Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: Shinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd. (SFG)
Filing Type: Form 6-K (Report of Foreign Private Issuer)
Reporting Period: First Quarter of Fiscal Year 2018 (January 1, 2018 – March 31, 2018)
Filing Date: May 15, 2018
Accounting Standards: Korean International Financial Reporting Standards (K-IFRS)
SFG is a diversified financial holding company with principal subsidiaries including Shinhan Bank, Shinhan Card, Shinhan Investment Corp., Shinhan Life Insurance, and Shinhan Savings Bank. The group operates globally with subsidiaries in the Americas, Europe, and Asia.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric (KRW Billion) | Q1 2018 | Q1 2017 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Income | 1,175.8 | 1,298.3 | 3,828.7 |
| Profit Before Income Taxes | 1,194.0 | 1,305.7 | 3,796.3 |
| Consolidated Net Income | 869.0 | 1,007.3 | 2,948.1 |
| Net Income Attributable to Equity Holders | 857.5 | 997.1 | 2,917.7 |
| Total Assets | 429,569.3 | 414,137.1 | 414,137.1 |
| Total Liabilities | 396,406.9 | 381,386.6 | 381,386.6 |
| Total Stockholder's Equity | 33,162.4 | 32,750.5 | 32,750.5 |
Capital Adequacy and Liquidity
- Consolidated BIS Ratio (Basel III): 14.83% (Mar 31, 2018) vs. 14.78% (Dec 31, 2017).
- Shinhan Bank BIS Ratio: 16.3% (Mar 31, 2018).
- Shinhan Bank Liquidity Coverage Ratio: 102.9% (Mar 31, 2018), exceeding the 70% minimum requirement for 2018.
- Debt to Equity Ratio (Separate Basis): 40.19% (Mar 31, 2018).
Asset Quality
- Non-Performing Loan (NPL) Ratio (Consolidated): 0.56% (Mar 31, 2018) vs. 0.53% (Dec 31, 2017).
- Substandard & Below Ratio (Consolidated): 0.65% (Mar 31, 2018).
- Substandard & Below Coverage Ratio: 163.60% (Mar 31, 2018).
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Revenue Decline: Operating income decreased by 9.4% year-over-year (from KRW 1,298.3 billion to KRW 1,175.8 billion).
- Profit Decline: Net income attributable to equity holders fell by 14.0% year-over-year (from KRW 997.1 billion to KRW 857.5 billion).
- Asset Growth: Total assets increased by approximately 3.7% compared to the end of FY2017, driven by loan growth.
- Loan Portfolio: Total loans increased to KRW 277,785.5 billion. Loans in foreign currency grew to KRW 18,125.4 billion.
- Asset Quality Deterioration: The NPL ratio increased slightly from 0.53% to 0.56%, and the Substandard & Below ratio rose from 0.63% to 0.65%.
Outlook, Risks, and Contingencies
Management Commentary: The filing is a summary of the Q1 2018 Business Report. No specific forward-looking guidance or management commentary regarding future earnings projections is provided in this text.
Risks and Contingencies:
- Concentration Risk: Significant exposure to major debtor groups, with the top 10 groups (including Samsung, Hyundai Motors, and Lotte) accounting for KRW 19,199.7 billion in total exposures.
- Industry Concentration: The Finance and Insurance sector represents 21.4% of total exposures, followed by Manufacturing at 11.7%.
- Regulatory Compliance: The group maintains capital adequacy ratios above regulatory minimums (e.g., 8% for banks, 100% for insurance RBC), but faces increasing liquidity coverage ratio requirements (rising to 80% by 2019 for foreign currency).
- Non-Performing Loans: The top 20 NPLs total KRW 552.4 billion, with significant exposure in manufacturing (steel, ships) and construction sectors.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Profitability Trend: Verify the reasons for the 14% year-over-year decline in net income and 9% drop in operating income.
- Asset Quality: Monitor the trend of the NPL ratio (0.56%) and the adequacy of loan loss allowances (Coverage Ratio 163.60%) given the exposure to cyclical industries like shipbuilding and steel.
- Concentration Risk: Assess the impact of the top 10 debtor groups (approx. KRW 19.2 trillion) on the group's stability, particularly Samsung and Hyundai Motors.
- Liquidity Position: Confirm the sustainability of the Liquidity Coverage Ratio (102.9%) as regulatory minimums increase to 80% by 2019.
- Capital Structure: Review the Debt to Equity ratio of 40.19% on a separate basis and the consolidated BIS ratio of 14.83% against Basel III requirements.