners Inc. annual report, FY2022

P3 Health Partners Inc. — 2023 Form 10-K

Period note: The request identifies 2022 Q4, but the supplied filing is the annual report for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, with 2022 comparative results. This summary covers the filing provided.

Business context and reporting period

P3 is a physician-led population health management company focused mainly on Medicare Advantage. It contracts with health plans to manage members’ care for fixed per-member payments and generally bears the covered medical costs. At year-end 2023, it reported 108,900 at-risk members, about 2,750 affiliated primary care physicians, and operations in 18 counties across five states. The public company is a holding company and owned 37.2% of P3 LLC at year-end.

Key financial metrics

Metric20232022
Total operating revenue$1,266.4 million$1,049.5 million
Capitated revenue$1,252.3 million$1,034.8 million
Operating loss$167.9 million$1,560.9 million
Net loss$186.4 million$1,561.6 million
Net loss attributable to controlling interest$57.8 million$270.1 million
Gross profit (loss)$31.6 million$(7.8) million
Medical margin (non-GAAP)$135.1 million$62.1 million
Adjusted EBITDA loss (non-GAAP)$85.5 million$127.9 million
Net cash used in operating activities$76.0 million$126.0 million
Cash and restricted cash at year-end$40.9 million, including $36.3 million unrestricted$18.5 million
Long-term debt, gross$109.1 million$95.0 million

Medical expense was $1,234.7 million in 2023, up 17%; it represented 98% of operating revenue. The balance sheet reported $178.0 million of claims payable and $13.7 million of premium deficiency reserves. Cash provided by financing was $100.3 million, principally from the March 2023 private placement and VGS borrowings. Current-period liquidity remains strained: management said existing resources were insufficient to support planned operations for at least one year from the financial statements’ issuance.

Material changes versus 2022

  • Revenue rose 21%, attributed mainly to a 12% increase in capitated revenue rates and an 8% increase in at-risk membership. Year-end members increased from 100,400 to 108,900.
  • Medical margin increased to $135.1 million from $62.1 million; gross profit turned positive. These non-GAAP measures do not replace GAAP results.
  • Net loss narrowed substantially, primarily because 2022 included a $1,315.0 million goodwill impairment charge; no goodwill impairment was recorded in 2023. 2023 still recorded a $186.4 million net loss.
  • Corporate, general and administrative expense fell 22% to $122.4 million, reflecting lower equity compensation, reduced headcount and lower professional fees.
  • Operating cash use improved to $76.0 million from $126.0 million. Year-end unrestricted cash increased to $36.3 million from $17.5 million, while gross debt increased to $109.1 million from $95.0 million.
  • The March 2023 private placement raised $86.6 million net and issued 69.2 million Class A shares, plus warrants to acquire additional shares, creating substantial potential dilution.

Outlook, risks, contingencies and unusual items

  • Going concern: Management and the independent auditor reported substantial doubt about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern. Management expects continuing losses and negative operating cash flows and is seeking additional financing; there is no assurance financing will be available on acceptable terms.
  • Debt and financing: The $65.0 million term loan matures December 2025 and bears 12% interest; the $29.1 million VGS note matures May 2026 and bears 14%. The company had a waiver for a covenant breach relating to the going-concern audit qualification and warned future covenant compliance is uncertain. After year-end, it drew $10 million under a new VGS 2 note, with up to another $15 million available; the note bears 17.5% interest, payable at least partly in kind under the subordination terms.
  • No specific financial guidance: The filing provides no formal revenue, earnings or cash-flow forecast. Management describes growth opportunities and plans to pursue new markets, but says capital availability and medical-cost management will affect operations and expansion.
  • Revenue and medical-cost risks: Four health plans accounted for approximately 60% of 2023 capitated revenue. Results depend on Medicare reimbursement, risk-adjustment documentation, plan contracts and the ability to control medical claims. A $27.7 million increase in 2023 capitation revenue followed the release of a prior-period risk-adjustment constraint; the filing also reports $20.3 million of prior-year premium risk adjustments recorded in 2023.
  • Controls and audit: The auditor gave an unqualified opinion on the financial statements but an adverse opinion on internal control over financial reporting. Material weaknesses, including in claims estimates, financial close controls and IT access controls, remained unremediated at year-end.
  • Other notable items: The company recorded a $1.0 million loss from a 2023 business-email-compromise fraud incident, described as not material. A health-plan contract dispute was settled, with $3.0 million remaining in settlements payable at year-end. A Delaware lawsuit over the 2021 business combination had surviving claims scheduled for trial beginning July 22, 2024; the company said ordinary-course matters were not expected to have a material adverse effect.
  • Additional risks: Highly regulated operations, potential Medicare audits and repayments, corporate-practice-of-medicine and fee-splitting restrictions, cybersecurity and privacy exposure, intangible-asset impairment risk, and possible dilution from outstanding warrants and exchangeable Class V shares. No dividends are anticipated in the foreseeable future.

Important facts for investors to verify

  1. Cash runway, projected cash needs, and whether additional financing has been secured on terms that avoid further material dilution or costly debt.
  2. Compliance with debt covenants and the status, cost and repayment terms of the VGS and VGS 2 financing, including the post-year-end draw.
  3. Underlying medical-cost performance, claims reserve development, and the assumptions supporting the $178.0 million claims payable and $13.7 million premium deficiency reserve.
  4. Whether the 2023 revenue increase, including the $27.7 million risk-adjustment estimate release, is sustainable and how the 2024 CMS risk-adjustment changes affect revenue.
  5. Progress in remediating material weaknesses and whether future filings report effective financial controls.
  6. Payor concentration, renewals and economics of at-risk contracts, as well as the outcome of the Delaware litigation and any related settlement exposure.
  7. Potential share dilution from the 59.9 million common warrants, 10.8 million pre-funded warrants, exchangeable units and any further equity issuance.