MERCURY GENERAL CORP quarterly report, Q1 FY2014

Mercury General Corporation — Q1 2014 Form 10-Q

Reporting period: Three months ended March 31, 2014; balance-sheet comparisons are with December 31, 2013. Mercury primarily writes personal automobile insurance through subsidiaries in 13 states, principally California, and also offers homeowners and other insurance lines.

Financial performance

MetricQ1 2014Q1 2013 / comparison
Net premiums earned$683.7 million$662.6 million; up 3.2%
Total revenue$763.0 million$740.2 million
Net investment income$30.2 million$31.2 million
Net realized investment gains$46.7 million$44.1 million
Income before taxes$102.0 million$91.0 million
Net income$72.6 million$66.5 million
Diluted earnings per share$1.32$1.21
Operating cash flow$49.4 million$58.2 million

Net premiums written increased 5.0% to $724.7 million. The GAAP loss, expense, and combined ratios were 69.7%, 26.9%, and 96.6%, respectively, versus 70.5%, 27.4%, and 97.9%. A combined ratio below 100% generally indicates underwriting profitability. The 2014 loss ratio included about $4 million of catastrophe losses and $4 million of favorable prior-year reserve development; 2013 included about $1 million of catastrophe losses, $3 million of favorable development, and $6 million of additional loss-adjustment costs. Excluding these items, loss ratios were 69.7% and 69.9%.

Investment gains contributed materially to earnings: fair-value changes generated $45.7 million of the $46.7 million in realized gains. The company reported $0.55 per share of after-tax realized investment gains in Q1 2014. Net investment income and pretax investment yield declined to $30.2 million and 3.9% from $31.2 million and 4.1%, primarily as higher-yielding investments matured and were replaced at lower market yields. The effective tax rate rose to 28.8% from 27.0%.

Financial position, liquidity, and capital

  • Total assets were $4.48 billion and shareholders’ equity was $1.86 billion at March 31, 2014.
  • Cash was $238.8 million; short-term investments were $303.6 million. Management reported $542.4 million of combined cash and short-term investments and $70 million available on a $200 million revolving credit facility.
  • Notes payable increased to $270 million from $190 million, including an additional $80 million borrowed under the unsecured facility. The company reported compliance with all loan covenants.
  • Operating cash flow was $49.4 million; dividends paid were $33.8 million. Cash declined $27.7 million during the quarter to $238.8 million.
  • Insurance subsidiaries’ statutory surplus was $1.6 billion; the net-premiums-written-to-surplus ratio was 1.8:1, below the cited 3.0:1 industry guideline.

Material changes and management commentary

Premium growth was attributed primarily to higher average premiums per policy following California rate increases effective January 2014: 6.0% for preferred private passenger auto and 8.26% for homeowners. California represented 80.0% of direct premiums written in the quarter. Management attributed the improved expense ratio mainly to the benefit of the 2013 workforce reduction and operational consolidation.

The investment portfolio was $3.32 billion at fair value. Equity securities increased to 11.5% of the portfolio from 8.9% at year-end. The fixed-income portfolio’s estimated weighted-average credit rating decreased to A+ from AA-, primarily after AAA bonds matured and were replaced with lower-rated investment-grade securities. Modified duration, reflecting expected calls, declined to 3.0 years from 3.9 years.

Outlook, risks, contingencies, and unusual items

  • The filing provides no specific earnings or premium-growth guidance. Management cautions that interim results are not necessarily indicative of full-year results.
  • Key risks include competition and pricing, rate-regulatory approvals, claims severity and loss-reserve estimation, weather and catastrophe losses, investment-market and interest-rate changes, and tax and regulatory matters. Management’s loss-reserve estimate is a significant judgment; reserves were approximately $1.0 billion, including $412.2 million of IBNR at quarter-end.
  • Two California Department of Insurance notices of non-compliance, dating from 2004 and 2010, remain unresolved. The company denies the allegations and does not expect the outcomes to materially affect its financial position; the ultimate outcomes and possible penalties are uncertain.
  • The company is under California tax examinations for 2003–2010 and is considering options regarding proposed assessments for 2003–2006. Management does not expect resolution to have a material financial impact.
  • In February 2014, consolidated subsidiary Fannette Funding LLC entered a three-year total return swap with approximately $38 million notional, paying LIBOR plus 140 basis points and pledging about $30 million of U.S. Treasuries as collateral. A separate existing swap had approximately $159 million notional and $40 million collateral. The filing notes that significant market-value erosion could reduce Fannette’s position; the company may add capital or terminate the swap.
  • Management believes current liquidity and operating cash flows are adequate, but notes that future funding needs could require additional financing or asset sales. A 100- or 200-basis-point interest-rate increase was estimated to reduce bond-portfolio fair value by $81.6 million or $163.2 million, respectively.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • How much of earnings growth reflects underwriting performance versus realized investment gains and fair-value movements.
  • Whether premium-rate increases sustain growth without worsening retention, claims trends, or underwriting profitability.
  • Subsequent development of loss reserves, including the favorable prior-year development and catastrophe losses reported this quarter.
  • Progress and potential financial consequences of the California regulatory proceedings and tax examinations.
  • Investment portfolio credit quality, equity exposure, interest-rate sensitivity, and the risks and collateral terms of the total return swaps.
  • Debt levels, revolving-credit availability, covenant compliance, and cash-flow capacity to support dividends and insurance operations.