CMB.TECH NV current report, Q3 FY2019

Business Context and Reporting Period

Company: Euronav NV (Note: Input metadata referenced "CMB.TECH NV", but the filing text identifies the registrant as Euronav NV).

Filing Type: Form 6-K (Report of Foreign Private Issuer).

Reporting Period: Second Quarter and First Half ended June 30, 2019.

Business Overview: Euronav is an independent tanker company engaged in the ocean transportation and storage of crude oil. The fleet consists of ULCCs, VLCCs, Suezmaxes, and FSO vessels. The company operates on both spot and period markets, with VLCCs traded in the Tankers International pool.

Key Financial Metrics (First Half 2019)

MetricFirst Half 2019First Half 2018
Revenue$401.9 million$202.7 million
Net Loss$(19.0) million$(51.6) million
Net Loss Per Share$(0.09)$(0.31)
Proportionate EBITDA$201.0 million$98.2 million
Proportionate EBITDA Per Share$0.60$0.60
Cash and Cash Equivalents$203.6 million$173.1 million
Total Liquidity~$858 millionFiling text does not provide clear value
Net Debt (Bank Loans + Other Notes)$1.45 billion (Non-current) + $0.27 billion (Current)Filing text does not provide clear comparative total

Material Changes vs. Prior Period

  • Revenue Growth: Revenue increased significantly to $401.9 million in H1 2019 from $202.7 million in H1 2018, driven by a larger fleet and operational scale.
  • Profitability Improvement: Net loss narrowed substantially to $19.0 million from $51.6 million in the prior year period.
  • EBITDA Expansion: Proportionate EBITDA more than doubled to $201.0 million from $98.2 million.
  • Q2 Performance: The second quarter specifically recorded a net loss of $38.6 million, compared to a profit of $19.5 million in Q1 2019, reflecting anticipated seasonal freight rate weakness.
  • Asset Disposal: The company sold its oldest vessel, the VLCC VK Eddie, in August 2019, expecting a capital gain of approximately $14.4 million to be recorded in the current quarter.

Guidance, Outlook, and Management Commentary

Market Outlook

Management anticipates freight rate weakness in Q2 due to refinery maintenance, OPEC production cuts, and newbuilding deliveries. However, they remain constructive on a recovery in Q4 2019, citing US crude export growth and IMO 2020 preparations reducing vessel supply.

Capital Allocation

  • Dividends: A cash dividend of $0.06 per share is proposed for payment in October 2019, maintaining the fixed annual policy of $0.12.
  • Share Buybacks: The company repurchased shares totaling $27 million in the first half of 2019 ($0.12 per share). Over the last three quarters, total buybacks reached $31 million.

Risks and Contingencies

  • IMO 2020: The transition to 0.5% sulphur fuel content in January 2020 is a major regulatory change; the company states preparations are well advanced.
  • Geopolitical Risks: Recent attacks on crude tankers in the Arabian Gulf have increased regional instability and risk.
  • Market Volatility: Fluctuations in charter rates, bunker prices, and vessel values remain key risks.

Investor Verification Checklist

  • Freight Rate Recovery: Verify if Q4 2019 freight rates recover as management predicts, given the Q2 disappointment.
  • IMO 2020 Compliance Costs: Assess the capital expenditure required for scrubber retrofits or fuel switching and its impact on future cash flows.
  • Liquidity Position: Confirm the $858 million liquidity figure against the balance sheet (Cash $203.6m + undrawn facilities).
  • Debt Maturity Profile: Review the maturity of the $200 million senior unsecured bonds (due May 2022) and other borrowings.
  • Asset Sales: Monitor the realization of the $14.4 million capital gain from the sale of the VK Eddie.