Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. current report, 15 May 2024

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. — Form 8-K Summary

Business context and reporting period

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. filed a Form 8-K dated May 15, 2024, reporting the results of its 2024 Annual Meeting of Stockholders held on that date. The filing was signed on May 16, 2024. The company is a Maryland corporation whose common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol AOMR.

Annual meeting results and key metrics

  • As of the March 19, 2024 record date, 24,965,274 common shares were issued and outstanding.
  • At the meeting, 22,517,915 shares were represented in person or by proxy, establishing a quorum.
  • All eight director nominees were elected to serve until the 2025 Annual Meeting and until their successors qualify.
  • KPMG LLP’s appointment as the independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024, was ratified by 22,480,487 votes for, 27,059 against, and 10,369 abstentions.
  • The non-binding advisory resolution approving compensation of the named executive officers received 18,393,452 votes for, 1,992,669 against, 43,294 abstentions, and 2,088,500 broker non-votes.

Director election results

NomineeVotes forVotes withheldBroker non-votes
Michael Fierman20,066,524362,8912,088,500
Edward Cummings20,011,012418,4032,088,500
Craig Jones16,965,0163,464,3992,088,500
W.D. “Denny” Minami17,489,8492,939,5662,088,500
Jonathan Morgan17,462,2512,967,1642,088,500
Landon Parsons20,325,897103,5182,088,500
Noelle Savarese20,384,45244,9632,088,500
Vikram Shankar20,002,323427,0922,088,500

Financial information, changes, outlook, and risks

This filing does not provide revenue, profit, cash flow, margin, debt, liquidity, operating guidance, management outlook, contingencies, or other financial-period metrics. It does not identify material changes versus a prior comparable period or disclose unusual financial items.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Confirm the composition of the Board of Directors following the election of all eight nominees.
  • Note that KPMG LLP was ratified as the independent auditor for the year ending December 31, 2024.
  • Consider the advisory executive compensation vote, which passed based on the reported vote totals but included 2,088,500 broker non-votes.
  • Review the company’s subsequent periodic filings for financial performance, leverage, liquidity, dividend policy, and forward-looking commentary not included in this 8-K.