Business Context and Reporting Period
STMicroelectronics N.V. (NYSE: STM), a global semiconductor leader, reported U.S. GAAP financial results for the second quarter ended July 2, 2022, via Form 6-K dated July 28, 2022. The company serves customers across the spectrum of electronics applications, including automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Q2 2022 | Q1 2022 | Q2 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Revenues | $3.84 billion | $3.55 billion | $2.99 billion |
| Gross Margin | 47.4% | 46.7% | 40.5% |
| Operating Income | $1.00 billion | $877 million | $489 million |
| Operating Margin | 26.2% | 24.7% | 16.3% |
| Net Income | $867 million | $747 million | $412 million |
| Diluted EPS | $0.92 | $0.79 | $0.44 |
| Free Cash Flow (Non-GAAP) | $230 million | $82 million | $125 million |
| Net Financial Position (Non-GAAP) | $924 million | $840 million | $1.08 billion |
Total liquidity stood at $3.44 billion against total financial debt of $2.52 billion. Inventory levels reached $2.31 billion, representing 104 days of sales.
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Revenue Growth: Q2 net revenues increased 28.3% year-over-year (YoY) and 8.2% sequentially, driven by strong demand across all product groups. First-half revenues grew 22.9% YoY to $7.38 billion.
- Margin Expansion: Gross margin improved by 690 basis points YoY to 47.4%, attributed to favorable pricing and product mix, partially offset by inflation in manufacturing input costs. Operating margin expanded 990 basis points YoY to 26.2%.
- Profitability: Net income doubled YoY to $867 million. Operating income surged 105.4% YoY.
- Product Group Performance:
- Automotive and Discrete Group (ADG): Revenue up 35.1% YoY; operating profit up 251.1%.
- Microcontrollers and Digital ICs Group (MDG): Revenue up 39.5% YoY; operating profit up 106.6%.
- Analog, MEMS and Sensors Group (AMS): Revenue up 11.3% YoY; operating profit up 42.1%.
- Capital Expenditures: Net capital expenditures were $809 million in Q2, compared to $438 million in the prior year quarter.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
Q3 2022 Outlook (Mid-point):
- Net revenues: $4.24 billion (expected 10.5% sequential increase).
- Gross margin: Approximately 47.0%.
- Assumed exchange rate: $1.09 = €1.00.
FY 2022 Outlook: Management plans for full-year revenues in the range of $15.9 billion to $16.2 billion with a gross margin of approximately 47.0%.
Management Commentary: CEO Jean-Marc Chery noted that Q2 results exceeded the mid-point of the business outlook range due to continued strong demand. The company executed an $87 million share buyback and paid $54 million in dividends during the quarter.
Risks and Contingencies:
- Macroeconomic uncertainties including inflation, supply chain fluctuations, and global trade policies.
- Geopolitical risks, specifically the military conflict between Russia and Ukraine.
- Availability and costs of raw materials, equipment, and third-party manufacturing services.
- Cybersecurity threats and data privacy regulations (GDPR).
- Foreign exchange rate volatility.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Verify the impact of inflation on manufacturing input costs against the reported gross margin expansion.
- Monitor inventory levels ($2.31 billion) and days sales of inventory (104 days) for potential future write-downs or demand softening.
- Assess the sustainability of the 28.3% YoY revenue growth given the high base and potential macroeconomic headwinds.
- Review the reconciliation of Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow ($230 million) to GAAP operating cash flow ($1.06 billion) to understand capital allocation priorities.
- Confirm the company's ability to meet the FY2022 revenue guidance of $15.9B-$16.2B amidst supply chain constraints.