Whitehawk Therapeutics, Inc. annual report, FY2023

SEC Filing Summary

Filing identity: The provided filing is Aadi Bioscience, Inc.’s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, not Whitehawk Therapeutics, Inc. The summary below reflects the filing text provided.

Business Context and Reporting Period

Aadi is a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on precision oncology therapies targeting the mTOR pathway. Its sole approved product is FYARRO (nab-sirolimus), approved by the FDA for adults with locally advanced unresectable or metastatic malignant PEComa. FYARRO launched in the United States on February 22, 2022. The filing reports annual results for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022.

Aadi is developing FYARRO in additional indications, including TSC1/TSC2-altered solid tumors through the PRECISION1 Phase 2 study, endometrioid endometrial cancer, neuroendocrine tumors, and in combination with Mirati’s adagrasib for KRAS G12C-mutated cancers.

Financial Performance and Key Metrics

Metric20232022Change
Net product revenue$24.4 million$15.2 millionUp $9.1 million, approximately 60%
Cost of goods sold$2.8 million$1.3 millionUp $1.5 million
Gross profitApproximately $21.5 millionApproximately $13.9 millionImproved
Gross marginApproximately 88.5%Approximately 91.2%Down approximately 2.7 percentage points
Operating expenses$96.3 million$77.9 millionUp $18.4 million
Loss from operations$71.9 million$62.7 millionWorsened by $9.3 million
Net loss$65.8 million$60.5 millionWorsened by $5.3 million
Net loss per share$2.44$2.69Improved on a per-share basis
Cash used in operating activities$59.7 million$49.6 millionUse increased by $10.0 million
Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments$108.8 million$172.6 millionDown approximately $63.8 million
Accumulated deficit$269.0 million$203.2 millionIncreased by $65.8 million

Research and development expense increased to $48.9 million from $32.7 million, primarily due to PRECISION1 clinical development, higher personnel and consultant costs, and increased clinical drug-product manufacturing. Selling, general and administrative expense increased to $44.5 million from $40.2 million, mainly because of $4.1 million in legal costs related predominantly to the EOC arbitration, higher personnel costs, and increased commercial and marketing expense.

Other income increased to $6.2 million from $2.2 million, primarily because of higher interest income on cash and short-term investments. No income tax expense was recorded in either year because the company maintains a full valuation allowance against its deferred tax assets.

At December 31, 2023, current assets were $124.6 million and total liabilities were $27.2 million. The company had a $5.8 million amount due to BMS, payable August 26, 2024, plus accrued interest. Operating lease liabilities totaled $1.3 million. The filing does not identify material conventional bank debt.

Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period

  • FYARRO revenue increased approximately 60% as the commercial launch matured, but the company remained substantially unprofitable.
  • Research and development spending increased approximately 50%, driven principally by PRECISION1 and manufacturing activities.
  • Operating cash burn increased approximately 20% to $59.7 million.
  • Cash and short-term investments declined substantially, despite $83.2 million of investing cash inflow from investment maturities net of purchases and $0.3 million of financing cash inflow.
  • The 2022 period included a $3.7 million impairment of the Gossamer contract intangible asset; no comparable impairment was recorded in 2023.
  • Share-based compensation increased to $12.0 million from $9.6 million.
  • Aadi appointed David J. Lennon as President and CEO effective October 2, 2023, replacing interim CEO Scott Giacobello, who remained CFO.
  • The company reduced its workforce by 12 employees in February 2024, primarily in commercial, medical affairs and corporate support functions.

Guidance, Outlook, Commentary, Risks and Unusual Items

Management stated that the $108.8 million of cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments at December 31, 2023, should fund planned operations into the fourth quarter of 2025. This is not a profitability forecast, and management expects significant operating losses and expenses to continue.

Management expects research and development expense to increase in 2024 and future periods as PRECISION1 advances and the endometrial cancer and neuroendocrine tumor programs develop. Management expects commercialization-related selling, general and administrative expenses to decrease compared with prior periods.

PRECISION1 had enrolled 80 patients by December 2023. The company expected full enrollment by May 2024, completion by the end of 2024, a two-thirds interim analysis in the third quarter of 2024, and results in early 2025. The first-third interim analysis reported investigator-assessed response rates of 26% in the TSC1 arm and 11% in the TSC2 arm. These are interim, open-label data and may change after independent review and additional follow-up.

The company remains dependent on a single commercial manufacturer, Fresenius Kabi. The manufacturing agreement was effective through March 31, 2024, and the company was negotiating an extension. The company had $4.9 million of non-cancellable 2024 purchase commitments under the agreement and no redundant supply arrangements for FYARRO or key raw materials.

EOC terminated its regional license agreement in June 2022 and initiated arbitration alleging contractual breaches, including failure to provide manufacturing information. Aadi disputes the allegations, and the arbitration remains ongoing. Aadi stated that it cannot estimate a possible loss or range of loss and has accrued no liability.

Other principal risks include dependence on a single approved product, continued cash burn and potential need for additional financing, dilution from future equity issuance, regulatory and clinical-development uncertainty, adverse events, reimbursement and pricing pressure, competition, intellectual-property challenges, reliance on third-party manufacturers and clinical research organizations, and volatility in the company’s stock price.

Most Important Facts for an Investor to Verify

  • Confirm that the intended issuer is Aadi Bioscience, Inc.; the supplied metadata names Whitehawk Therapeutics, Inc.
  • Review the audited financial statements for revenue allowances, gross-to-net estimates, inventory valuation and clinical-accrual assumptions.
  • Verify the company’s projected cash runway through the fourth quarter of 2025 against actual 2024 cash burn and financing activity.
  • Monitor the $5.8 million BMS balloon payment due August 26, 2024, including accrued interest.
  • Confirm whether the Fresenius Kabi manufacturing agreement was extended and whether redundant supply was established.
  • Track the independent-review results and final outcomes of PRECISION1, rather than relying solely on interim response data.
  • Assess the potential financial exposure from the EOC arbitration, for which no loss has been accrued.
  • Evaluate future financing needs, potential equity dilution and the remaining availability under the company’s at-the-market program.
  • Review the effect of FYARRO rebates, chargebacks and other sales deductions, which totaled $4.6 million in 2023 and are based partly on estimates.