Tuniu Corp annual report, Q4 FY2019

Tuniu Corporation — FY2019 Form 20-F Summary

Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2019. This is an annual report, not a standalone fourth-quarter filing; the supplied filing text does not provide clear Q4-only financial results. Amounts below are in RMB unless otherwise noted. U.S. dollar translations are presented for convenience.

Business context

Tuniu operates an online leisure-travel platform in China, selling packaged tours and travel-related services. Packaged tours generated 82.7% of 2019 net revenue. Overseas travel represented approximately 70% of packaged-tour gross bookings. Since 2017, most organized-tour revenue has been recognized net, as Tuniu generally acts as an agent; certain inventory-risk and self-operated local-tour arrangements are recognized gross. This limits direct comparability of reported revenue with earlier periods or gross bookings.

Financial performance and liquidity

MetricFY2019FY2018
Net revenueRMB2,281.0 million (US$327.6 million), up 1.8%RMB2,240.1 million
Packaged-tour revenueRMB1,886.8 million, up 3.1%RMB1,830.6 million
Other revenueRMB394.2 million, down 3.7%RMB409.5 million
Gross profit and marginRMB1,081.0 million; 47.4%RMB1,175.1 million; 52.5%
Operating lossRMB870.8 millionRMB349.0 million
Net lossRMB729.4 million (US$104.8 million)RMB199.4 million
Operating cash flowUsed RMB120.5 millionProvided RMB268.1 million
Cash, restricted cash and short-term investmentsRMB1,927.9 millionRMB1,690.2 million
Total assets / total liabilitiesRMB6,596.6 million / RMB3,847.8 millionRMB6,556.9 million / RMB3,143.1 million
BorrowingsRMB203.8 million short-term; RMB9.7 million long-termRMB49.3 million short-term; RMB4.5 million long-term

Operating expenses rose 28.1% to RMB1,951.8 million. Sales and marketing expense increased 18.7% to RMB923.3 million, and general and administrative expense increased 53.8% to RMB749.4 million. Research and product development expense declined 3.7% to RMB303.6 million. Cost of revenue rose 12.7%, faster than revenue, reducing gross margin. The company recorded RMB185.1 million of allowance for doubtful accounts and RMB32.0 million of intangible-asset impairment in 2019. Basic and diluted loss per ordinary share was RMB1.89.

Investing activities used RMB578.1 million, including purchases of short-term and long-term investments; financing activities provided RMB485.1 million, primarily from borrowings. Capital expenditures were RMB122.5 million. Cash and cash equivalents alone were RMB295.5 million, while restricted cash was RMB327.1 million; the broader liquidity total above also includes short-term investments. Current liabilities were RMB3,748.8 million and current assets RMB3,823.3 million at year-end. The filing also reports RMB537.0 million of discounted bank acceptance notes within accrued expenses and other current liabilities.

Material changes versus FY2018

  • Revenue growth was modest, while gross profit fell 8.0% and gross margin declined 5.1 percentage points.
  • Operating loss widened to RMB870.8 million from RMB349.0 million; net loss increased to RMB729.4 million from RMB199.4 million.
  • Operating cash flow swung from RMB268.1 million provided to RMB120.5 million used.
  • General and administrative costs increased sharply, partly due to one-time impairment charges and personnel expenses; sales and marketing costs also rose with staffing and offline-retail expenses.
  • Short-term borrowings increased to RMB203.8 million from RMB49.3 million. Total liabilities rose approximately RMB704.7 million, while total assets were nearly flat.
  • Two travel agencies were acquired for total consideration of approximately RMB60.0 million. Acquisition-related goodwill increased by RMB72.6 million.

Outlook, risks and unusual items

  • COVID-19 outlook: The filing states that Chinese authorities suspended organized tours and flight-plus-hotel package sales from January 24, 2020. Tuniu expected material adverse effects on 2020 revenue, cash flow and operations, particularly in the first half, including costs from cancellations and refunds. Its preliminary Q1 2020 net-revenue forecast was RMB114.2–159.9 million, down 65%–75% year over year; management cautioned that this estimate was subject to change.
  • Liquidity and going concern: The auditor highlighted COVID-19’s material adverse impact and uncertainty. The financial-statement notes say conditions could cast substantial doubt on the company’s ability to continue as a going concern, while management concluded that available liquidity, future operating cash and investment maturities would cover ordinary requirements for 12 months after issuance. Management reported expense and capital-spending reductions and use of investment maturities to manage liquidity.
  • Related-party credit exposure: Tuniu reported RMB557.6 million of long-term amounts due from HNA Tourism affiliates at year-end, principally extended financing. It recorded allowances of RMB1.9 million and RMB21.3 million against the note and factoring financings, respectively, and borrowers requested further maturity extensions.
  • Accounting and valuation items: Tuniu adopted the new lease standard in 2019, recognizing operating lease right-of-use assets and liabilities. It impaired RMB32.0 million of acquired JD.com-related intangible assets; goodwill testing found no impairment. The company also reported a sharp increase in credit-loss provisions on receivables and other current assets.
  • Structural and regulatory risks: The China operating business relies on contractual VIE arrangements, whose enforceability and treatment under evolving foreign-investment rules remain uncertain. Other risks include travel-industry disruption, supplier and credit risks, data and e-commerce regulation, currency controls, and restrictions on moving funds from China.
  • Audit and controls: The filing contains unqualified audit opinions on the financial statements and internal control over financial reporting. Two agencies acquired in 2019, representing 3.3% of assets and 1.2% of revenue, were excluded from the internal-control assessment and audit of controls.

Most important facts for investors to verify

  • Obtain the separate Q4 2019 results if quarter-specific performance is needed; this annual filing reports full-year figures.
  • Track post-filing revenue, cancellations, refund obligations and operating cash flows against the preliminary Q1 2020 forecast and the stated COVID-19 liquidity plan.
  • Review the collectability, collateral, maturity extensions and subsequent repayments of the HNA-related balances, and assess other credit exposures behind 2019 provisions.
  • Reconcile reported net revenue with gross bookings and the principal-versus-agent accounting mix, especially growth in self-operated local tours.
  • Assess the sustainability of higher operating costs, weaker gross margin, borrowing growth and discounted bank acceptance notes.
  • Verify liquidity availability, including restrictions on cash, investment maturities, capital commitments, and the ability to transfer funds from PRC entities.
  • Monitor the VIE structure, foreign-investment regulatory developments, and the auditor-inspection and U.S.-listing risks disclosed in the filing.