Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (NYSE: SCM) — Q3 2023 Form 10-Q
Reporting period: Quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2023. The filing is unaudited. Stellus is an externally managed business development company (BDC) investing primarily in debt and related equity of U.S. middle-market companies.
Financial and operating results
| Metric | Q3 2023 | Q3 2022 | Nine months 2023 | Nine months 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment income | $27.2 million | $20.1 million | $77.8 million | $51.7 million |
| Net investment income | $10.8 million; $0.47/share | $7.2 million; $0.37/share | $30.3 million; $1.42/share | $18.9 million; $0.97/share |
| Net change in unrealized depreciation on investments | $(13.8) million | $(4.8) million | $(24.3) million | $(12.8) million |
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets from operations | $(2.4) million; $(0.11)/share | $4.0 million; $0.20/share | $6.0 million; $0.28/share | $10.5 million; $0.54/share |
| Distributions per share | $0.41 | $0.34 | $1.22 | $0.96 |
- Balance sheet at September 30: Total assets were $912.0 million; net assets were $318.1 million; NAV was $13.19 per share, versus $14.02 at December 31, 2022. Cash and cash equivalents were $19.2 million, down from $48.0 million year-end.
- Portfolio: Fair value was $886.3 million across 96 portfolio companies, compared with $844.7 million across 85 companies at year-end. Portfolio cost was $941.7 million, or $55.3 million above fair value. Approximately 90% of fair value was first-lien debt; 98% of debt investments carried floating rates.
- Debt and coverage: Debt carrying values were $98.9 million of notes payable, $161.2 million under the credit facility, and $320.0 million of SBA-guaranteed debentures—about $580.0 million combined. Asset coverage was 221%, compared with 192% at year-end; the company reported compliance with applicable covenants.
- Cash flow, nine months: Operating activities used $42.4 million; financing activities provided $13.6 million; cash decreased $28.8 million to $19.2 million. The cash flow statement reports financing cash provided, although the MD&A narrative describes financing activities as using $13.6 million; verify this inconsistency.
Material changes versus comparable periods
- Nine-month investment income increased 50% and net investment income increased 60% year over year, reflecting a larger portfolio and higher interest rates. Interest expense and other fees rose to $24.0 million from $16.9 million.
- Despite higher net investment income, nine-month net increase in net assets from operations fell to $6.0 million from $10.5 million, primarily as investment unrealized depreciation nearly doubled to $24.3 million.
- Q3 moved from a $4.0 million operating increase in 2022 to a $2.4 million decrease in 2023, chiefly because of greater unrealized depreciation.
- Non-accrual loans increased from three at year-end to five at September 30, representing 7.6% of loan portfolio cost and 1.6% of fair value. Unaccrued income on non-accrual investments rose to $11.4 million from $4.8 million.
- Shares outstanding increased from 19.7 million at year-end to 24.1 million. The company issued 4.46 million shares through its at-the-market program during the first nine months, generating approximately $62.9 million gross proceeds. The filing reports an accretive effect from shares issued above NAV, but NAV per share still declined.
Outlook, risks and unusual items
- No specific earnings or investment guidance is provided. Management says investment activity depends on capital availability, M&A activity, economic conditions and competition. It intends generally to distribute 90%–100% of annual taxable income, but cautions that distributions are not assured and may vary.
- The board declared monthly distributions of $0.1333 per share for each of October, November and December 2023.
- Management cites supply-chain disruptions, labor shortages, commodity inflation, rising rates, bank stress, sanctions and geopolitical and market instability. The filing adds bank impairment or failure as a risk to portfolio-company liquidity and repayment capacity.
- Most portfolio investments are Level 3 fair-value measurements using significant unobservable inputs. Valuations may differ materially from realizable market prices. Five loans were on non-accrual; the filing also identifies several individual positions marked at zero or substantially below cost.
- Interest-rate exposure is material: management estimates a 200-basis-point rate increase would raise annual net interest income by about $12.9 million, while a 200-basis-point decrease would reduce it by about $12.9 million, before incentive-fee effects. The credit facility’s revolving commitment expires September 2024 and outstanding amounts mature September 2025.
- Unfunded commitments totaled $28.8 million of debt and $0.3 million of equity. Management says available cash and credit-facility capacity were sufficient to fund them at quarter-end. The company reported no material legal proceedings.
- Subsequent events included several follow-on investments in October and a $0.6 million realized loss on an equity realization. The credit facility balance was $163.0 million on November 7, 2023.
Key facts for investors to verify
- Reconcile the MD&A description of financing cash flows with the statement of cash flows, which reports $13.6 million provided.
- Review the five non-accrual exposures, related valuation assumptions, and the $11.4 million of unaccrued income; assess the potential for further write-downs or missed cash receipts.
- Assess the sources of portfolio depreciation and whether portfolio cash earnings can sustain distributions as borrowing and incentive-fee costs change.
- Check liquidity and refinancing plans for the credit facility’s September 2024 revolving expiration and September 2025 maturity, along with unfunded commitments and dividend needs.
- Monitor share issuance, per-share NAV, and the remaining capacity and terms of the ATM program; distinguish growth in total net assets from per-share performance.