AIR T INC quarterly report, Q1 FY2023

Air T, Inc. Form 10-Q Summary

Reporting period: Three months ended June 30, 2023, Air T’s first quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with the three months ended June 30, 2022. The request metadata identifies “2022 Q1,” but the filing itself is for June 30, 2023. Financial statements are unaudited.

Business Context

Air T is a holding company operating in four segments: overnight air cargo, ground equipment sales, commercial jet engines and parts, and corporate and other. The company also holds equity-method investments and aviation-related investment interests. The January 2023 acquisition of Worldwide Aircraft Services, Inc. was included in the overnight air cargo segment for the full current-year quarter.

Financial Performance and Liquidity

MetricQ1 FY2024Q1 FY2023Change
Revenue$71.4 million$50.9 million+40.4%
Operating income$0.7 million$0.8 million-$0.2 million
Operating margin0.9%1.6%Down approximately 0.7 percentage points
Net loss attributable to Air T stockholders$0.5 million$1.4 millionLoss narrowed by $0.9 million
Loss per diluted share$0.19$0.50Improved
Adjusted EBITDA$1.4 million$1.5 millionDown $0.1 million
Net cash from operating activities$3.5 million$(2.5) millionImproved by $6.0 million

Segment revenue: Overnight air cargo revenue increased 34.8% to $27.7 million; ground equipment sales increased 102.7% to $11.8 million; commercial jet engines and parts increased 30.6% to $29.8 million; and corporate and other increased 27.1% to $2.1 million.

Segment profitability: Overnight air cargo operating income increased to $1.9 million from $1.1 million. Ground equipment shifted to an $0.1 million operating loss from $0.1 million of income. Commercial jet engines and parts operating income declined to $1.5 million from $3.1 million because of lower component-sale margins. Corporate and other improved its operating loss to $2.7 million from $3.5 million.

Non-operating loss declined to $0.5 million from $1.4 million, helped by interest-rate swap effects, foreign-exchange movements, and higher equity-method investment income. Income before taxes was $0.2 million, while the effective tax rate was 114.7%, reflecting valuation allowances, minority interests, captive-insurance treatment, and foreign tax-rate differences.

Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash totaled $6.4 million at June 30, 2023, including $0.8 million of restricted cash. The company also held $0.4 million of marketable securities, $1.6 million of restricted investments, and approximately $25.5 million of available borrowing capacity. Working capital was $63.1 million.

Total debt was $122.0 million gross, or $121.3 million net of debt issuance costs, compared with $125.9 million gross at March 31, 2023. Current debt was $22.7 million and long-term debt was $98.5 million. Contractual debt maturities total $22.7 million through June 2024 and $24.5 million through June 2025.

Cash decreased by $0.7 million during the quarter. Operating cash flow was positive, investing cash usage was minimal at $0.02 million, and financing activities used $4.1 million, principally reflecting repayments on lines of credit and term loans.

Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period

  • Revenue increased $20.6 million, led by higher deicing-truck sales, higher component-part sales, increased FedEx-related and administrative revenues, and the WASI acquisition.
  • Despite significant revenue growth, operating income declined because of increased ground equipment production costs and lower commercial aviation component margins.
  • Net loss attributable to Air T stockholders improved from $1.4 million to $0.5 million, primarily because non-operating losses declined substantially.
  • Operating cash flow improved from a $2.5 million use to $3.5 million provided, driven mainly by a $6.8 million decrease in inventory and changes in working capital. The filing’s MD&A describes the inventory benefit as approximately $14.6 million when discussing the change in cash flow drivers; investors should reconcile this explanation to the cash-flow statement.
  • Cash and restricted cash declined from $7.1 million at March 31, 2023 to $6.4 million at June 30, 2023, while debt declined by approximately $3.9 million gross.
  • The MBT revolving facility was amended to extend maturity to August 31, 2024, increase seasonal availability to $19.0 million, replace Prime with SOFR-based pricing, and revise the “Other Investments” covenant.
  • LIBOR-based arrangements were amended to use SOFR-based benchmarks. Management expected the conversion of remaining LIBOR-based contracts and hedges to be completed by September 30, 2023.

Outlook, Risks, Contingencies, and Unusual Items

  • Management believes cash on hand, existing financing, operating cash flow, and available revolver capacity will be sufficient to meet obligations for at least 12 months after issuance of the financial statements.
  • Contrail expects to make a remaining $13.3 million prepayment on Term Note G in September 2023. Management stated that sufficient liquidity was highly probable, but the payment is a material near-term cash requirement.
  • The Contrail revolving facility of $5.2 million matures or expires on September 5, 2023. The company was seeking refinancing, with no assurance that refinancing would be completed or obtained on favorable terms.
  • The company is exposed to variable interest rates, inflation, supply-chain disruption, foreign-exchange movements, and reduced demand for commercial aircraft, engines, and parts. Interest-rate swaps provide partial protection but may become ineffective, requiring changes in fair value to be recognized in earnings.
  • Ground equipment sales are seasonal, with revenue and operating income typically lower in the first and fourth fiscal quarters. Backlog was $13.7 million at June 30, 2023, down from $17.2 million at June 30, 2022.
  • Cybersecurity incidents could disrupt operations, result in liability, damage reputation, and reduce revenue or net income.
  • Redeemable non-controlling interests totaled $12.8 million, including estimated redemption values of $8.0 million for Contrail and $4.9 million for Shanwick. No party had indicated an intent to exercise the applicable put or call options as of the filing date.
  • The company repurchased 620 common shares for $15,000 during the quarter. No material unusual subsequent event was disclosed.

Investor Verification Checklist

  • Verify the ability to refinance or repay the Contrail revolver before its September 5, 2023 maturity and fund the planned $13.3 million Term Note G prepayment.
  • Reconcile the MD&A’s inventory-related cash-flow explanation with the reported balance-sheet and cash-flow changes.
  • Monitor commercial jet engine and parts margins, particularly the effect of higher-cost aircraft tear-down inventory.
  • Assess whether the ground equipment backlog and seasonal delivery pattern support sustained revenue growth despite the current-quarter operating loss.
  • Review variable-rate debt exposure, SOFR transition effects, covenant compliance, and the effectiveness of outstanding interest-rate swaps.
  • Evaluate liquidity relative to $22.7 million of debt due within 12 months, lease obligations, redeemable non-controlling interests, and other commitments.
  • Confirm the sustainability of equity-method investment income and the valuation of related investments.
  • Consider the filing’s forward-looking statements and disclosed risks, including inflation, supply-chain disruption, aircraft-market weakness, foreign exchange, and cybersecurity.