VTEX current report, Q4 FY2022

VTEX Form 6-K Summary

Business context and reporting period

VTEX provides a software-as-a-service digital commerce platform for enterprise brands and retailers, including online stores, order management, marketplaces and omnichannel commerce. This Form 6-K, filed November 10, 2022, presents unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2022, with comparisons to the corresponding 2021 periods. Amounts are in thousands of U.S. dollars unless otherwise indicated.

Key financial metrics

MetricQ3 2022Q3 20219M 20229M 2021
Total revenue38,75431,864112,13588,657
Revenue growth21.6%—26.5%—
Gross profit26,12719,07373,89752,825
Gross margin67.4%59.9%65.9%59.6%
Operating loss(11,294)(24,369)(46,893)(52,787)
Net loss(11,542)(21,959)(52,097)(49,889)
Net loss margin(29.8%)(68.9%)(46.5%)(56.3%)
Operating cash flow——(31,808)(31,830)

Subscription revenue was $36.5 million in Q3 and $105.7 million for the first nine months, representing 94.2% of Q3 revenue. Gross profit increased substantially, while the company remained unprofitable. Basic and diluted loss per share were $0.060 in Q3 and $0.273 for the first nine months.

GMV was $3.0 billion in Q3 2022 versus $2.3 billion in Q3 2021, an increase of 29.4% in U.S. dollars and 28.7% on an FX-neutral basis. Nine-month GMV was $8.8 billion versus $6.8 billion, increasing 29.9% in U.S. dollars and 25.8% on an FX-neutral basis.

Liquidity, debt and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $29.9 million at September 30, 2022, down from $121.0 million at December 31, 2021.
  • Marketable securities and short-term investments increased to $212.2 million from $177.2 million. Cash plus these investments totaled approximately $242.1 million.
  • Total debt was $1.7 million, down from $3.3 million at year-end 2021; all reported loans were current at September 30, 2022. Lease liabilities totaled $5.9 million.
  • Operating cash use was $31.8 million, investing cash use was $46.1 million, and financing cash use was $10.5 million for the nine months.
  • Investing cash flows included $111.0 million of short-term investment purchases and $66.2 million of redemptions. Financing cash flows included $5.1 million of share repurchases and $2.0 million of debt repayments.
  • Capital expenditures were $0.3 million for the first nine months, compared with $1.6 million in 2021. Management budgeted approximately $2.0 million of 2022 capital expenditures and expects to fund needs for at least the next 12 months from operating cash flow and existing liquidity.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Q3 revenue increased 21.6%, and nine-month revenue increased 26.5%, driven primarily by GMV growth, higher transaction-based fees and international expansion.
  • Gross margin improved to 67.4% in Q3 from 59.9% and to 65.9% for the nine months from 59.6%.
  • Q3 operating loss narrowed to $11.3 million from $24.4 million. Nine-month operating loss narrowed to $46.9 million from $52.8 million.
  • Q3 net loss narrowed to $11.5 million from $22.0 million, but the nine-month net loss increased to $52.1 million from $49.9 million.
  • Q3 sales and marketing expense decreased 16.3%, while nine-month sales and marketing expense increased 20.3%. Nine-month research and development expense increased 29.7%; general and administrative expense decreased 14.7%.
  • Nine-month financial expense increased to $26.5 million from $8.4 million, primarily reflecting losses on short-term investments, foreign-exchange losses and hyperinflation adjustments. Net financial expense increased to $10.3 million from $3.3 million.
  • Share-based compensation expense declined to $8.2 million for the first nine months from $18.0 million.

Outlook, risks and unusual items

  • Management expects seasonality to produce higher sales in the fourth quarter, but historical quarterly results may not predict future performance.
  • Management expects to slightly increase capital expenditures and has budgeted $2.0 million for 2022.
  • The company cautions that ecommerce growth could normalize as the effects of the COVID-19-related surge are lapped, potentially affecting revenue and operating metrics.
  • Material exposures include foreign-exchange volatility, interest rates, credit and liquidity risk, hyperinflation in Argentina and investment-market losses. The company uses derivatives for hedging rather than speculation.
  • As of September 30, 2022, probable legal contingencies totaled $132,000, including civil, labor and tax matters. Possible contingencies not accrued totaled $391,000.
  • Deferred tax assets were $17.8 million, including $10.8 million related to tax losses; realization depends on future profitability.
  • Short-term investments had a fair value of $212.2 million, including gross unrealized losses of $8.0 million at September 30, 2022.
  • No off-balance-sheet arrangements were reported.
  • In October and November 2022, the company canceled 1,882,857 Class A common shares, including shares held in treasury and shares repurchased after September 30.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether GMV growth and international expansion continue to translate into subscription revenue growth amid currency volatility and ecommerce normalization.
  • The timing of operating-cash-flow breakeven, given $31.8 million of operating cash use during the first nine months.
  • The composition, duration and market-value sensitivity of the $212.2 million short-term investment portfolio.
  • Whether improved gross margins persist while sales and marketing and research and development investments continue.
  • The recoverability of deferred tax assets and the effect of future tax losses.
  • The impact of share repurchases, cancellations and outstanding equity awards on future share count and dilution.
  • Updates to foreign-exchange, hyperinflation, investment-loss and legal-contingency exposures.