Business context and reporting period
VNET Group, Inc. filed this annual report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. It is an annual filing, not a standalone 2021 Q4 report; quarterly results are not clearly provided in the filing text summarized here. VNET is a Cayman Islands holding company whose China data-center and telecommunications operations are conducted through subsidiaries and variable interest entities (VIEs), consolidated under U.S. GAAP.
The company provides carrier- and cloud-neutral data-center hosting, interconnectivity, cloud and VPN services. At year-end, it managed 78,540 cabinets across 40 self-built and 64 partnered data centers. Cabinet count increased 46.7% year over year; average cabinet utilization was 60.1%, down from 61.2% in 2020.
Financial and operating metrics
Unless otherwise noted, amounts below are in RMB millions. U.S. dollar equivalents are included where useful; the filing uses RMB6.3726 per US$1.
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2020 | Change / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,189.8 (US$971.3) | 4,829.0 | +28.2% |
| Gross profit / margin | 1,438.0 / 23.2% | 1,076.0 / 22.3% | Gross margin +0.9 percentage points |
| Operating profit / margin | 21.3 / 0.3% | 116.6 / 2.4% | Profitability declined despite revenue growth |
| Net income (loss) | 515.1 | (2,680.3) | Returned to consolidated net profit |
| Net income attributable to VNET | 500.1 | (2,709.3) | FY2021 basic EPS was RMB0.57; diluted EPS was a loss of RMB0.36 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,387.9 (US$217.8) | 714.2 | Up from prior year |
| Investing cash flow | (3,772.6) (US$592.0) | (3,889.2) | Includes substantial data-center investment |
| Financing cash flow | 967.6 (US$151.8) | 4,163.3 | Lower financing inflow than FY2020 |
FY2021 capital spending on property and equipment was RMB2,691.9 million, or 43.5% of revenue. Operating cash flow less this capital spending was approximately negative RMB1,304 million, before other investing activity. Interest expense was RMB335.0 million; interest income was RMB31.9 million. A RMB110.0 million foreign-exchange gain and a RMB829.1 million fair-value gain on convertible notes contributed to reported earnings, while operating profit was only RMB21.3 million.
At December 31, 2021, cash and cash equivalents were RMB1,372.5 million and restricted cash was RMB336.0 million; together they totaled RMB1,708.5 million (US$268.1 million). Short-term investments were nil. Current assets of RMB5,324.1 million compared with current liabilities of RMB5,180.0 million. Borrowings were RMB2,599.2 million; convertible promissory notes had a carrying amount of RMB4,267.0 million. Total liabilities were RMB15,494.0 million and total equity was RMB7,601.0 million. The accumulated deficit was RMB7,590.4 million (US$1,191.1 million).
Material changes versus the prior comparable period
- Revenue increased 28.2%, reflecting more billable cabinets, higher monthly recurring revenue per managed retail cabinet and growth in cloud services. Cabinet capacity increased from 53,553 to 78,540.
- Gross margin improved to 23.2% from 22.3%, which management attributed mainly to higher utilization of cabinets delivered in earlier years. Utilization nevertheless declined to 60.1% from 61.2%.
- Operating expenses rose 47.7% to RMB1,416.7 million, with general and administrative expense rising to RMB842.4 million. Management cited one-off share-based compensation; total share-based compensation expense was RMB320.0 million, versus RMB136.8 million in 2020.
- Net income swung from a RMB2,680.3 million loss to RMB515.1 million profit. The 2020 loss was heavily affected by a RMB2,544.2 million fair-value loss on convertible notes; 2021 included a RMB829.1 million fair-value gain.
- Cash and restricted cash fell from RMB3,116.4 million to RMB1,708.5 million. FY2021 financing included RMB3,790.4 million net proceeds from 2026 convertible notes, while cash outflows included RMB1,701.8 million for share repurchases and RMB1,945.6 million to repay the 2021 Notes.
Outlook, commentary, risks and unusual items
- Outlook: Management estimated 2022 data-center capital expenditures of RMB4–5 billion and expected cabinet capacity to increase by approximately 14,400–17,400 through organic growth and acquisitions. These are forward-looking estimates, not guarantees.
- Liquidity and going concern: Management said working capital and expected funding sources were sufficient for anticipated needs over the next 12 months, but the filing also states that recurring operating losses and the accumulated deficit raised substantial doubt about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern. FY2021 generated positive net income and operating cash flow, but investment spending remained significantly higher than operating cash flow.
- China structure and regulation: Investors own shares in the Cayman holding company, not equity in the VIEs. VNET depends on contractual arrangements to control and receive economic benefits from those entities; their enforceability under PRC law is uncertain. The company reported that material operating licenses had been obtained, but additional approvals may be required.
- Audit access and listing risk: The PCAOB’s December 2021 determination included VNET’s auditor, Ernst & Young Hua Ming LLP, among firms it could not inspect completely in mainland China and Hong Kong. The filing warns of potential trading prohibition or delisting under the Holding Foreign Companies Accountable Act if inspection requirements are not met.
- Data and energy regulation: New and evolving PRC cybersecurity, data-security and privacy rules may trigger reviews, compliance costs, penalties or operating restrictions. Energy-efficiency and power-use rules may constrain data-center construction and expansion. VNET reported an average PUE of 1.37 for data centers operating more than two years with utilization above 70%.
- COVID-19 and collections: The company said existing data-center operations continued, but COVID-related administrative delays slowed cash collection and increased receivables. FY2021 accounts and notes receivable rose to RMB1,406.0 million from RMB847.2 million.
- Financing and corporate actions: In January 2021, VNET issued US$600 million of zero-coupon convertible notes due 2026. In January 2022, it issued a further US$250 million of convertible notes bearing 2% interest. In April 2021, it repurchased 48.6 million Class B shares from Tuspark for approximately US$260 million. The board had received an unsolicited, preliminary, non-binding proposal to take the company private for US$8 per ADS; no board decision had been made as of the report date.
- Other notable disclosures: Management and the auditor concluded internal control over financial reporting was effective, but the assessment excluded acquired subsidiary BJ TenxCloud. The auditor issued an unqualified opinion on the financial statements. The company reported no material pending legal or administrative proceeding; a prior securities class action was settled in 2018. VNET said it did not plan to pay dividends in the foreseeable future.
Important facts for investors to verify
- Confirm the source-period distinction: this is FY2021 annual reporting, not a standalone Q4 statement, and obtain quarterly filings or releases for Q4-specific figures.
- Reconcile the filing’s fair-value gain disclosure: one narrative passage says “RMB829.1 billion,” while the financial statements and other discussion report RMB829.1 million. The statements support the million figure; verify against the audited statements.
- Assess the quality and sustainability of FY2021 earnings given the small operating profit, material convertible-note fair-value gain, foreign-exchange gain and share-based compensation.
- Test liquidity and funding capacity against 2022 planned capital expenditure, purchase commitments of RMB2,501.2 million for equipment/construction and bandwidth/cabinet capacity, debt service and the filing’s substantial-doubt going-concern language.
- Review where cash is held and how freely it can be transferred: RMB1,014.8 million of year-end cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash was held by consolidated affiliated entities, subject to VIE, foreign-exchange and distribution constraints.
- Track PCAOB inspection access, HFCA Act developments, PRC cybersecurity and overseas-listing requirements, VIE enforceability, and the status of the proposed take-private transaction.
- Check debt terms, conversion and redemption provisions, potential dilution, and the maturity and refinancing profile of bank borrowings, convertible notes and lease liabilities.