Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. current report, 02 June 2022

Business Context and Reporting Period

Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. (Nasdaq: REFI) filed a Form 8-K on June 3, 2022, reporting matters approved at its June 2, 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. The company is incorporated in Maryland and is an emerging growth company.

Voting Results and Key Matters

  • Director elections: Stockholders elected all nine nominees to one-year terms expiring at the 2023 Annual Meeting.
  • Independent auditor: Stockholders ratified the appointment of BDO USA LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022.
ProposalVotes ForVotes AgainstWithheld/Abstentions
Auditor appointment14,807,6109041,125

Director Election Vote Totals

NomineeForWithheld
Andreas Bodmeier13,568,46567,675
John Mazarakis13,564,01572,125
Anthony Cappell13,622,21613,924
Peter Sack13,558,60677,534
Jason Papastavrou13,314,997321,143
Frederick C. Herbst13,622,21613,924
Donald E. Gulbrandsen13,437,947198,193
Brandon Konigsberg13,621,73514,405
Michael L. Steiner13,437,947198,193

Financial Metrics and Material Changes

This filing is limited to annual meeting voting results. It does not provide revenue, profit, cash flow, margins, debt, liquidity, financial guidance, or other operating metrics, and it does not report material changes versus a prior comparable period.

Outlook, Risks, and Unusual Items

The filing contains no new management outlook, risk disclosures, contingencies, or unusual financial items. The auditor ratification relates to the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022.

Investor Verification Items

  • Verify the nine elected directors’ continued service and term expiration at the 2023 Annual Meeting.
  • Confirm BDO USA LLP’s appointment and review subsequent filings for audit opinions or changes in auditors.
  • Review the company’s periodic financial filings for operating performance, leverage, liquidity, and guidance, which are not covered in this 8-K.