Stellus Capital Investment Corp quarterly report, Q2 FY2022

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (NYSE: SCM) — Q2 2022 Form 10-Q

Reporting period: Quarter and six months ended June 30, 2022. Stellus is an externally managed business development company (BDC) investing primarily in debt and related equity of U.S. middle-market companies. Figures below are in U.S. dollars unless stated otherwise.

Key financial metrics

MetricQ2 2022Q2 2021Six months 2022Six months 2021
Investment income$16.1 million$15.1 million$31.6 million$29.1 million
Net investment income (NII)$6.2 million; $0.32/share$5.5 million; $0.28/share$11.7 million; $0.60/share$10.6 million; $0.54/share
Net increase in net assets from operations$1.3 million; $0.07/share$5.6 million; $0.29/share$6.6 million; $0.34/share$10.5 million; $0.54/share
Distributions per share$0.34$0.25$0.62$0.50
  • Portfolio and NAV: Investments had a fair value of $852.0 million, versus amortized cost of $873.6 million, across 83 portfolio companies. Fair value was $772.9 million across 73 companies at December 31, 2021. NAV per share declined to $14.32 from $14.61.
  • Cash flow: Operating activities used $76.9 million in the first half, primarily reflecting investment purchases; financing activities provided $59.2 million. Cash and cash equivalents fell to $26.5 million from $44.2 million at year-end.
  • Debt and liquidity: At June 30, outstanding principal was $100.0 million of notes, $203.6 million under the revolving credit facility, and $293.6 million of SBA-guaranteed debentures. The facility had $265 million of committed capacity, with an accordion up to $280 million subject to conditions. Cash plus undrawn committed facility capacity was approximately $87.9 million before other restrictions. The company reported compliance with debt covenants.
  • Leverage: Asset coverage was 192%, down from 203% at year-end; the BDC statutory threshold is 150%, and the credit facility covenant requires at least 167%.
  • Portfolio yields and rates: Weighted average yield was approximately 8.5% on debt investments and 8.0% on all investments, up from 8.0% and 7.5%, respectively, at year-end. About 97% of debt investments were floating-rate.

Changes versus comparable periods

  • Q2 investment income rose about 7% and NII rose about 12% year over year; first-half investment income increased about 9% and NII about 10%, primarily reflecting a larger portfolio.
  • Despite higher NII, operations-generated net assets fell year over year: Q2 was $1.3 million versus $5.6 million, and the first half was $6.6 million versus $10.5 million. Unrealized depreciation was $4.3 million in Q2 and $8.0 million for the first half, compared with unrealized appreciation in the 2021 periods.
  • Management attributed depreciation to the reversal associated with a realized investment and widening credit spreads and swap rates amid the macroeconomic environment. First-half realized gains were $3.1 million, versus realized losses of $1.3 million in 2021.
  • Interest expense and other fees increased to $10.4 million for the first half from $9.0 million. The facility’s average interest rate increased to 3.1% from 2.8%; the higher average borrowing balance also contributed.
  • Four loans were on non-accrual at June 30, compared with three at year-end. Non-accruals represented 5.7% of loans at cost and 2.8% at fair value, versus 4.2% and 0.8%, respectively.

Outlook, risks, and notable items

  • The filing provides no specific earnings, portfolio growth, or NII guidance. Management said investment activity varies with economic and competitive conditions and expects to distribute 90%–100% of annual taxable income, subject to applicable requirements and restrictions.
  • Management flagged inflation, supply-chain disruption, geopolitical events, energy prices, possible monetary tightening, COVID-19 uncertainty, and rising interest rates as risks to portfolio-company margins, investment values, and collections. It noted that most debt investments are floating-rate; rate changes can affect both income and funding costs.
  • The company reported no COVID-related interest deferrals during the quarter. It had $32.6 million of unfunded debt and equity commitments to portfolio companies and said available liquidity was sufficient to meet them.
  • The portfolio is largely Level 3 valued: all $852.0 million of investments were classified as Level 3, relying on significant unobservable inputs. Valuations therefore involve judgment and may differ materially from realizable sale prices.
  • The capital gains incentive-fee accrual was reversed by $1.0 million in the first half, including $0.984 million in Q2. No income incentive fee was incurred in the first half.
  • After quarter-end, the board declared regular monthly dividends of $0.0933 per share plus an additional $0.02 per share for each of July, August, and September 2022. Also subsequent to quarter-end, ASC Communications was repaid and its equity realized for a reported $1.75 million gain.
  • No material legal proceedings or material changes to previously disclosed risk factors were reported. Management concluded disclosure controls were effective.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Review the four non-accrual exposures, their payment status, and the potential for further credit losses.
  • Assess Level 3 valuation assumptions and the $21.6 million gap between portfolio cost and fair value, including sensitivity to credit spreads and company performance.
  • Track asset coverage, facility availability, covenant headroom, and the effect of rising rates on both floating-rate loan income and borrowing costs.
  • Compare NII with distributions: first-half NII was $0.60 per share against $0.62 distributed; confirm future taxable income and cash collections support distributions.
  • Monitor portfolio-company concentration, including business services at 26.2% of investment fair value, and the $32.6 million in unfunded commitments.