Suncar Technology Group Inc. annual report, Q4 FY2023

SunCar Technology Group Inc. — Form 20-F Summary

Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The filing is an annual Form 20-F, not a standalone fourth-quarter report. Financial statements are prepared under U.S. GAAP and reported in U.S. dollars unless otherwise stated. SunCar completed its business combination on May 17, 2023 and operates primarily through China-based subsidiaries.

Business Context

SunCar provides digitalized enterprise auto services, auto eInsurance intermediation and technology services in China. Its platform connects enterprise clients, auto service providers, insurance companies and external sales partners. At year-end, the company reported more than 47,000 auto service providers, over 1,400 enterprise clients, 85 insurance company relationships, more than 64,000 insurance sales partners and 543 employees.

Financial Performance and Liquidity

Metric20232022Change
Total revenue$363.7 million$282.4 million29%
Auto service revenue$215.0 million$199.3 million8%
Auto eInsurance revenue$118.1 million$67.6 million75%
Technology service revenue$30.7 million$15.5 million98%
Operating loss$15.5 million$12.6 million23% wider
Loss from continuing operations$17.6 million$10.9 million61% wider
Net loss$17.6 million$11.9 million48% wider
Adjusted EBITDA$1.6 million$(5.5) millionImproved
Adjusted EBITDA margin0.5%(2.0)%Improved

Operating costs and expenses increased 29% to $379.2 million, equal to approximately 104% of revenue. Promotional service expenses rose 72% to $112.5 million, while integrated service costs increased 26% to $209.6 million. Research and development expense increased 66% to $14.1 million. General and administrative expense declined 40% to $22.5 million, primarily because of lower bad-debt expense following adoption of ASC 326; this was partly offset by public-company professional fees and $9.7 million of share-based compensation related to earnout shares.

Balance-sheet and cash-flow metricDecember 31, 2023
Total assets$223.2 million
Total liabilities$155.2 million
Total equity, including non-controlling interests$68.0 million
Cash and cash equivalents$30.9 million
Restricted cash$2.7 million
Short-term borrowings$83.0 million
Amounts due to related parties$34.4 million
Net cash used in operating activities$27.7 million
Net cash used in investing activities$2.4 million
Net cash provided by financing activities$40.4 million

Operating cash flow remained negative for the third consecutive year. The 2023 operating cash outflow reflected a $55.9 million increase in prepaid expenses and other current assets, including pre-recharge funds paid to auto service providers, partly offset by a $30.8 million decrease in accounts receivable. Net accounts receivable declined to $56.0 million from $85.6 million. The company reversed $4.1 million of credit losses in 2023, compared with $26.0 million of bad-debt expense in 2022.

Capital expenditures were $6.6 million in 2023, and unfulfilled capital commitments for a private cloud system totaled $16.9 million. Contractual obligations also included $83.0 million of short-term borrowings and $1.3 million of operating lease payments. Management stated that existing cash, short-term investments and equity proceeds are expected to cover current and anticipated needs for at least the next 12 months, but future financing may be required.

Material Changes Versus 2022

  • Revenue growth accelerated, led by a 75% increase in auto eInsurance revenue and a 98% increase in technology service revenue.
  • Auto eInsurance policy volume increased 108%, while average commission declined 12%, reportedly because of regulation and market conditions.
  • Operating expenses grew at approximately the same rate as revenue, leaving the company with a larger operating loss and a 4.83% net loss margin from continuing operations.
  • Adjusted EBITDA turned positive, but GAAP operating and net losses widened.
  • Cash used in operations increased from $16.1 million to $27.7 million, while financing inflows increased substantially through borrowings, private-placement proceeds and share issuance.
  • Net equity improved from $36.8 million at year-end 2022 to $68.0 million, including non-controlling interests; shareholders’ equity improved from a $5.3 million deficit to $16.1 million.
  • The company expanded its auto service network from more than 45,000 to more than 47,000 providers and enterprise clients from more than 1,300 to more than 1,400.
  • The company launched its SaaS product with selected customers and intends to expand technology services and recurring subscription offerings.

Outlook, Commentary and Unusual Items

Management’s strategy focuses on expanding the customer and service-provider base, developing digital services for new energy vehicles, introducing customized insurance products through partner insurers, monetizing software and SaaS tools, and pursuing relationships with NEV manufacturers and smart-car platform providers. The filing does not provide formal numerical revenue, earnings or margin guidance.

The company completed the disposal of its financial leasing business in 2022, and the related results are presented as discontinued operations. No discontinued-operation loss was reported in 2023. The 2023 results included $629,000 of warrant-liability fair-value expense, $11.3 million of share-based compensation in the Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation and $1.7 million of transaction fees.

SunCar is a holding company dependent on cash flows and dividends from China-based subsidiaries. Cash is primarily denominated in RMB and held in China, creating foreign-exchange, capital-control and cash-transfer risks. The company has no current plans to pay cash dividends.

Principal Risks and Contingencies

  • Persistent negative operating cash flow, substantial short-term borrowings and reliance on refinancing or additional financing.
  • Customer concentration: three customers represented 48% of 2023 revenue, while four customers represented 50% of accounts receivable.
  • Dependence on insurance-company commission rates, customer contracts, external referral sources and auto service providers.
  • Extensive and evolving PRC regulation of insurance intermediation, foreign investment, data security, cybersecurity, privacy and overseas listings.
  • Potential restrictions on transferring RMB cash from China or funding PRC subsidiaries from the offshore holding company.
  • Currency risk from RMB-denominated operations and U.S.-dollar reporting; the RMB depreciated approximately 2.6% against the U.S. dollar in 2023.
  • Cybersecurity, data-protection and platform-availability risks. The company reported no material cybersecurity incident as of the filing date.
  • Related-party obligations, including an amount due to an affiliate of the chairman that was extended to December 31, 2025 at 1% annual interest from June 30, 2023.
  • Material weaknesses and internal-control risks associated with the company’s transition to public-company reporting. Management stated that disclosure controls were effective, but the filing did not include management’s internal-control assessment or an auditor attestation because of the applicable transition period.
  • Control concentration: Class B shares carry 10 votes per share. Zaichang Ye beneficially owned 52.4% of Class B shares and approximately 87.7% of voting power.

Investor Verification Checklist

  • Verify the audited 2023 financial statements and the reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to GAAP operating loss.
  • Assess whether the $30.9 million cash balance and expected financing are sufficient relative to $83.0 million of short-term borrowings, $34.4 million of related-party amounts due and $16.9 million of capital commitments.
  • Review the sustainability and collectability of accounts receivable, including customer concentration and the $4.1 million credit-loss reversal.
  • Evaluate whether the rapid growth in auto eInsurance and technology revenue is generating adequate gross margins and operating cash flow.
  • Review the terms, maturity and renewal risk of short-term bank borrowings and the extended related-party obligation.
  • Confirm the status of PRC regulatory permissions, data-security compliance and any future CSRC or cybersecurity filing requirements.
  • Review internal-control disclosures and any subsequent remediation or auditor findings after the transition period.
  • Consider the effects of dual-class voting control, potential share issuance and outstanding warrants on governance and dilution.