Frontline Ltd. — FY 2014 Form 20-F
Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2014. This is an annual report, not a standalone fourth-quarter filing; the text provides selected Q4 tanker-market data but not a clear standalone Q4 income statement or cash-flow summary. Amounts below are USD unless stated otherwise.
Business context
Frontline operates crude-oil tankers, principally VLCCs and Suezmax vessels, with substantial exposure to spot-market rates. At year-end, its operating fleet comprised 22 vessels (14 VLCCs and eight Suezmax tankers); 21 were chartered in and one Suezmax was owned. It also had one Suezmax newbuilding scheduled for delivery in January 2015. The fleet averaged about 13.5 years of age.
Financial and operating results
| Metric | FY 2014 | FY 2013 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | $559.7 million | $517.2 million |
| Time-charter-equivalent revenue (non-GAAP) | $235.5 million | $191.7 million |
| Operating loss | $48.6 million | $100.4 million |
| Net loss | $171.7 million | $191.1 million |
| Net loss attributable to Frontline | $162.9 million | $188.5 million |
| Basic and diluted loss per share | $1.63 | $2.36 |
| Net cash from (used in) operating activities | $55.4 million | $(42.7) million |
Revenue rose 8.2%; TCE revenue increased about 22.9%, mainly reflecting stronger market rates and fewer off-hire and waiting days. The operating loss narrowed, but Frontline remained loss-making. Results included $97.7 million of vessel impairment charges and $41.1 million of debt-conversion expense. The filing does not provide a single comparable gross or operating margin measure.
Year-end cash and cash equivalents were $64.1 million, versus $53.8 million a year earlier; restricted cash was $42.1 million. Current assets were $233.2 million against current liabilities of $328.6 million. Total assets were $962.2 million, total liabilities $1.033 billion, and Frontline-attributable equity was a deficit of $71.0 million.
Reported debt was $192.9 million, including $165.4 million current and $27.5 million long-term. Capital-lease obligations added $643.7 million ($79.0 million current and $564.7 million long-term). Related-party loan notes totaled $121.0 million, including $11.0 million current. The figures are distinct balance-sheet categories; assess them together when evaluating leverage and liquidity.
Material changes versus prior year
- Operating revenue increased from $517.2 million to $559.7 million; TCE revenue increased from $191.7 million to $235.5 million.
- Operating loss improved from $100.4 million to $48.6 million, while net loss improved from $191.1 million to $171.7 million. The 2014 result included a $41.1 million non-cash debt-conversion expense.
- Operating cash flow turned positive: the audited cash-flow statement reports $55.4 million provided in 2014, compared with $42.7 million used in 2013. The MD&A separately states $53.4 million for 2014; this discrepancy should be checked against the filed statements.
- Frontline deconsolidated the Windsor group after its Chapter 11 filing in July 2014, recording a $12.4 million loss and removing $179.8 million of debt and four vessels from its balance sheet. The group emerged from bankruptcy in January 2015 under bondholder ownership; Frontline became its commercial manager.
- Frontline issued 12.8 million shares through its ATM program in 2014 for $54.2 million gross proceeds and issued additional shares in debt-for-equity exchanges. Shares outstanding increased to 112.3 million from 86.5 million.
Outlook, risks and unusual items
- Management estimated 2015 daily total cash-cost breakeven rates of about $26,400 per VLCC and $19,400 per Suezmax. These estimates exclude capital expenditures, the April 2015 convertible-bond repayment and contingent rental expense. No formal earnings or rate guidance is given.
- The $126.7 million convertible bond balance at year-end matured in April 2015. Management said it expected repayment from cash and committed bridge financing secured against Frontline 2012 shares, but cautioned that repayment was not assured. By the report date, the filing says the balance had fallen to $93.4 million through buybacks and exchanges; a further $33.3 million was repurchased in February 2015.
- Management reported covenant compliance at December 31, 2014. The $60 million Suezmax loan includes loan-to-value, liquidity and cross-default provisions; vessel-value declines could require additional collateral or repayment. Four leased vessels also carried lessor put options requiring an aggregate $36 million payment in December 2015.
- Spot exposure is significant: 21 of 22 vessels were employed in the spot or pool market at year-end. Rates, vessel values, oil demand, newbuilding supply, fuel costs, counterparty performance and access to financing are key risks. In Q4 2014, the cited VLCC TD3 rate was WS 52 and Suezmax TD5 was WS 87; bunker prices at Fujairah averaged $447 per metric ton.
- Impairments were $97.7 million in 2014 versus $103.7 million in 2013. The company also disclosed that the carrying value of certain leased vessels exceeded estimated aggregate charter-free market value by about $94 million, although it did not record an additional impairment on those vessels under its cash-flow-based accounting test.
- Frontline paid no dividends in 2014 and had paid none since Q3 2011. Dividend decisions remain at the board’s discretion. Related-party arrangements, especially leases and termination notes with Ship Finance, are material; the company recorded $32.7 million in Ship Finance contingent rental expense in 2014.
- Other risks include environmental and pollution liability, maritime accidents, sanctions compliance, aging-fleet costs, potential share dilution, and uncertainty over U.S. tax treatment including PFIC status. The filing reports no material adverse effect expected from ordinary-course legal claims. The auditor issued an unqualified opinion and concluded internal control over financial reporting was effective.
Most important facts for investors to verify
- Reconcile the MD&A’s $53.4 million operating-cash-flow figure with the audited cash-flow statement’s $55.4 million.
- Confirm the convertible-bond repayment and bridge-financing outcome after the April 2015 maturity, including any collateral or share-sale terms.
- Assess total debt-like obligations, including capital leases, Ship Finance notes, contingent rentals and the $36 million lessor put exposure.
- Review subsequent share issuance and dilution, and whether ATM proceeds and cash generation cover operating and capital needs.
- Evaluate spot-rate sensitivity, vessel-market values and the assumptions supporting impairment conclusions, particularly for vessels whose estimated market values were below carrying values.