Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: Mizuho Financial Group, Inc.
Filing Type: Form 6-K (Report of Foreign Private Issuer)
Reporting Period: Fiscal year ended March 31, 2018 (with comparative data for March 31, 2017).
Context: This filing provides Basel III Pillar 3 disclosures regarding capital adequacy, leverage, liquidity, and risk management. The data is prepared under Japanese GAAP and FSA regulations. The group consists of 124 consolidated subsidiaries as of March 31, 2018, including Mizuho Bank, Mizuho Trust & Banking, and Mizuho Securities.
Key Financial Metrics
Capital Adequacy (As of March 31, 2018):
- Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) Capital: 7,437,048 million yen
- Tier 1 Capital: 9,192,244 million yen
- Total Capital: 10,860,440 million yen
- Risk-Weighted Assets (RWA): 59,528,983 million yen
- CET1 Capital Ratio: 12.49%
- Tier 1 Capital Ratio: 15.44%
- Total Capital Ratio: 18.24%
- Leverage Ratio: 4.28% (Total Exposures: 214,277,824 million yen)
Liquidity (Quarterly Average ending March 31, 2018):
- Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR): 120.1%
- High-Quality Liquid Assets (HQLA): 60,159,630 million yen
- Net Cash Outflows: 50,079,075 million yen
Asset Quality:
- Total Assets: 205,028,300 million yen
- Loans and Bills Discounted: 79,421,473 million yen
- Defaulted Exposures: 682,685 million yen (Total assets including off-balance sheet)
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
Capital Strength: The CET1 capital ratio increased from 11.34% (March 2017) to 12.49% (March 2018). Total capital rose from 10,050,953 million yen to 10,860,440 million yen, while Risk-Weighted Assets decreased from 61,717,158 million yen to 59,528,983 million yen, indicating improved capital efficiency.
Liquidity: The LCR decreased slightly from 129.4% (March 2017) to 120.1% (March 2018), primarily due to a reduction in HQLA and an increase in net cash outflows, though it remains well above the 100% regulatory minimum.
Exposure: Total exposures for the leverage ratio calculation increased from 207,401,679 million yen to 214,277,824 million yen. However, the leverage ratio improved from 3.95% to 4.28% due to the growth in Tier 1 capital.
Asset Quality: The total defaulted exposures (on and off-balance sheet) were 682,685 million yen as of March 31, 2018. The filing does not provide a direct year-over-year comparison for the total defaulted amount in the same format, but the reserve for possible losses on loans was 315,621 million yen.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
Management Commentary: The group maintains a high level of financial soundness, with capital ratios significantly exceeding minimum requirements and buffer requirements (Total buffer requirement: 2.63%). The LCR remains stable and above the regulatory standard.
Risk Management:
- Credit Risk: The group utilizes the Advanced Internal Ratings-Based (AIRB) approach for the majority of credit risk (91.18% of EAD). The average Probability of Default (PD) for the total portfolio was 0.72%.
- Market Risk: Market risk is managed using the Internal Models Approach (IMA) for general market risk and the standardized approach for specific risk. The period-end VAR (10-day, 99%) was 7,120 million yen.
- Operational Risk: Calculated using the Advanced Measurement Approach (AMA), resulting in RWA of 3,411,289 million yen.
- Securitization: The group acts as an originator, sponsor, and investor. Total securitization exposures in the banking book were significant, with the group retaining exposure primarily in retail and wholesale categories.
Unusual Items/Contingencies: The filing notes that the group has no material components necessitating detailed explanation for specific cash outflow categories under the LCR framework. There were no subsidiaries deficient in regulatory capital.
Key Facts for Investor Verification
- Capital Buffers: Verify that the CET1 ratio of 12.49% comfortably covers the total buffer requirement of 2.63% (Capital Conservation, Countercyclical, and G-SIB buffers).
- Liquidity Trend: Monitor the declining trend in the LCR (from 129.4% to 120.1%) to ensure it remains stable above the 100% threshold in future quarters.
- RWA Composition: Note that Credit Risk (excluding counterparty) constitutes the largest portion of RWA (38,823,030 million yen), followed by Counterparty Credit Risk (4,531,171 million yen).
- Asset Quality: Review the specific breakdown of defaulted exposures (682,685 million yen) and the adequacy of the reserve for possible losses on loans (315,621 million yen) relative to the loan portfolio.
- Regulatory Framework: Confirm that the data is calculated under the "New FSA Notice" for 2018, which may differ from the "Old FSA Notice" used for 2017 data, particularly regarding capital buffer calculations.