Seven Hills Realty Trust 2023 Form 10-K Summary
Business context and reporting period
Seven Hills Realty Trust is a Maryland REIT focused primarily on originating and investing in floating-rate first-mortgage loans secured by middle-market and transitional commercial real estate. This filing covers the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023; it does not provide a separate Q4 income statement. The company is externally managed by Tremont Realty Capital LLC, an RMR-affiliated investment adviser, and has no employees.
At December 31, 2023, the portfolio comprised 24 first-mortgage loans with $670.3 million of total commitments, $629.9 million of principal outstanding and $40.4 million of unfunded commitments. Weighted-average coupon and all-in yield were 9.19% and 9.64%, respectively; weighted-average maximum maturity was 3.0 years, weighted-average LTV was 68%, and weighted-average risk rating was 3.0.
Key financial metrics
| Metric | 2023 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $38.235 million | $38.362 million | (0.3%) |
| Income from loan investments, net | $36.947 million | $38.362 million | (3.7%) |
| Net income | $25.965 million | $27.640 million | (6.1%) |
| Net income per common share | $1.76 | $1.89 | (6.9%) |
| Distributable Earnings | $22.901 million | $18.073 million | 26.7% |
| Distributable Earnings per share | $1.57 | $1.24 | 26.6% |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $20.270 million | $12.751 million | 58.2% |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $87.855 million | $71.067 million | 23.6% |
| Total assets | $731.525 million | $746.847 million | (2.1%) |
| Shareholders’ equity | $271.248 million | $271.579 million | (0.1%) |
Interest and related income increased 46.4% to $66.337 million as benchmark rates rose, but interest expense increased 90.1% to $33.518 million. Lower purchase discount accretion, higher financing costs, incentive fees and expenses related to real estate owned more than offset the increase in coupon income. The filing does not present a conventional net profit margin; net income divided by revenue was approximately 67.9% in 2023 versus 72.1% in 2022.
As of year-end, secured financing facilities had $455.814 million of principal outstanding, $239.186 million of unused capacity and a $695.0 million maximum facility size. The weighted-average borrowing rate was 7.53%, compared with 6.34% at December 31, 2022. Debt represented 62.3% of total assets, and debt-to-equity was 1.7:1. All facility covenants were satisfied.
Adjusted book value per common share was $18.87 at December 31, 2023, compared with $18.92 in 2022. GAAP book value per share was $18.31 versus $18.46. The company declared and paid $20.639 million of distributions, or $1.40 per share, in 2023, up from $1.00 per share in 2022. A $0.35 per-share distribution was declared in January 2024 and paid in February 2024.
Material changes versus the prior comparable period
- The loan portfolio declined from 27 loans and $678.6 million of principal outstanding to 24 loans and $629.9 million, while the weighted-average coupon increased from 8.07% to 9.19%.
- Weighted-average all-in yield increased from 8.57% to 9.64%, and the weighted-average interest-rate floor increased from 0.62% to 1.36%. Approximately 96.3% of principal outstanding had interest-rate floors.
- Loan originations and additional fundings decreased, while repayments increased: originations were $131.679 million and repayments were $172.283 million in 2023.
- The company adopted CECL on January 1, 2023, reducing cumulative net income by $6.595 million and establishing an allowance for credit losses on loans and unfunded commitments. The year-end allowance totaled $5.828 million.
- A borrower defaulted on a Yardley, Pennsylvania office loan in May 2023. The company acquired the property through a deed in lieu of foreclosure in June 2023. Real estate owned was $11.278 million net at year-end, with $1.288 million of related revenue and $1.293 million of expenses recognized in 2023.
- Three loans, representing approximately 14% of the amortized cost of the loan portfolio, were rated “4” or higher risk. No loans were past due or on nonaccrual status at December 31, 2023, and borrowers with outstanding loans had paid amounts due as of February 15, 2024.
- Outstanding secured financing decreased from $473.615 million to $455.814 million, while remaining maturity shortened from 1.5 years to 0.9 years. Approximately $223.7 million of principal was due in 2024 and $232.1 million in 2025.
Outlook, management commentary, risks and unusual items
Management described 2023 CRE markets as highly volatile, with reduced transaction activity, tighter lending standards, higher financing costs and lower property valuations following rapid Federal Reserve rate increases. The federal funds target rate ended 2023 at 5.25% to 5.50%. Management is cautiously optimistic that lower rate volatility and pent-up demand may improve transaction volume in 2024, while acknowledging continued refinancing pressure, particularly for office properties.
Management believes alternative lenders may be positioned to benefit from reduced bank and securitized-lender activity. Favored opportunity areas identified in the filing include multifamily, industrial, grocery-anchored retail and hotels. The company does not provide quantitative earnings, portfolio growth or distribution guidance.
- Floating-rate assets generally benefit net income when benchmark rates rise above loan floors, but higher rates can increase borrower defaults and financing costs. All financing borrowings are floating rate and have no floors.
- Liquidity totaled approximately $304.3 million, consisting of cash and available capacity under secured financing facilities. Management believes available sources will fund operations, debt service, commitments and distributions for the next 12 months and the foreseeable future.
- The portfolio is concentrated in a limited number of loans and includes transitional properties, which carry construction, lease-up, refinancing and valuation risks. Office exposure represented 29% of amortized loan cost at year-end.
- Repurchase facilities include margining, cash sweep, collateral valuation and acceleration provisions. A decline in collateral values could require additional collateral or debt repayment.
- Distributions depend on taxable income, cash flow, financing restrictions and Board discretion. REIT rules generally require distribution of at least 90% of taxable income, which can constrain retained capital.
- Related-party risks include external management, incentive and base management fees, allocation of investment opportunities, conflicts involving Tremont and RMR, and a potentially substantial termination fee.
- The company acquired real estate through foreclosure, requiring significant valuation judgments. Deloitte identified the purchase price allocation for the Yardley property as a critical audit matter.
- Management reported effective disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting. The company reported no material cybersecurity impact and no material litigation expected to adversely affect the business.
Important facts for investors to verify
- Review the maturity and refinancing plan for the $455.8 million of secured financing, particularly the $223.7 million due in 2024 and $232.1 million due in 2025.
- Assess credit quality and collateral values for the three higher-risk loans and the 29% office exposure, including sensitivity to refinancing conditions and property valuations.
- Evaluate the adequacy and assumptions of the $5.828 million CECL allowance, including the effects of macroeconomic forecasts and the Yardley foreclosure.
- Confirm the carrying value, leasing performance, planned disposition and operating cash flow of the Yardley, Pennsylvania real estate owned.
- Reconcile GAAP net income of $25.965 million with non-GAAP Distributable Earnings of $22.901 million before using the latter to assess distributions.
- Review the external management agreement, related-party reimbursements, incentive fee structure, investment allocation policy and termination fee.
- Monitor cash generation, unfunded loan commitments of $40.4 million and the company’s ability to sustain the $0.35 quarterly distribution without additional borrowing or asset sales.