Rxsight, Inc. quarterly report, Q1 FY2024

RxSight, Inc. — 2024 Q1 Form 10-Q Summary

Business Context and Reporting Period

RxSight is a commercial-stage medical technology company developing, manufacturing and selling the Light Adjustable Lens system, including Light Adjustable Lenses (LAL and LAL+) and Light Delivery Devices (LDD) used in cataract surgery. The company primarily sells in the United States and also has regulatory approvals in Europe, Canada and Mexico. The report covers the three months ended March 31, 2024, and was filed May 6, 2024.

At March 31, 2024, the company had an installed base of 732 LDDs, compared with 456 at March 31, 2023, and surgeons had implanted more than 117,000 LALs since inception. First-quarter 2024 activity included 66 LDDs sold and 20,218 LALs sold, compared with 56 and 10,523, respectively, in the prior-year quarter.

Financial Performance and Position

MetricThree Months Ended March 31, 2024Three Months Ended March 31, 2023Change
Sales$29.5 million$17.5 million+68.7%
Gross profit$20.7 million$10.4 million+99.6%
Gross margin70.1%59.3%+10.8 percentage points
Operating expenses$31.4 million$23.5 million+33.6%
Loss from operations$10.7 million$13.1 millionLoss reduced by $2.4 million
Net loss$9.1 million$13.2 millionLoss reduced by $4.1 million
Basic and diluted loss per share$0.25$0.42Improved
Net cash used in operating activities$9.3 million$17.8 millionUse reduced by $8.5 million

Revenue consisted of $19.9 million from LALs, $8.7 million from LDDs and training, and $0.9 million from service, warranty and accessories. Revenue growth primarily reflected 9,695 additional LALs and 10 additional LDDs sold. Gross-margin expansion reflected a more favorable product mix, lower LAL production costs from higher volumes and lower LDD material costs.

SG&A increased 43.5% to $23.3 million, primarily due to expanded commercial headcount and selling and marketing costs, higher commissions and bonuses, marketing studies, customer acquisition costs and public-company expenses. Research and development increased 11.4% to $8.0 million. Stock-based compensation increased to $4.7 million from $3.3 million.

Interest and other income was $1.6 million, while interest expense was only $6,000, compared with $1.5 million in the prior-year quarter. The reduction in interest expense resulted primarily from repayment of the term loan in 2023.

At March 31, 2024, cash and cash equivalents were $32.6 million, short-term investments were $92.7 million and total cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments were $125.4 million. Total assets were $183.2 million, total liabilities were $19.2 million and stockholders’ equity was $163.9 million. The company had an accumulated deficit of $603.7 million.

Cash used in operations was $9.3 million. Investing activities provided $24.3 million, primarily from net maturities of short-term investments, partly offset by $2.0 million of capital expenditures. Financing activities provided $8.0 million, primarily from $10.2 million of proceeds from stock-option exercises, partly offset by $2.1 million of employee tax-withholding payments.

The company had no term loan outstanding. Lease liabilities totaled approximately $2.5 million at March 31, 2024, and a $0.2 million standby letter of credit supported one operating lease.

Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period

  • Sales increased 68.7%, driven by substantially higher LAL utilization and a larger LDD installed base.
  • LAL volume increased approximately 92%, from 10,523 to 20,218 units, while LDD sales increased approximately 18%, from 56 to 66 units.
  • Gross margin expanded from 59.3% to 70.1%, driven by product mix and manufacturing efficiencies.
  • Operating loss narrowed from $13.1 million to $10.7 million, despite a $7.9 million increase in operating expenses.
  • Net loss narrowed from $13.2 million to $9.1 million, aided by the absence of significant term-loan interest expense and higher investment income.
  • Operating cash burn decreased from $17.8 million to $9.3 million.
  • Shares outstanding increased to 37.2 million at March 31, 2024 from 34.0 million at March 31, 2023, and stock-based compensation and equity awards remained significant sources of potential dilution.

Outlook, Commentary, Risks and Unusual Items

Management expects revenue to grow as it expands the sales organization, increases LDD placements, drives LAL utilization and broadens customer and physician adoption. The company plans continued significant investment in sales, marketing, research and development, clinical activities and infrastructure. Management expects operating losses and negative operating cash flow to continue in the near term.

The company believes existing cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments will fund operations for at least 12 months from the filing date. Management states that, based on current plans, it does not anticipate needing additional capital or debt to reach profitability from operations, although it may opportunistically raise capital to support U.S. and international expansion or other opportunities. Additional financing, if required, could dilute stockholders or impose restrictive terms.

  • Growth depends on physician and patient adoption, continued LDD placements, LAL utilization, reimbursement and patients’ willingness to pay premium procedure costs.
  • The company faces larger, well-capitalized competitors, including Alcon, Johnson & Johnson Vision and Bausch + Lomb.
  • Single- and sole-source suppliers, long lead times, inflation, component shortages and price increases could disrupt manufacturing or increase costs.
  • The business remains subject to FDA, foreign regulatory and quality-system requirements, including transition to the FDA’s Quality Management System Regulation in February 2026.
  • Clinical-trial results, product safety, adverse events, product recalls, product liability claims and regulatory changes could adversely affect adoption and revenue.
  • Intellectual-property disputes, cybersecurity incidents, privacy requirements, healthcare fraud-and-abuse laws and reimbursement changes could create material costs or restrictions.
  • The company operates primarily in four facilities in Aliso Viejo, California, creating geographic concentration and exposure to earthquakes, fires and other business disruptions.

On April 18, 2024, after quarter-end, the company entered into a new facility lease and amended two existing leases. The arrangements extend facility terms through January 31, 2031, add manufacturing and research-and-development space and create approximately $10.8 million of future minimum lease payments.

No material legal proceedings or probable and estimable material loss contingencies were reported. Management concluded that disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of March 31, 2024, and reported no material changes in internal control over financial reporting during the quarter.

Important Facts for Investors to Verify

  • Whether LAL volume growth and the 732-unit LDD installed base continue to translate into recurring revenue growth.
  • Whether the 70.1% gross margin is sustainable as product mix, manufacturing volumes and pricing change.
  • The pace at which operating expenses and sales-force investments grow relative to revenue.
  • Operating cash burn, inventory and accounts-receivable growth, and the duration of the $125.4 million liquidity balance.
  • Management’s expectation of reaching operating profitability without additional financing and the assumptions supporting that expectation.
  • Potential dilution from 6.6 million outstanding stock options, 0.7 million unvested restricted stock units and additional shares available under equity plans.
  • Supply-chain resilience, regulatory compliance, clinical evidence, reimbursement trends and product-liability exposure.
  • The financial and operational impact of the post-quarter-end facility leases and related long-term commitments.