HDFC Bank Limited: Q3 FY2019 Financial Summary
Business Context and Reporting Period
This Form 6-K filing, dated January 21, 2019, reports the unaudited financial results for HDFC Bank Limited for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2018. The results were approved by the Board of Directors on January 19, 2019, and subjected to a limited review by statutory auditors. The bank operates under Indian GAAP.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Quarter Ended Dec 31, 2018 | Quarter Ended Dec 31, 2017 | Nine Months Ended Dec 31, 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income | ₹30,811.3 Cr | ₹24,450.4 Cr | ₹85,393.5 Cr |
| Net Interest Income | ₹12,576.8 Cr | ₹10,314.3 Cr | ₹35,149.4 Cr (Derived) |
| Other Income | ₹4,921.0 Cr | ₹3,869.2 Cr | ₹12,754.7 Cr |
| Operating Expenses | ₹6,719.3 Cr | ₹5,732.2 Cr | ₹19,002.3 Cr |
| Provisions & Contingencies | ₹2,211.5 Cr | ₹1,351.4 Cr | ₹5,660.9 Cr |
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | ₹8,566.9 Cr | ₹7,099.9 Cr | ₹23,245.3 Cr |
| Net Profit | ₹5,585.9 Cr | ₹4,642.6 Cr | ₹15,193.0 Cr |
| Basic EPS (₹) | 20.6 | 17.9 | 57.0 |
| Core Cost-to-Income Ratio | 39.5% | 41.2% | N/A |
| Core Net Interest Margin | 4.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR) | 17.3% | 15.5% | 17.3% |
| Gross NPA Ratio | 1.38% | 1.29% | 1.38% |
| Net NPA Ratio | 0.42% | 0.44% | 0.42% |
| Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 122% | N/A | N/A |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Revenue Growth: Total income grew 26.0% year-over-year (YoY) for the quarter, driven by a 21.9% increase in net interest income and a 27.2% rise in other income.
- Profitability: Net profit increased by 20.3% YoY to ₹5,585.9 crore. Profit before tax rose 20.7%.
- Balance Sheet Expansion: Total assets grew to ₹11,68,556 crore (up from ₹9,49,079 crore YoY). Total deposits increased 22.0% to ₹8,52,502 crore, while advances grew 23.7% to ₹7,80,951 crore.
- Asset Quality: Gross NPAs rose slightly to 1.38% from 1.29% YoY, while Net NPAs improved to 0.42% from 0.44%. The coverage ratio stood at 70%.
- Efficiency: The core cost-to-income ratio improved to 39.5% from 41.2% in the prior year quarter.
Outlook, Commentary, and Risks
Management Commentary: The bank highlighted strong asset growth and a healthy liquidity position with a coverage ratio of 122%, well above regulatory requirements. The domestic loan mix remains balanced at 55% retail and 45% wholesale. The network expanded to 4,963 outlets and 13,160 ATMs.
Provisions: Provisions for the quarter included a charge of ₹322.4 crore towards contingent provisions. Total provisions (specific, general, and floating) were 115% of gross non-performing loans.
Risks and Contingencies: The filing includes standard forward-looking statement disclaimers. Key risks cited include general economic and political conditions in India, regulatory changes, volatility in interest rates and foreign exchange, and potential impacts from geopolitical tensions (specifically mentioning India-Pakistan and India-China relations).
Investor Verification Checklist
- Asset Quality Trend: Verify the sustainability of the 1.38% Gross NPA ratio given the slight increase from the prior quarter (1.33%) and year (1.29%).
- Provisioning Adequacy: Confirm the composition of the ₹2,211.5 crore provision, specifically the impact of the ₹322.4 crore contingent charge on future earnings.
- Deposit Mix: Assess the growth in Time Deposits (29.0% YoY) versus CASA (13.0% YoY) to understand potential margin pressure.
- Regulatory Compliance: Review the Pillar 3 disclosures on the bank's website for detailed leverage and liquidity ratios not fully detailed in this summary.
- Forward-Looking Statements: Monitor the bank's ability to execute its strategy amidst the cited geopolitical and regulatory risks.