Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: Forestar Group Inc.
Filing Type: Form 10-Q (Quarterly Report)
Period Ended: September 30, 2010
Business Overview: Forestar operates in three segments: Real Estate (entitlement and development), Mineral Resources (oil, gas, water), and Fiber Resources (timber and recreational leases). The company is executing a strategic initiative to sell higher and better use (HBU) timberland to reduce debt and repurchase stock.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Q3 2010 | Q3 2009 | 9 Months 2010 | 9 Months 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenues | $24.0 million | $45.3 million | $78.5 million | $114.9 million |
| Net Income (Attributable to Forestar) | $8.9 million | $19.5 million | $2.7 million | $66.5 million |
| Diluted EPS | $0.25 | $0.54 | $0.07 | $1.85 |
| Operating Cash Flow (9 Months) | ($13.7 million) | $156.1 million | — | — |
| Total Debt | $217.6 million | $216.6 million | — | — |
| Cash and Equivalents | $4.5 million | $21.1 million | — | — |
| Unused Borrowing Capacity | $152.9 million | — | — | — |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Revenue Decline: Total revenues decreased 47% in Q3 2010 compared to Q3 2009. This was driven by a 65% drop in Mineral Resources revenue (due to reduced lease bonus activity) and a 34% drop in Real Estate revenue (due to lower undeveloped land sales).
- Profitability: Net income attributable to Forestar dropped 54% in Q3 2010 ($8.9M vs $19.5M). The 9-month period saw a significant decline from $66.5M in 2009 to $2.7M in 2010, largely due to the absence of the $104M gain on timberland sales recorded in the prior year.
- Cash Flow: Operating cash flow turned negative ($13.7M used) in the first nine months of 2010, compared to $156.1M provided in the same period in 2009. This shift was caused by a $10M loan to a third-party investor and tax payments, offset by the lack of large timberland sale proceeds seen in 2009.
- Stock Repurchases: The company repurchased 1,009,987 shares of common stock for $15.2 million in Q3 2010, continuing its capital return strategy.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
- Strategic Initiatives: The company continues to market over 59,000 acres of assets held for sale. In Q3 2010, it sold 14,100 acres for $22.6M, generating a $15.4M gain. Proceeds are held by a qualified intermediary for a Section 1031 tax-deferred exchange, with a deadline of November 13, 2010, to identify replacement properties.
- Market Conditions: Management notes difficult conditions in the single-family residential market (oversupply, low consumer confidence) and depressed natural gas prices affecting mineral lease activity. These conditions are expected to persist into 2011.
- Liquidity and Debt: In August 2010, the company amended its senior credit facility, extending maturities and reducing the interest coverage ratio requirement to 1.05x. The company remains in compliance with all covenants. Total debt remains stable at approximately $217.6M.
- Contingencies: The company faces potential liability exposure of up to $37.3M related to three unconsolidated variable interest entities (VIEs) with current maturities of $72.4M, though management does not expect a significant impact on financial position.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Section 1031 Exchange Status: Verify if the company successfully identified and closed on replacement properties by the November 13, 2010 deadline to defer the $5.2M deferred tax liability associated with the Q3 timberland sale.
- Real Estate Inventory: Monitor the pace of sales for the 59,000 acres classified as "assets held for sale" given the deteriorating market conditions for timberland.
- Mineral Lease Activity: Track future lease bonus revenues, which are highly sensitive to exploration and production company capital expenditure decisions in the current low natural gas price environment.
- VIE Exposure: Review updates on the three unconsolidated partnerships with $72.4M in current maturities to assess the risk of required additional equity contributions.
- Stock Repurchase Program: Confirm if the company will continue repurchasing stock, noting the credit facility restriction that prohibits repurchases if the interest coverage ratio falls below 3.0x.