Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: Teekay Tankers Ltd.
Filing Type: Form 6-K (Earnings Release)
Reporting Period: First Quarter ended March 31, 2011
Date of Report: May 13, 2011
Teekay Tankers Ltd. operates a fleet of double-hull Aframax and Suezmax tankers, managed through a mix of fixed-rate time-charter contracts and spot market trading. As of May 1, 2011, the fleet consisted of 16 vessels (9 Aframax, 6 Suezmax, and 1 VLCC newbuilding in a joint venture). The company declared a quarterly dividend of $0.25 per share, an increase from the previous quarter's $0.22.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Q1 2011 | Q4 2010 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Revenues | $31.1 million | $29.6 million |
| GAAP Net Income | $7.1 million ($0.12/share) | $7.8 million ($0.17/share) |
| Adjusted Net Income | $5.6 million ($0.10/share) | $2.6 million ($0.05/share) |
| Cash Available for Distribution | $15.7 million | Filing text does not provide a clear value |
| Total Liquidity | $297.5 million | $186.7 million |
| Operating Cash Flow | $18.0 million | Filing text does not provide a clear value |
Operational Rates (Time-Charter Equivalent - TCE):
- Fixed Time-Charter Fleet: Average rate of $24,243 per day (covering 62% of revenue days).
- Spot Fleet: Average rate of $17,978 per day.
- Total Fleet Average: Aframax $20,607/day; Suezmax $22,857/day.
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Profitability: Adjusted net income increased significantly to $5.6 million from $2.6 million in Q4 2010, driven by higher spot rates and fixed-rate portfolio performance. GAAP net income decreased slightly to $7.1 million from $7.8 million due to a reduction in unrealized gains on derivative instruments.
- Liquidity: Total liquidity rose to $297.5 million from $186.7 million. This increase was primarily due to a follow-on equity offering in February 2011, which generated net proceeds of $107.6 million used to repay debt under the revolving credit facility.
- Revenue: Net revenues increased to $31.1 million from $29.6 million, supported by improved spot rates and interest income from VLCC mortgage loans.
- Dividend: The quarterly dividend increased to $0.25 per share from $0.22 per share.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
Management Commentary: CEO Bruce Chan noted that while spot rates remain weak, the company benefits from a strong fixed-rate cash flow portfolio. The company recently secured a one-year time-charter for an Aframax tanker, bringing fixed-rate coverage to 60% for the remainder of 2011 and 33% for 2012.
Outlook and Estimates: The company provided a dividend estimate table for Q2 2011 based on various spot rate assumptions. For example, if Suezmax spot rates are $20,000/day and Aframax rates are $20,000/day, the estimated dividend is $0.25 per share. Estimates assume a $1.2 million reserve for drydocking and capital expenditures.
Risks and Contingencies:
- Market Conditions: Weak spot rates due to vessel oversupply and rising bunker costs.
- Geopolitical/Environmental: Volatility caused by Libyan supply disruptions and the Japan earthquake.
- Operational: Risks related to drydocking costs, offhire days, and the ability to renew contracts.
- Financial: Changes in interest rates and the ability of borrowers on VLCC mortgage loans to meet obligations.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Dividend Sustainability: Verify the company's ability to maintain the $0.25/share dividend given the reliance on fixed-rate contracts versus volatile spot rates.
- Liquidity Utilization: Confirm how the $297.5 million liquidity position will be deployed, specifically regarding potential vessel acquisitions or further debt reduction.
- Fixed-Rate Coverage: Validate the 60% fixed-rate coverage for the remainder of 2011 and the terms of the new Aframax time-charter.
- Derivative Accounting: Review the impact of unrealized gains/losses on derivatives ($1.96 million unrealized gain in Q1 2011) on GAAP net income versus cash flow.
- VLCC Loan Exposure: Assess the credit risk associated with the two VLCC mortgage loans contributing to interest income.