PARKE BANCORP, INC. annual report, FY2015

Parke Bancorp, Inc. — 2015 Form 10-K Summary

Business Context and Reporting Period

Parke Bancorp, Inc. is a New Jersey bank holding company whose principal subsidiary, Parke Bank, provides commercial and retail banking services in Southern New Jersey and the Philadelphia area. The filing covers the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015. Parke Bank had five full-service offices and emphasized lending to individuals and small to mid-sized businesses.

At December 31, 2015, the Company reported assets of $885.1 million, loans net of unearned income of $758.5 million, deposits of $665.2 million and equity of $112.0 million. The Company had 6,221,256 common shares outstanding as of March 18, 2016.

Key Financial Metrics

Metric20152014
Total loans$758.5 million$713.1 million
Deposits$665.2 million at year-endNot clearly provided in the filing text
Equity$112.0 millionNot clearly provided in the filing text
Borrowings at year-end$98.1 million$62.8 million
Average borrowings$80.7 million$62.8 million
Weighted-average borrowing rate during year1.32%1.33%
Investment securities$44.7 million$30.3 million
Allowance for loan losses$16.1 million$18.0 million
Net charge-offs$4.9 million$3.8 million
Provision for loan losses$3.0 million$3.3 million
Non-performing loans$13.6 million, or 1.8% of loans$26.9 million, or 3.8% of loans
Impaired loans$42.2 million$61.5 million
Real estate owned$16.6 million across 16 propertiesNot clearly provided in the filing text

The filing text incorporates the consolidated statements of income and cash flows from the 2015 Annual Report but does not reproduce their amounts. Consequently, 2015 revenue, net income, earnings per share, operating cash flow, net cash flow, net interest margin and other profitability and cash-flow measures are not clearly available in the supplied text.

Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period

  • Total loans increased approximately 6.4%, from $713.1 million to $758.5 million. Growth was concentrated in residential one-to-four-family mortgages, which increased from $171.9 million to $213.3 million, and commercial non-owner-occupied real estate mortgages, which increased from $237.9 million to $256.5 million.
  • Non-performing loans declined approximately 49.6%, from $26.9 million to $13.6 million, and the non-performing-loan ratio improved from 3.8% to 1.8%.
  • Impaired loans declined from $61.5 million to $42.2 million. Troubled debt restructurings declined from $42.2 million to $32.2 million.
  • The allowance for loan losses declined from $18.0 million to $16.1 million, while the allowance ratio declined from 2.53% to 2.13% of period-end loans.
  • Net charge-offs increased from $3.8 million to $4.9 million, and net charge-offs as a percentage of average loans increased from 0.57% to 0.78%.
  • Borrowings increased by approximately $35.3 million, while the weighted-average year-end borrowing rate increased from 1.33% to 1.45%.
  • Investment securities increased from $30.3 million to $44.7 million, primarily due to higher residential mortgage-backed securities holdings.
  • Brokered deposits increased to $20.9 million from $20.3 million at year-end. Average brokered certificates of deposit increased substantially, from $6.8 million in 2014 to $30.3 million in 2015.
  • The Company repurchased 69,454 shares under its announced 500,000-share repurchase authorization at an average price of $11.98 per share, leaving 430,546 shares available for repurchase.

Guidance, Outlook, Commentary, Risks and Unusual Items

  • No quantitative earnings or revenue guidance is provided in the supplied filing text.
  • Management identifies sensitivity to local economic conditions because substantially all business is concentrated in Southern New Jersey and the Philadelphia area, and most loans are secured by local real estate.
  • The loan portfolio is heavily weighted toward commercial and residential real estate. Commercial real estate, construction and commercial business lending involve heightened risks related to borrower cash flow, property values, construction costs, project completion and leasing or sales activity.
  • At December 31, 2015, $5.5 million of loans were not classified as non-performing but raised serious concerns about borrowers’ ability to comply with repayment terms.
  • Interest income foregone on non-accrual loans was estimated at $2.4 million for 2015; $1.5 million of interest income was recognized on those loans.
  • Brokered deposits are described as a potentially volatile funding source. If they were not retained, replacement borrowings could increase funding costs and reduce interest spreads.
  • The Bank qualified as “well capitalized” under applicable prompt corrective action rules at year-end.
  • Basel III capital requirements became effective for the Bank in 2015, with the capital conservation buffer scheduled to phase in beginning January 1, 2016.
  • On October 27, 2015, 44 Business Capital LLC entered into an agreement to sell its assets and certain related assets to Berkshire Hills Bancorp and Berkshire Bank. The supplied text does not provide the financial impact of the transaction.
  • A lawsuit filed in June 2015 alleges civil RICO and other claims arising from loans that subsequently defaulted. The Company and Bank deny the material allegations and filed a motion to dismiss. The ultimate outcome and potential loss are not stated.
  • The Company states that its disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of December 31, 2015, with no material changes to internal control over financial reporting during the fourth quarter.

Important Facts for Investors to Verify

  • Obtain the incorporated 2015 Annual Report to verify net income, revenue, earnings per share, net interest margin, cash flows, capital ratios and liquidity measures.
  • Review the allowance methodology and whether the decline in non-performing loans is sustainable given higher net charge-offs and $5.5 million of loans with emerging credit concerns.
  • Assess concentration risk in Southern New Jersey and Philadelphia real estate, including construction and non-owner-occupied commercial properties.
  • Review the maturity and interest-rate sensitivity of the $98.1 million borrowing balance and the $20.9 million of brokered deposits.
  • Determine the accounting and financial effects of the 44 Business Capital asset sale.
  • Monitor the pending RICO-related litigation, including developments, reserves and potential exposure.
  • Confirm compliance with the Basel III capital conservation buffer and the Bank’s continuing “well capitalized” status.